Hermosura, Celinar, CWO4

Line Officer
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Current/Last Service Branch
Ordnance Technician
Current/Last Primary NEC
716X-Warrant Officer - Ordnance Technician - Surface
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
2005-2006, Naval Operational Logistics Support Center (NOLSC)
Previously Held NEC
FTM-1189-Terrier Mk152 Computer Tech
Service Years
1976 - 2006
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Operation Enduring Freedom
Operation Iraqi Freedom
Order of the Shellback
Order of the Golden Shellback
Ordnance Technician
Chief Warrant Officer 4

 Official Badges 

Senior Chief Petty Officer of the Command


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Shellback Navy Chief Initiated Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993

Persian Gulf Yacht Club Persian Excursion




 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

  1981-1983, FTM-1189, USS William H. Standley (CG-32)

FTM-Fire Control Technician Surface Missile Fire Control

From Month/Year
November / 1981

To Month/Year
March / 1983

Unit
USS William H. Standley (CG-32) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
FTM-1189-Terrier Mk152 Computer Tech

Location
San Diego, CA

Country/State
United States
 
 
 Patch
 USS William H. Standley (CG-32) Details

USS William H. Standley (CG-32)
USS WILLIAM H. STANDLEY was the seventh BELKNAP - class guided missile cruiser and the first ship in the Navy named after Admiral William H. Standley. Both decommissioned and stricken from the Navy list on February 11, 1994, the WILLIAM H. STANDLEY spent the following years at the Suisun Bay Reserve Fleet, Benecia, Ca. In early 2004, the STANDLEY was brought to the Naval Inactive Ships Maintenance Facility Pearl Harbor, Hi., in preparation for a SINKEX that was finally conducted on June 23, 2005.

Hull number: CG-32
Awarded: January 16, 1962
Keel laid: July 29, 1963
Launched: December 19, 1964
Commissioned: July 9, 1966
Decommissioned: February 11, 1994
Builder: Bath Iron Works, Bath, Maine
Propulsion system:4 - 1200 psi boilers; 2 General Electric geared turbines
Propellers: two
Length: 548 feet (167 meters)
Beam: 55 feet (16.8 meters)
Draft: 28,5 feet (8.7 meters)
Displacement: approx. 8,100 tons
Speed: 30+ knots
Aircraft: one SH-2F (LAMPS 1) helicopter
Armament: two Mk 141 Harpoon missile launchers, one Mk-42 5-inch/54 caliber gun, two 20mm Phalanx CIWS, one Mk-10 missile launcher for Standard missiles (ER) and ASROC, Mk 46 torpedoes from two Mk-32 triple mounts
Crew: 27 officers and 450 enlisted

USS WILLIAM H. STANDLEY's Commanding Officers:

July 9, 1966 - September 29, 1967 Captain Cornelius F. Moul, III, USN
September 29, 1967 - December 24, 1968 Captain Chandler E. Swallow, Jr., USN
December 24, 1968 - May 16, 1970 Captain William M. A. Greene, USN
May 16, 1970 - October 29, 1971 Captain Alva L. Blanks, USN
October 29, 1971 - July 7, 1973 Captain Richard M. Palkovic, USN
July 7, 1973 - April 11, 1975 Captain Douglas A. Stewart, USN
April 11, 1975 - March 14, 1977 Captain Robert E. Miale, USN
March 14, 1977 - April 21, 1979 Captain Morton E. Toole, USN
April 21, 1979 - January 5, 1981 Captain Ned C. Roberts, USN
January 5, 1981 - January 21, 1983 Captain Timothy R. O'Keefe, USN
January 21, 1983 - December 28, 1984 Captain Albert L. Kaiss, USN
December 28, 1984 - December 3, 1986 Captain Robert N. Giuffreda, USN
December 3, 1986 - November 9, 1988 Captain John W. McHenry, USN
November 9, 1988 - January 12, 1991 Captain Andrew W. Fahy, USN
January 12, 1991 - January 11, 1993 Captain Daniel Salinas, USN
January 11, 1993 - February 11, 1994 Commander Brian G. Shires, USN



Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels

Strength
Guided Missile Cruiser

Created/Owned By
SH Crow, Raymon, Jr., SH1 19
   

Last Updated: Aug 28, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
76 Members Also There at Same Time
USS William H. Standley (CG-32)

