Gibson, Thell E., CS1

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Last Primary NEC
CS-0000-Commissaryman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Commissaryman
Primary Unit
1970-1973, CS-0000, NAVFAC Guam
Service Years
1951 -
CS-Commissaryman
Five Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

173 kb

Home State
Utah
Utah
Year of Birth
1931
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Daniel L Arnes, CMC to remember Gibson, Thell E., PO1 USN(Ret).

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Garfield, Benton, Arkansas

Date of Passing
Apr 27, 2008
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

Thell E Gibson
Birth:  Jan. 18, 1931
Death:  Apr. 27, 2008

CS1
US NAVY
Korea, Vietnam

Buried with his wife Ovie Alice Lee Gibson
 
Burial:
Fayetteville National Cemetery
Fayetteville
Washington County
Arkansas, USA
Plot: Section 28, Plot 339 
 
Record added: Jun 07, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 27392503

   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

  1966-1969, CS-0000, Naval Air Station, Kodiak, AK

CS-Commissaryman

From Month/Year
- / 1966

To Month/Year
August / 1969

Unit
Naval Air Station, Kodiak, AK Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
CS-0000-Commissaryman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Naval Air Station, Kodiak, AK Details

Naval Air Station, Kodiak, AK
Redesignated Naval Station, Kodiak

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated

Parent Unit
Naval Air Stations

Strength
Station

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 31, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
56 Members Also There at Same Time
Naval Air Station, Kodiak, AK

Cripe, Jackie Dean, MCPO, (1952-1973) MA MA-9545 Master Chief Petty Officer
McCollum, Phillip, CMC, (1947-1970) AD AD-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer
May, Ray, SCPO, (1955-1976) AC AC-6901 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Schneider, John (Jack), MCPO, (1958-1976) PN PN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Sweezey, Richard, CPO, (1956-1978) HM HM-8452 Petty Officer First Class
Thompson, William, SCPO, (1965-1988) AD AD-8357 Petty Officer First Class
Barnett, David, PO1, (1965-1975) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brown, Thomas, PO2, (1966-1970) PR PR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
COle, Kenneth, PO2, (1961-1966) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lipzen, Larry, PO2, (1964-1968) DT DT-8703 Petty Officer Second Class
Mauck, J. David, PO2, (1967-1971) AT ATR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sanders, Terry, CWO4, (1966-1990) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Stone, Richard, CPO, (1966-1993) YN YN-2516 Petty Officer Second Class
Zenisek, Tom, PO2, (1965-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Blair, Dan, SCPO, (1967-1987) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bryan, Ron, PO3, (1965-1971) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
BUTLER, Larry, PO3, (1962-1966) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Couch, Kenneth, PO3, (1968-1970) AB ABE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cummins, Ben, PO3, (1963-1969) MU MU-3809 Petty Officer Third Class
DiCesare, Dom, PO3, (1967-1969) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Dwyer, Steve, PO3, (1966-1970) ABU ABU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Orszag, Ronald, PO3, (1968-1972) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Price, Stephen, PO3, (1966-1968) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Price, Stephen, PO3, (1963-1970) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
RECOY, DENNIS, PO2, (1964-1968) ETN ETR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rice, David, PO3, (1967-1970) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Snelbaker, Gerald, PO2, (1965-1969) PC PC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Williams, Dennis, PO3, (1965-1971) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Wilson, Charles, PO3, (1967-1970) AM 8257 Petty Officer Third Class
Young, John, PO3, (1964-1968) PR PR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hiskey, Dennis, TN, (1968-1970) SD SD-0000 Stewardsman
Hary, Michael, PO2, (1968-1972) SN SN-0000 Seaman First Class
Eliason, Bruce, SN, (1968-1974) SN SN-9780 Seaman
Johnson, Kirby, CPO, (1968-1996) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Kjorstad, Loren, PO2, (1967-1970) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Lee, James Andrew, SN, (1964-1966) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Roble, Richard, PO3, (1968-1972) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Rogers, Tim, SN, (1968-1970) AQ AQ-0000 Seaman
Spradley, Fred, CPO, (1965-1993) GM GMG-0000 Seaman
EVANS, ROBERT, CPO, (1964-1985) AK AK-0000 Airman
McCann, Philip, PO3, (1966-1969) ABH ABH-9508 Airman
Mygas, Michael, AN, (1968-1970) AN AN-0000 Airman
Page, George Merritt, AN, (1966-1969) AN AN-0000 Airman
Williams, John, SCPO, (1963-1991) AN AN-0000 Airman
Trembley, Donald, PO3, (1967-1970) OFF 000X Airman Apprentice
VonQuerner, Russ, CPO, (1966-1993) AA AA-0000 Airman Apprentice
Brumlow, Freddie, CPO, (1949-1969) MM Chief Petty Officer
Butler, Larry, PO3, (1968-1972) AE Petty Officer Third Class
Cornwall, Michael, PO3, (1966-1970) Airman
Blair, Thomas, PO3, (1966-1970) AA Airman Apprentice
Chamness, Mickey, SCPO, (1967-1991) Petty Officer Second Class
Hart, Gerald, CAPT, (1967-2003) Petty Officer Second Class
Allee, Lowell, PO3, (1966-1969) Seaman
Hart, Gerald, CAPT, (1967-2003) Airman
Bloom, Richard, PO2, (1966-1972) Dental Apprentice
Munroe, Jerry, PO3, (1966-1970) Airman Apprentice
Support Denter Fire Department

Housand, Ralph, CPO, (1967-1989) Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011