Wright, Franklin Earl, GMG2

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary NEC
GMG-0000-Gunner's Mate Guns
Last Rating/NEC Group
Gunner's Mate G (Guns)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, GMG-0000, River Division 514 (RIVDIV-514), River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51)
Service Years
1959 - 1969
GMG-Gunner's Mate G (Guns)
Two Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

29 kb

Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1937
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Rick Bain (Baindog (SW/SCW), BM1 to remember Wright, Franklin Earl, GMG2.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Cherryville, NC
Last Address
Cherryville, NC

Casualty Date
Nov 10, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Misadventure
Location
Chua Doc (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Friendship UM and Fallston Baptist Church Cemetery - Fallston, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
W16 055

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1969-1969, GMG-0000, River Division 514 (RIVDIV-514), River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51)

GMG-Gunner's Mate G (Guns)

From Month/Year
July / 1969

To Month/Year
November / 1969

Unit
River Division 514 (RIVDIV-514) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
GMG-0000-Gunner's Mate Guns

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 River Division 514 (RIVDIV-514), River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51) Details

River Division 514 (RIVDIV-514), River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51)

Type
Combat - River Units

Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded

Parent Unit
River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51)

Strength
Patrol Boat

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 8, 2013
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
34 Members Also There at Same Time
River Division 514 (RIVDIV-514)

Dock, Raymond Lee, PO3, (1967-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Paul, Scanlon, SN, (1968-1972) GMG GMG-0000 Seaman
Cook, Kenneth, CPO, (1964-1993) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wood, Steve, PO2, (1968-1970) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Emory, Thermon Henry, PO1, (1958-1970) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Fry, Glen, PO1, (1960-1970) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Cochran, Leon, LT, (1964-1994) SN SN-0000 Seaman
McClain, Arthur A., CPO, (1956-1979) Chief Petty Officer
Taylor, Arthur, PO3, (1968-1969) GMG Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-115

Seery, Jonn Joseph, LTJG, (1967-1969) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Doke, Darrell, PO2, (1964-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Dierkens, Marvin, PO3, (1966-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-96

Clerkin, Joseph Patrick, PO1, (1955-1969) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
River Division 511 (RIVDIV-511)

Adamcik, David, PO2, (1967-1975) GM GM-0875 Petty Officer Third Class
Clarke, Wayne Cowie, CAPT, (1962-1990) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Standefer, Stan, CPO, (1963-1984) EN EN-9502 Chief Petty Officer
Mettler, Joe, PO2, (1965-1969) EN EN-4315 Petty Officer Second Class
River Division 512 (RIVDIV-512)

Byrd, Wesley, PO3, (1966-1970) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Banks, John, CWO3, (1964-1985) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wolfe, Albert, LCDR, (1957-1979) WO 713X Warrant Officer
River Division 513 (RIVDIV-513)

Ellsworth, Daniel, PO3, (1965-1969) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Third Class
River Division 515 (RIVDIV-515)

Coker, Billy Lee, PO3, (1966-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rathburn, