Doyle, Richard A, HTCS

Deceased
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
53 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Senior Chief Petty Officer
Last Primary NEC
HT-90IE-RIVERINE PATROL BOAT OPERATOR/CREWMAN
Last Rating/NEC Group
Hull Maintenance Technician
Primary Unit
1973-1973, DC-0000, USS Santa Barbara (AE-28)
Service Years
1953 - 1973
Foreign Language(s)
Chinese
Japanese
Vietnamese
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Shellback
Order of the Emerald Shellback
Order of the Golden Shellback
Order of the Golden Dragon
Panama Canal
Suez Canal
HT-Hull Maintenance Technician
Five Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

1347 kb

Home State
Massachusetts
Massachusetts
Year of Birth
1936
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Gayle Doyle-Family to remember Doyle, Richard A, SCPO USN(Ret).

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Haverhill
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Jan 15, 2010
 
Location of Interment
New Hampshire State Veterans Cemetery - Boscawen, New Hampshire
Wall/Plot Coordinates
H20

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Shellback Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose) Navy Chief Initiated

Order of the Emerald Shellback


 Military Association Memberships
Post 29, Lorraine PostPost 69
  1962, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 29, Lorraine Post (Member) (Haverhill, Massachusetts) - Chap. Page
  1989, American Legion, Post 69 (Member) (Somersworth, New Hampshire) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  1999, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 4485, Dumont-Lessard Post (Somersworth, New Hampshire) - Chap. Page


 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

Retired and lived  in Pittsfield, NH prior to his death.


   
Other Comments:
Other than our children and grandchildren, the thing Dick was most proud of was serving his country in the US Navy,being a PBR Sailor, and Notra Dame football team; and not necessacerally in that order.
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1973, HT-90IE, River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51), River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5)

HT-Hull Maintenance Technician

From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1973

Unit
River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51) Unit Page

Rank
Senior Chief Petty Officer

NEC
HT-90IE-RIVERINE PATROL BOAT OPERATOR/CREWMAN

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51), River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5) Details

River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51), River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5)

Type
Combat - River Units

Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded

Parent Unit
River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5)

Strength
Air Squadron

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 9, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
194 Members Also There at Same Time
River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51)

Paseur, Ray, CNOCM, (1958-1990) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Sampers, James William, PO1, (1961-1969) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Andrews, Robert Warren, PO2, (1966-1969) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bergeron, Clifton, CPO, (1968-2003) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gerow, Bill, SN, (1969-1973) Seaman Apprentice
COASTAL RIVER DIVISION 21 (CRD-21)

Dupont, Ralph Peter, LT, (1969-1972) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Benoy, Ronald, SCPO, (1967-1992) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Keniston, Robert, PO2, (1968-1975) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Chaulk, Kenneth, PO3, (1972-1976) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Borkowski, Thomas, CPO, (1968-1993) Petty Officer First Class
COASTAL RIVER DIVISION 22 (CRD-22)

Williams, Tom, CWO4, (1965-1989) GM GM-0812 Petty Officer First Class
McClendon, Butch, CDR, (1971-1993) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Coastal River Squadron 2

Rhames, William, LCDR, (1965-1987) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hubbard, Michael, PO2, (1965-1971) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Castillo, Arthur, PO3, (1970-1974) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cofran, Robert, PO3, (1973-1977) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Albea, Glenn, CPO, (1968-1990) Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-115

Seery, Jonn Joseph, LTJG, (1967-1969) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Dierkens, Marvin, PO3, (1966-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-130/6130

Saporito, Ronald, PO3, (1965-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-148

Cancilla, Nicholas, PO3, (1966-1969) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-6121

Godines, Mike Mora, PO1, (1955-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
PBR-617

Rankin, Kenneth Dean, PO3, (1967-1969) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-66

Anderson, Franklin Emmett, CPO, (1951-1968) QM QM-9530 Chief Petty Officer
PBR-754

McCafferty, Cornelius Anthony, PO1, (1960-1969) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
PBR-755

Smith, Theodore, CPO, (1954-1968) QM QM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Estes, Nedward Clyde, FN, (1966-1970) FN FN-0000 Fireman
PBR-95

Giovannelli, Gary Lee, SN, (1969-1970) SN SN-0000 Seaman
PBR-96

Clerkin, Joseph Patrick, PO1, (1955-1969) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
PCF-15

Edwards, Freddie Lee, PO1, (1954-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
River Division 511 (RIVDIV-511)

Clarke, Wayne Cowie, CAPT, (1962-1990) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Godbehere, Dick, LCDR, (1952-1979) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Kollmeyer, Carl, LT, (1962-1968) OFF 110X Lieutenant
Standefer, Stan, CPO, (1963-1984) EN EN-9502 Chief Petty Officer
Mettler, Joe, PO2, (1965-1969) EN EN-4315 Petty Officer Second Class
Adamcik, David, PO2, (1967-1975) GM GM-0875 Petty Officer Third Class
Larremore, Paul William, PO2, (1965-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rodriguez, Luis, MCPO, (1963-1993) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Third Class
River Division 512 (RIVDIV-512)

Wolfe, Albert, LCDR, (1957-1979) WO 713X Warrant Officer
Banks, John, CWO3, (1964-1985) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Byrd, Wesley, PO3, (1966-1970) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gallaher, Coleman, CPO, (1965-1996) Petty Officer Second Class
River Division 513 (RIVDIV-513)

Brooks, Charles Edward, PO1, (1958-1970) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Prendergast, Arthur O'Neill, PO1 BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Proffer, George Floyd, PO1, (1953-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Azbell, Harley Mike, PO3, (1966-1970) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Third Class
Ellsworth, Daniel, PO3, (1965-1969) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Third Class
Catt, Gordon, PO3, (1967-1969) Petty Officer Third Class
River Division 514 (RIVDIV-514)

Emory, Thermon Henry, PO1, (1958-1970) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Fry, Glen, PO1, (1960-1970) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Cook, Kenneth, CPO, (1964-1993) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wright, Franklin Earl, PO2, (1959-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011