Barnett, Edward Mance, Sr., ADC

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Last Primary NEC
AD-0000-Aviation Machinist's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Machinist's Mate
Primary Unit
1969-1973, AD-8251, VP-40 Fighting Marlins
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Plank Owner
AD-Aviation Machinist's Mate

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Not Specified
Year of Birth
1936
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Daniel L Arnes, CMC to remember Barnett, Edward Mance, Sr., ADC USN(Ret).

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Aug 22, 1976
 
Location of Interment
Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery - San Antonio, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov/j2ee/servlet/NGL_v1
BARNETT, EDWARD MANCE SR  
 ADJC   US NAVY 
 VIETNAM 
 DATE OF BIRTH: 12/28/1936 
 DATE OF DEATH: 08/22/1976 
 BURIED AT: SECTION AI  SITE 440   ---http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov/j2ee/servlet/NGLMap?ID=701188
 FT. SAM HOUSTON NATIONAL CEMETERY 
 1520 HARRY WURZBACH ROAD SAN ANTONIO, TX 78209 
 (210) 820-3891 
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

  1965-1967, AD-0000, HS-4 Black Knights

AD-Aviation Machinist's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1965

To Month/Year
April / 1967

Unit
HS-4 Black Knights Unit Page

Rank
Chief Petty Officer

NEC
AD-0000-Aviation Machinist's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 HS-4 Black Knights Details

HS-4 Black Knights
In its 53-year history, the Legendary Black Knights of HS-4 have amassed numerous awards and accolades.

HS-4 is a seven-time winner of the Battle Efficiency Award, seven-time winner of the Chief of Naval Operations Safety Award, five-time winner of the CAPT Arnold J. Isbell Award for ASW Excellence, and five-time winner of the Sikorsky Excellence in Maintenance Award.

Additionally, the squadron has been awarded the Arleigh Burke Fleet Trophy and the Silver Anchor for excellence in personnel programs.
With its current compliment of six helicopters, 24 officers and 211 enlisted personnel; the Black Knights are the most decorated Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron in history.

Poster courtesy of artwork.navy.pagesperso-orange.fr/indexus.html



n 2004, HS-4 and CVW-14 were reassigned to the John C. Stennis (CVN-74). On board the Stennis, HS-4 completed a cruise to the Western Pacific, which took the squadron from San Diego, to AlaskaVictoria, British ColumbiaCanada,JapanMalaysia and Australia. In 2006 HS-4 and CVW-14 transferred to the Ronald Reagan (CVN-76) for her maiden deployment. On this deployment HS-4 detached its HH-60Hs into Basra, Iraq to support coalition troops in the region.

Type
Air Units - Rotary Wing

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Rotary Wing

Strength
Air Squadron

Created/Owned By
MM Summers, Nicole (minnie mouse), MMFN 105
   

Last Updated: Nov 17, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
27 Members Also There at Same Time
HS-4 Black Knights

Seaman, Robert Gary, PO1, (1956-1976) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McGaha, Roger, MCPO, (1964-1994) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Flowers, Thomas, LT, (1963-1969) 00 00-0000 Lieutenant
Moran, Charles Kenneth, LT, (1955-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant
OAKES, CHARLES, CAPT, (1962-1992) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Vincent, Thomas Dean, LT, (1959-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Morgan, Doyle Bynam, CPO AE AE-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Pratt, James Irving, PO1, (1958-1965) AX AX-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Clouse, Aaron, PO2, (1966-1970) PR PR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Corn, Gary, PO2, (1966-1970) AE AE-7144 Petty Officer Second Class
Day, William, CPO, (1956-1975) AE AE-8377 Petty Officer Second Class
Hofstetter, John, PO2, (1967-1972) ADJ ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Michael, CPO, (1961-1981) AW AW-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gilmore, William, PO3, (1966-1970) AZ AZ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Huebner, Michael, PO3, (1966-1969) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Jeffers, Darwin, PO3, (1964-1967) AMH AM-8345 Petty Officer Third Class
Link, Robert M., PO3, (1964-1967) AW AWH-7881 Petty Officer Third Class
MARTIN, RICHARD, PO3, (1965-1969) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Thompson, Fredrick, MCPO, (1959-1980) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Thuringer, Dennis, PO3, (1965-1968) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Caldwell, Dewey l, AN, (1962-1966) AT AT-8800 Airman
Crowe, David, AN, (1966-1970) AW AD-8215 Airman Recruit
Coulter, Wayne, CPO, (1959-1980) Petty Officer First Class
Waddell, John David, PO2, (1962-1966) 00 Petty Officer Second Class
Longe, Michael, PO3, (1967-1971) AW Petty Officer Third Class
Shawcross, Robert, PO3, (1963-1967) AMS Petty Officer Third Class
Lamouree, William, AN, (1965-1969) AMS Airman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011