Sellers, Melvin Louis, SN

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
34 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Seaman
Primary Unit
1968-1969, COMNAVFORV
Service Years
1967 - 1969

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Sellers, Melvin Louis, SN.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Phenix City
Last Address
Phenix City

Casualty Date
Feb 27, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lakeview Memory Gardens - Phenix City, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31W 085

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 





 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1969, COMNAVFORV


From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
COMNAVFORV Unit Page

Rank
Seaman

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 COMNAVFORV Details

COMNAVFORV

Type
HQ/Command Elements

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Military Assistance Command Vietnam (MACV)

Strength
Command

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 27, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
50 Members Also There at Same Time
COMNAVFORV

Kramer, Theodore, CAPT, (1957-1986) Lieutenant Commander
Bell, Corwin, CDR, (1963-1987) Lieutenant
Browne, Steve, CPO, (1959-1979) Petty Officer First Class
Gilbert, Jimmie, PO1, (1959-1979) Petty Officer First Class
DOUTHITT, OMER, PO1, (1960-1980) Petty Officer Second Class
Maher, Dan, PO2, (1964-1969) Petty Officer Second Class
McLaughlin, John, PO3, (1967-1969) Petty Officer Third Class
Stafford, Thomas Stephen, SN, (1969-1969) Seaman
Halpin, David Paul, FN, (1967-1968) Fireman
Dauel, August, PO3, (1965-2008) Airman
Elsesser, James, LT, (1967-1971) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Tapscott, Kennith Walker, LT, (1967-1970) OFF 163X Lieutenant
Crosby, Robert Leroy, LTJG, (1965-1969) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Lesesne, Lou, LTJG, (1967-1970) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Gambrell, William, CPO AE AE-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Johnstad, Allen, PO1, (1956-1975) DM DM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Lilly, Joseph Darrell, PO2, (1956-1968) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
McNally, Stephen, LTJG, (1963-1986) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer First Class
Shepherd, John, CPO, (1957-1987) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Trausch, Leonard, SCPO, (1962-1982) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wolfe, Richard Ogden, PO1, (1965-1969) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Battaglia, Christopher Paul, PO2, (1966-1968) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brown, William, PO2, (1967-1970) CT CT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Harris, Michael, PO2, (1967-1971) RM RM-2304 Petty Officer Second Class
Howland, Tim, PO2, (1967-1970) GMG GMG-9501 Petty Officer Second Class
Hudgins, Carl William, PO2, (1964-1969) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Johnson, Lynn, CDR, (1965-1993) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Laser, James Dale, PO2, (1966-1969) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mattei, Alan, PO2, (1964-1970) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McIver, H. Bruce, PO3, (1968-1970) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Muller, Daniel Aaron, PO3, (1965-1973) ADJ ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Parsons, Thomas, LCDR, (1963-1993) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Athanasiou, Ronald S., PO3, (1968-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Breeland, Freddy, PO2, (1967-1971) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Clayton, David, SCPO, (1968-1988) YN YN-2505 Petty Officer Third Class
Dixon, David Lloyd, PO3, (1964-1968) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Douglas, Harvey James, PO3, (1967-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McIver, H. Bruce, PO3, (1968-1970) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Nolan, Michael Francis, PO3, (1967-1969) CE CE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sanders, Charles, PO3, (1965-1971) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Santone, Richard, PO3, (1968-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sharp, Thomas C., PO3, (1965-1969) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Stephens, Michael Eugene, PO3, (1961-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Thompson, Jimmie Malcom, PO3, (1954-1968) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Balitchik, Michael Joseph, SN, (1966-1968) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Genoski, Thomas, PO2, (1966-1970) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Hervey, Donald, SN, (1968-1974) PN Seaman
Rickels, James Burnell, SN, (1967-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Cater, William, PO2, (1969-1973) EN EN-90IE Fireman
Tracy, Patrick, FN, (1968-1970) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Roach, Johnny Franklin, CN, (1969-1970) CN CN-9740 Constructionman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011