Sellers, Melvin Louis, SN

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
34 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Seaman
Primary Unit
1968-1969, COMNAVFORV
Service Years
1967 - 1969

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Sellers, Melvin Louis, SN.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Phenix City
Last Address
Phenix City

Casualty Date
Feb 27, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lakeview Memory Gardens - Phenix City, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31W 085

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 





 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1969, Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)


From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1) Unit Page

Rank
Seaman

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1) Details

Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

Type
Combat - Sea Units

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Sea Units

Strength
Unit

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 19, 2015
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
Assualt Craft ACU-1
49 Members Also There at Same Time
Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

French, John, LT, (1962-1970) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Sherlock, William, SCPO, (1948-1972) BM BM-0171 Chief Petty Officer
Adams, Rocky, SCPO, (1953-Present) Petty Officer First Class
Burton, Bert Ellis, PO1, (1953-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bush, Cecil Floyd, PO1, (1955-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Fox, John, MCPO, (1960-1981) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Otto, Garland, LT, (1968-1988) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bell, Ray, PO2, (1968-1972) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Carlson, James, PO3, (1965-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Chandler, Bernie, CPO, (1967-1991) Petty Officer Second Class
Dixon, Felton, PO2, (1966-1970) RM RM-2313 Petty Officer Second Class
Ellison, Charlie Melvin, PO2, (1961-1969) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fuller, Charles, PO2, (1964-1971) ETN ETN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Reuter, Paul, LCDR, (1966-1989) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Turner, Dean, PO2, (1966-1968) EN EN-4314 Petty Officer Second Class
Zacher, Lyle David, PO2, (1966-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Buckelew, Earnest Jack, PO3, (1967-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Carnter, Paul, PO3, (1963-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Davis, Thomas A, PO3, (1969-1975) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Elsing, Philip, PO3, (1966-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Elvin, John, PO3, (1960-1968) Petty Officer Third Class
Fahey, William, PO3, (1968-1972) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Garcia, Mike, CPO, (1967-1988) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Goad, Larry, PO1, (1964-1985) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Overright, Daniel Lee, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sass, Thomas, PO3, (1965-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Stodola, Eric, PO3, (1968-1972) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tomberlin, James, PO1, (1964-1986) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tozzi, Donald, PO3, (1966-1970) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Williamson, Jack, PO3, (1968-1971) EN EN-4310 Petty Officer Third Class
Yuhas, Ronald Peter, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Black, Tim, PO2, (1968-1972) Seaman
Morales, David, SN, (1969-1971) PN Seaman
Peetz, Christian J., SN, (1966-1972) SN Seaman
Brady, Michael, FN, (1966-1970) EN 4319 Fireman
King, Michael, FN, (1968-1976) IC IC-4711 Fireman
Tavares, Charles Albert, FN, (1968-1969) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Waug, Johnny, SA, (1968-1971) YN YN-2525 Seaman Apprentice
Popp, Lewis, FN, (1969-1972) FN FN-0000 Fireman Recruit
LCU-1500

Fisher, Donald Jay, CPO, (1944-1969) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Avery, Marvin Douglas, PO2, (1966-1969) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hawryshko, David William, PO2, (1966-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gebbie, Ronald Jackson, PO3, (1965-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Horton, Donald Mullaly, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cook, Kenneth Lynn, SN, (1966-1968) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Demata, Bruno Walter, SN, (1967-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Burinda, Joseph Frank, FN, (1967-1969) FN FN-9760 Fireman
YFU-78

Moore, Earl Thomas, PO1, (1955-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shapiro, Milton, PO1, (1951-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011