Avore, Malcolm Arthur, LT

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
145 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant
Last Primary NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1965-1965, USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Service Years
1960 - 1965
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club
Order of the Golden Dragon
Lieutenant
Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Maine
Maine
Year of Birth
1938
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Avore, Malcolm Arthur, LT.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Hallwell
Last Address
Hallwell

Casualty Date
Jul 18, 1965
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Body Not Recovered
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Sea
Location
South China Sea
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
02E 039

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial
  1965, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1962-1963, 131X, NAS Lemoore

Lieutenant Junior Grade

From Month/Year
- / 1962

To Month/Year
- / 1963

Unit
NAS Lemoore Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade

NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 NAS Lemoore Details

NAS Lemoore

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Naval Air Stations

Strength
Base

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 14, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
43 Members Also There at Same Time
NAS Lemoore

Netherland, Roger Morton, CAPT, (1948-1967) OFF 131X Commander
Schweitzer, Robert James, CAPT, (1950-1974) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
McIntosh, Scott, LT, (1960-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Arnold, William Tamm, CDR, (1962-1966) OFF 131X Ensign
Avery, Howard, CAPT, (1935-1967) OFF 9420 Captain
Garman, Bruce D, CPO, (1952-1971) AB AB-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Strong, Don, CPO, (1955-1978) AD AD-8327 Chief Petty Officer
Clinkscales, Robert, SCPO, (1956-1979) AMH AM-8345 Petty Officer First Class
Deems, Thomas, PO1, (1962-1990) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Smith, Burton, PO1, (1958-1968) AT AT-6612 Petty Officer First Class
Warren, John, CPO, (1957-1976) AO AO-6801 Petty Officer First Class
Berkley, John, PO2, (1961-1965) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Frahm, Wilber Dale, PO1, (1960-1970) AMS AMS-8278 Petty Officer Second Class
Kitto, Michael, PO2, (1957-1966) AM AM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Marulli, Frank, MCPO, (1954-1985) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McGoldrick, Clarence, PO2, (1961-1966) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rhodes, Terry, PO1, (1958-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Siegl, Hermann, PO2, (1962-1966) AT AT-6609 Petty Officer Second Class
Stutesman, Ron, PO2, (1963-1967) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
ANDERSON, JIM, PO3, (1961-1964) AZ AZ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Borovoy, John, CPO, (1962-1982) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cox, Dan, PO3, (1961-1964) AME AME-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Culpepper, Terry, PO3, (1961-1964) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
French, Ronald, PO3, (1962-1966) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Harper, Mike, PO3, (1958-1962) AD AD-8215 Petty Officer Third Class
Jabick, Raymond, PO3, (1962-1965) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kuempel, George, PO3, (1958-1962) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lavoie, David, PO3, (1962-1966) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rowley, Don, PO3, (1963-1966) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sullivan, Robert L., PO3, (1961-1966) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Watkins, Elizabeth, PO3, (1961-1966) ET ETN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
South, Robert, SN, (1961-1963) AQ AQ-0000 Seaman
King, Genevieve, HN, (1962-1966) HM HM-0000 Hospitalman
De Leon, Simon, AN, (1961-1966) AE AE-0000 Airman
Horton, Andres, PO3, (1961-1965) AA AA-0000 Airman Apprentice
Kline, Gerald, PO3, (1961-1964) [Other Service Rank]
Spohn, William, CPO, (1952-1972) Chief Petty Officer
Mongitore, James, PO2, (1959-1963) ADJ Petty Officer Second Class
Clark, Carolyn, PO3, (1962-1965) Petty Officer Third Class
MCKAY, HENRY, PO1, (1961-1987) Airman
Maint NAF El Centro

Taylor, Warren, PO1, (1956-1976) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Starks, Lonnie, CWO2, (1955-1975) Petty Officer First Class
NAMTRADET 1033

Russell, Dennis, PO1, (1958-1980) Airman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011