Gildon, Edgar Lee, PNC

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
66 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Last Primary NEC
PN-0000-Personnelman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Personnelman
Primary Unit
1969-1973, PN-0000, Commander Fleet Activities Yokosuka, Commander Naval Forces Japan
Service Years
1958 - 1984
Foreign Language(s)
Japanese
PN-Personnelman
Six Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1935
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by the Site Administrator to remember Gildon, Edgar Lee, PNC.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Lawton, OK
Last Address
Yokosuka, Japan

Date of Passing
Dec 25, 1984
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Gil was my very good friend while we were stationed together at Fleet Activities, Yokosuka, Japan.  I thank Gil for advancing my indoctrination into Japanese culture.  Gil and his girl friend Chiyoko had me over to their house in Yokosuka many times.  I recall that Chiyoko treated Gil as if he were a "King" and likewise Gil treated Chiyoko as a "Queen."  They were two people deeply in love with one another. 

Gil was just a good ol country boy from Oklahoma.  His mannerisms, feisty attitude, and rough language turned alot of people off but inside that rough exterior of his was a heart of gold.  Gil would do anything for you if you were his friend and most anything if you were not.  He was a great guy and is missed.

RIP tomodachi.
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1965-1969, PN-0000, USS Noa (DD-841)

PN-Personnelman

From Month/Year
- / 1965

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
USS Noa (DD-841) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
PN-0000-Personnelman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Noa (DD-841) Details

USS Noa (DD-841)
Hull number DD-841

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels

Strength
Destroyer

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 28, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
45 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Noa (DD-841)

Hunt, Herman, CDR, (1949-1978) OFF 111X Commander
Lewis, Mike, MCPO, (1965-1987) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer First Class
Machen, Larry, PO1, (1966-1977) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer First Class
Sauerwein, Harold, CPO, (1956-1978) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Alexander, William, PO2, (1962-1968) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Baker, Jim, PO2, (1965-1971) 00 00E Petty Officer Second Class
Barrie, Bob, PO2, (1968-1979) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bird, Jim, PO2, (1966-1972) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Second Class
Crone, Steven, PO2, (1969-1973) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Grimsley, Jesse, PO2, (1965-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Koenig, John, PO2, (1965-1968) ST ST-0440 Petty Officer Second Class
LaMonica, John, PO3, (1966-1972) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Nelson, Dennis, PO2, (1961-1965) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Putnam, Elmer, MCPO, (1962-1986) BT BT-4503 Petty Officer Second Class
Ray, Donald, PO2, (1968-1974) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Robbins, Larry, PO2, (1966-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
[Name Withheld], (1964-1970) ETN ETN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Talbot, Michael, PO2, (1963-1967) 00 00E Petty Officer Second Class
Belt, Bill, PO3, (1962-1965) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Third Class
English, Delbert, PO3, (1968-1972) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Heinley, Cornelius, PO2, (1963-1969) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Huddle, Ken, PO2, (1968-1971) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Nelson, Kenneth, SN, (1961-1968) QM QM-0304 Petty Officer Third Class
Oubre, Sidney, CWO4, (1962-1992) YN YN-2526 Petty Officer Third Class
Reeves, Thomas, PO1, (1969-1989) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tolles, Richard, PO3, (1963-1966) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Waugh, Chris, PO3, (1965-1971) 00 00E Petty Officer Third Class
Dines, James, S1c, (1965-1972) 00 00E Seaman First Class
Fortier, Ron, SN, (1961-1967) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Glaser, Victor, SN, (1965-1968) SK SK-0000 Seaman
Lovett, Louis, PO1, (1969-1980) EM EM-0000 Fireman
Konyar, Andrew, CPO, (1965-1987) SA SA-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Ungar, Thomas, PO3, (1968-1972) FN FN-0000 Fireman Apprentice
Barnes, Richard, PO3, (1963-1967) DK DK-0000 Seaman Recruit
Karas, Robert, CDR, (1956-1980) Lieutenant Commander
Finlay, Philip, CPO, (1960-1979) Petty Officer Second Class
Satterfield, Larry, PO1, (1955-1974) Petty Officer Second Class
Snook, Barry, PO2, (1967-1971) ET Petty Officer Second Class
Townsend, Gilbert, CPO, (1955-1976) Petty Officer Second Class
Ward, Hoyt, CMC, (1962-1993) Petty Officer Second Class
Dowaliby, George, PO3, (1968-1972) BT Petty Officer Third Class
Harris, Stephen, PO3, (1968-1971) BT Petty Officer Third Class
Riley, Martin, CMC, (1968-1990) Petty Officer Third Class
Brayshaw, David, FN, (1969-1972) 00 Fireman
Hansen, Mitchell, PO1, (1964-1972) Petty Officer First Class
Ungar, Thomas, PO3, (1968-1972) Fireman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011