Cooper Jr., Dwight Allen, AT2

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary NEC
AT-6526-Aviation ASW (MAD) Technician
Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Electronics Technician
Primary Unit
1970-1972, AT-0000, HC-4 Black Stallions/Gallant Blades
Service Years
1968 -
AT-Aviation Electronics Technician

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

319 kb

Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Daniel L Arnes, CMC to remember Cooper Jr., Dwight Allen, PO2.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Port Saint Lucie, FL

Date of Passing
May 29, 1998
 
Location of Interment
Forest Lawn Memorial Cemetery - Panama City, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Father Dwight Allen Sr. died in 1997,
Wife Patricia died a little over a month before he did in April 1998,
Son Dwight Allen III died in 2000.
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1969, AT-0000, USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

AT-Aviation Electronics Technician

From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
July / 1969

Unit
USS Oriskany (CVA-34) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
AT-0000-Aviation Electronics Technician

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Oriskany (CVA-34) Details

USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

Oriskany

A village in central New York state and the scene of one of the bloodiest battles of the Revolutionary War. During the Saratoga campaign in the summer of 1777, a British force invested Fort Stanwix in central New York, intending to seize control of the Mowhawk Valley and guard the left flank of the British advance on Albany. On 4 August 1777, a relief column of some 800 Tryon County militiamen and 40 Oneida warriors under Brigadier General Nicholas Herkimer and Chief Skenandoah set out from Fort Dayton, some forty miles to the east. Two days later, as the Tryon militia entered the marshy ravine of Oriskany Creek, a smaller force of Tories, Mohawks and Senecas under Sir John Johnson, Col. John Butler and Chief Joseph Brant ambushed the patriot militia. Initially thrown into disorder and suffering heavy losses, Herkimers' force regrouped on higher ground and fought a bitter six hour battle against the Loyalists, marked by hand-to-hand combat with bayonets and tomahawks. Losses at Oriskany were severe and both sides withdrew, with American losses amounting to half the original force, including General Herkimer who died of his wounds a week later. Although the patriots did not then relieve Fort Stanwix, a second expedition forced the British force to lift the siege and retreat to Canada, contributing to British General John Burgoyne's defeat at Saratoga in October.



Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 21, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
226 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

Getchel, Wayne, CPO, (1958-1977) AT AT-9502 Chief Petty Officer
Miller, Larry, PO1, (1965-1973) AT AT-6634 Petty Officer First Class
Gohn, Edward, PO2, (1965-1971) AT AT-6612 Petty Officer Second Class
Slavin, Francis, MCPO, (1965-1994) AT AT-8215 Petty Officer Second Class
Walter, Michael, PO2, (1968-1972) AT AT-6612 Petty Officer Second Class
Beighey, Thomas, AN, (1967-1971) AT AT-6622 Airman
HOUGH, MARVIN, CAPT, (1967-1996) OFF 152X Captain
Aldern, Donald Deane, CAPT, (1952-1970) OFF 131X Commander
Schroeder, Fritz, CDR, (1963-1983) OFF 131X Commander
Dennison, James Richard, CDR, (1956-1968) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
QUINN, JOHN, LT, (1965-1969) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Hanley, Terence Higgins, LT, (1965-1968) OFF 132X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Minnich, Richard Willis, LCDR, (1964-1968) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Taylor, Charles Stockton, LTJG, (1967-1969) OFF 135X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Young, Michael, (1969-1972) AE AE-0000 Other Service Rank
Free, William, SCPO, (1951-1971) AO AO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Hazlett, Raymond, SCPO, (1958-1978) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Lang, Donald, CPO, (1967-1991) AB ABE-0000 Chief Petty Officer
McCord, Travis, CPO, (1964-1984) RM RM-2318 Chief Petty Officer
Porter, Charles, CPO, (1957-1976) AE AE-7137 Chief Petty Officer
Rodeffer, Ronnie, CDR, (1956-1991) AS AS-7609 Chief Petty Officer
Armes, Jerry Rufe, PO1, (1952-1974) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Dozier, Harry, PO1, (1958-1978) PT PT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Freer, Michael, PO1, (1958-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hall, Keith, CWO2, (1963-1983) EN EN-4291 Petty Officer First Class
Hancock, Jimmie, PO1, (1962-1972) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Lahr, Joseph, SCPO, (1960-1983) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer First Class
Mcvay, ALBERT, SCPO, (1963-1986) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer First Class
Smith, Ernest, SCPO, (1961-1981) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Smith, Keith, PO1, (1965-1972) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Winters, James, PO1, (1959-1969) RM RM-2314 Petty Officer First Class
BAROZZINI, BRUNO, PO2, (1968-Present) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Boyd, Douglas, PO2, (1965-1971) HM HM-8427 Petty Officer Second Class
Brown, Larry, PO2, (1968-1972) AO 8286 Petty Officer Second Class
Creasman, Chris, PO2, (1967-1971) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Creasman, Chris, PO2, (1967-1971) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
DeBella, Anthony, PO2, (1959-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fujisawa, Gary, SCPO, (1966-1989) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer Second Class
Gallagher, Jan, PO2, (1966-1970) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Glodowski, Robert, PO2, (1965-1969) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Glover, John, PO2, (1963-1969) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Grieves, Jack, PO2, (1962-1969) GMT GMT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Groves, Robert, PO2, (1965-1971) DP DP-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Guzman, Mike, PO2, (1968-1972) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hardy, Michael, PO2, (1968-1974) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hastings, Donald, PO2, (1966-1970) AB ABF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Johnson, Chris, PO2, (1964-1970) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Koper, Robert, PO2, (1968-1972) AQ AQ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Leivermann, Cyril, PO2, (1967-1971) DK DK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lingley, Tom, MCPO, (1963-1994) EM EM-4672 Petty Officer Second Class
Maley, Gary, PO2, (1966-1969) AO AO-6801 Petty Officer Second Class
Marek, Dan, PO2, (1968-1972) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Bruce, PO2, (1966-1970) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Morrow, Allen, PO2, (1963-1968) EM EM-4650 Petty Officer Second Class
Murphy, David, PO2, (1968-1972) PR PR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Ortiz, Lawrence, PO2, (1966-1970) SSM SSMB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Osgood, Ron, PO2, (1968-1972) IC IC-4745 Petty Officer Second Class
Petrich, Ernest, PO2, (1966-1968) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rainer, John, PO2, (1967-1971) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011