Brown, Sylvester Lewis, RD3

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
48 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
RD-0000-Radarman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Radarman
Primary Unit
1968-1968, RD-0000, Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Camp Tien Sha
Service Years
1966 - 1968
RD-Radarman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

32 kb

Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Rick Bain (Baindog (SW/SCW), BM1 to remember Brown, Sylvester Lewis, PO3.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Kinston, NC
Last Address
Kinston, NC

Casualty Date
Oct 13, 1968
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Accidental Homicide
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Southview Cemetery - Kinston, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
41W 056

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


  1966-1967, RD-0000, Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)/SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL

RD-Radarman

From Month/Year
- / 1966

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL Unit Page

Rank
Seaman

NEC
RD-0000-Radarman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)/SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL Details

Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)/SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)

Strength
Command

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 21, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
109 Members Also There at Same Time
SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL

Baldwin, David, PO2, (1966-1970) RD RD-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Benz, Richard, PO2, (1965-1969) RD RD-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Hurt, Barkwell, SCPO, (1964-1989) MM MM-4294 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Hinkle, Bennie, SCPO, (1958-1978) ET ET-9502 Chief Petty Officer
Huddleston, Robert, SCPO, (1961-1982) ET ET-1444 Chief Petty Officer
Kammerer, David, SCPO, (1952-1974) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
McFarland, John, MCPO, (1962-1987) FT FT-1127 Chief Petty Officer
Terry, Howard, MCPO, (1955-1977) IC IC-9502 Chief Petty Officer
Young, Paul R., MCPO, (1952-1981) SK LS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Griffin, Charles, SCPO, (1959-1979) ET ET-1444 Petty Officer First Class
Medina, James, CMC, (1960-1989) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class
Berry, Bill, LCDR, (1961-1989) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hollis, Donald, CWO4, (1963-1985) FT FT-1187 Petty Officer Second Class
Boynton, Bill, SCPO, (1967-1990) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Caples, John, MCPO, (1964-1988) GMM GMM-0998 Petty Officer Third Class
Ford, Dale, LT, (1967-1989) ET ET-1415 Petty Officer Third Class
Gurke, Lee, CAPT, (1966-1998) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
House, Charles, PO1, (1960-1973) PR PR-7356 Petty Officer Third Class
Alexander, Robert, CDR, (1967-1994) GMM GMM-0997 Seaman
Belanger, Michael, LCDR, (1964-1994) 00 00-0000 Seaman
Bryan, John, CPO, (1965-1986) ET ET-0000 Seaman
Bryan, John, CPO, (1965-1986) IM IM-0000 Seaman
Daniels, Richard Lewis, PO2, (1965-1971) ET ET-1444 Seaman
Fafford, Ken, PO2, (1966-1973) ET ET-0000 Seaman
Gardner, Melvin Hollman, PO3, (1966-1969) SOG SOG-0000 Seaman
Jewell, Fred, PO3, (1964-1968) ETN ETR-0000 Seaman
LUTZ, BARRY, PO1, (1965-1971) ET ET-0000 Seaman
Mitchell, G D, LCDR, (1967-1988) ET ET-0000 Seaman
Prevatt III, Thomas, SCPO, (1964-1992) GM GM-0876 Seaman
Boynton, Charles Benham, PO3, (1966-1968) HM HM-0000 Hospitalman
Knight, Tommy, PO2, (1966-1970) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Lennie, Philip, CPO, (1965-1991) IC IC-0000 Fireman
Rochez, Esteban Valeriano, PO2, (1967-1970) EN EN-0000 Fireman
Strong, John, SCPO, (1966-1990) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Tepelides, Alex, PO2, (1966-1970) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Burkett, Barry, CDR, (1966-1993) AN AN-9710 Airman
Webb, Russell, S2c, (1967-1972) OFF 8853 Seaman Second Class
Bieselt, Michael, PO3, (1967-1971) HM HM-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Cady, Darryl, PO2, (1966-1970) RM RM-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Mikesell, Randy, PO2, (1967-1971) EN EN-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Nelson, Ronald, SCPO, (1966-1993) BT BT-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Turner, Lawrence, PO1, (1966-1974) EM EM-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Jenkins, Bruce, SCPO, (1966-1987) AN AN-0000 Airman Apprentice
Labenz, Jim, PO1, (1967-1979) FA FA-0000 Fireman Recruit
Gibson, James, CWO4, (1956-1978) IM Chief Petty Officer
Mlady, Steven, CPO, (1959-1971) ET Chief Petty Officer
Davison, John, PO1, (1961-1968) Petty Officer First Class
White, Steve, MCPO, (1960-1980) Petty Officer First Class
Demain, Joe Petty Officer Second Class
Van Gaasbeck, Charles, MCPO, (1963-1990) FTM Petty Officer Second Class
Allen, Douglas, MCPO, (1964-1989) ET Petty Officer Third Class
Andrews, Lavern, SCPO, (1965-1986) Petty Officer Third Class
House, Charles, PO1, (1960-1973) Petty Officer Third Class
Pepper, Ralph, CPO, (1965-1988) Petty Officer Third Class
Sebastian, George, SCPO, (1965-1987) Petty Officer Third Class
Christopher, Ron, CDR, (1965-1998) Seaman
Curnutte, James, MCPO, (1966-1987) Seaman
Eppley, Paul, SCPO, (1965-1985) Seaman
Grace, Tim, CPO, (1966-1991) Seaman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011