Martin, Edward, CDR, (1965-1989) OFF 111X Commander
Hopping, Robert, CDR, (1970-1995) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Chilson, David, LCDR, (1970-1994) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Erickson, Todd, CDR, (1979-2001) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Smietana, Steve, CAPT, (1963-2006) OFF 161X Lieutenant
Carpenter, Don, SCPO, (1966-1986) MM MM-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Marcotte, Walter, CPO, (1961-1988) 00 9512 Chief Petty Officer
Owens,Jr., Olsie Dee, CPO, (1959-1981) BT BT-4513 Chief Petty Officer
Ramsey, Mark, CPO, (1973-1994) IS IS-3905 Chief Petty Officer
Werkman, Brent, LCDR, (1971-1995) MM MM-4294 Chief Petty Officer
Whitlow, Ted, CWO3, (1971-2001) CT CT-9125 Chief Petty Officer
Zimbelman, Donald, MCPO, (1967-1991) IS IS-3905 Chief Petty Officer
BRADLEY, ALAN, PO1, (1974-1996) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bruner, Allen, CPO, (1970-1991) CT CT-9185 Petty Officer First Class
Burklund, Brian, PO1, (1974-1994) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Cook, Gary, PO1, (1976-1983) DS DS-1665 Petty Officer First Class
Cooper, Matthew, LCDR, (1981-Present) FC FC-1155 Petty Officer First Class
Cregar, Kenneth, LCDR, (1980-2007) FC FC-1155 Petty Officer First Class
Glandon, Stephen, SCPO, (1975-1995) EW EW-1743 Petty Officer First Class
Hemker, Robert, CPO, (1965-1989) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class
Muhl, Robert, PO1, (1964-1984) CTT CTT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shwab, William, PO1, (1972-1992) MM MM-4291 Petty Officer First Class
Sullivan, Steven, SCPO, (1971-1999) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Barnes, John, CPO, (1972-1994) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Beer, Scott, PO2, (1977-1995) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Campbell, Robert, CPO, (1980-2001) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dunn, Jerry, PO2, (1978-1985) CTO CTO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gingerich, Kerry, CPO, (1977-1999) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Haywood, Kent, MCPO, (1980-2004) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hill, Wade, PO2, (1980-1984) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Holder, Thomas, LCDR, (1979-2004) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hudler, Byron, PO1, (1972-1987) CT CT-9124 Petty Officer Second Class
Jae, William, CPO, (1979-2003) FC FC-1127 Petty Officer Second Class
Keller, John, PO2, (1979-1983) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Kiely, David, PO1, (1975-1988) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Krampert, Allen, PO3, (1979-1985) MM MM-4291 Petty Officer Second Class
Lawson, Steve, CPO, (1977-2001) JO JO-3221 Petty Officer Second Class
McIntyre, Gary, SCPO, (1976-2000) CT CT-9125 Petty Officer Second Class
Moline, Dean, PO1, (1980-1993) CT CT-9185 Petty Officer Second Class
Pierson, Bruce, PO1, (1978-1998) OS OS-0321 Petty Officer Second Class
Shields, Greg, PO2, (1982-1986) CTR CTR-2406 Petty Officer Second Class
Stricklan, Robert, LT, (1972-2003) CT CT-9125 Petty Officer Second Class
White, Craig, CPO, (1981-1996) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Witbrodt, Kris, CPO, (1977-1997) DS DS-1668 Petty Officer Second Class
Ayres, Anthony, PO1, (1982-2017) DK DK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Britt, Lonnie, PO3, (1977-1981) BT BT-4513 Petty Officer Third Class
Farris, Keith, PO3, (1982-1986) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Farris, Keith, PO3, (1982-1986) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Flamand, David, CMC, (1979-2007) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fox, Mike, PO3, (1979-1982) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fultz, Glenn, PO3, (1975-1981) SH SH-3122 Petty Officer Third Class
Grubbs, Barry, PO3, (1976-1982) FT FT-1165 Petty Officer Third Class
Knox, Gary, PO3, (1978-1985) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Pierson, Bruce, PO1, (1978-1998) OS OS-0321 Petty Officer Third Class
Putas, Shaune, PO1, (1979-1996) OS OS-0334 Petty Officer Third Class
Robinson, Rodney, PO3, (1978-1984) ST ST-0492 Petty Officer Third Class
Rohr, Joe, PO2, (1981-1987) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sousa, Thomas, PO3, (1980-1986) CTM CTM-9281 Petty Officer Third Class
Aguirre, Mando, SN, (1980-1983) PC PC-0000 Seaman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011