Spielman, John Mark, SN

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Seaman
Primary Unit
1967-1968, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam
Service Years
1966 - 1968
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club
Order of the Golden Dragon

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

16 kb

Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Spielman, John Mark, SN.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Irwin
Last Address
Irwin, PA

Casualty Date
Feb 26, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Union Cemetery - Irwin, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
41E 043

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
The National Gold Star Family RegistryVietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Photo Album   (More...


  1967-1968, Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Lighterage Section


From Month/Year
June / 1967

To Month/Year
February / 1968

Unit
Lighterage Section Unit Page

Rank
Seaman

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Lighterage Section Details

Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Lighterage Section

Type
Garrison - Security

Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded

Parent Unit
Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam

Strength
Activity

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 13, 2013
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
732 Members Also There at Same Time
Lighterage Section

Burton, Bert Ellis, PO1, (1953-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bush, Cecil Floyd, PO1, (1955-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
King, Larry, PO2, (1964-1968) EN Petty Officer Second Class
Buckelew, Earnest Jack, PO3, (1967-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Casper, Neil, PO3, (1962-1967) EN EN-4291 Petty Officer Third Class
Gilman, Don, PO3, (1965-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Henderson, James, PO2, (1967-1971) RM RM-2304 Petty Officer Third Class
Homstad, Milo Steven, PO3, (1967-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Overright, Daniel Lee, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
White, Charles Mott, PO3, (1958-1968) BM BM-0161 Petty Officer Third Class
Yuhas, Ronald Peter, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Dean, Gary, PO3, (1968-1971) QM Seaman
Horton, Daniel Eugene, SN, (1965-1967) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Pellegrino, Michael Philip, SN, (1966-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
House, Leland, PO1, (1965-1989) EM EM-0000 Fireman
Sellers, Melvin Louis, SN, (1967-1969) Seaman
Admin Section

Lukes, Philip, PO3, (1967-1971) RD RD-0312 Petty Officer Third Class
Armed Forces Police (AFP)

Cooper, James, PO3, (1966-1972) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
THORSON, JOHNNIE, PO1, (1961-1980) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Creamer, Jerry, SN, (1967-1970) OFF Seaman
Loebach, Richard, SA, (1965-1968) BM BM-9533 Seaman Apprentice
Base Fire Station

McKenna, Patrick Augustine, PO2, (1962-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Camp Carter Det

Jameson, Stephen, PO3, (1965-1971) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Boyd, Richard Eugene, SN, (1964-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Davis, Melvin, PO2, (1965-1969) CS CS-0000 Seaman
Graves, Edward, SN, (1966-1969) PN Seaman
McCarthy, Gilbert, SN, (1966-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Merriman, Steven, PO3, (1967-1971) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Camp Tien Sha

Phelps, Michael, PO3, (1965-1970) Petty Officer Third Class
Davis, Frank, SN, (1967-1971) Seaman 1st Class
Coburn, Richard, MCPO, (1952-1977) RM RM-2342 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Coburn, Richard, MCPO, (1952-1977) RM RM-2342 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Himmelsbacher, Julius, CPO, (1961-1981) 00 Petty Officer First Class
Crouch, Richard, PO2, (1966-1970) 00 Petty Officer Second Class
Hagen, Ronald, PO2, (1964-1968) MM MM-4291 Petty Officer Second Class
Hughes, Danny, PO2, (1966-1975) CS Petty Officer Second Class
Hughes, Danny, PO2, (1966-1975) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Willis, Richard Ray, PO2, (1965-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Colahan, Elden, PO2, (1967-1971) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Emerald, Thomas, PO3, (1965-1967) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hamilton, Robert, PO1, (1962-1982) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Harris, Billy Wayne, PO3, (1965-1969) BM BM-90IE Petty Officer Third Class
Harris, Robert, PO3, (1963-1969) GM 9595 Petty Officer Third Class
Jepson, Darrell, PO2, (1965-1969) CE CE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Marler, Greg, PO3, (1964-1969) BM BM-0171 Petty Officer Third Class
McCloskey, John, PO3, (1964-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Nizolak, Henry, PO3, (1968-1969) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Scott, Richard, PO3, (1965-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Troxell, James, PO3, (1965-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Welter, John, LT, (1980-1989) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Young, Clarence, PO3, (1964-1967) PN PN-2526 Petty Officer Third Class
Hughey, Jack, S1c, (1966-1969) RM RM-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Brown, Sylvester Lewis, PO3, (1966-1968) RD RD-0000 Seaman
Gorham, Raymond, SN, (1966-1969) SK Seaman
Laveault, Robert, SN, (1965-1967) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Mears, Paul, SN, (1967-1970) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Moore, Bruce, SN, (1964-1967) GM GM-0000 Seaman
Newton, Mason, PO2, (1966-1970) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Peasley, Steven, PO2, (1966-1970) RM Seaman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011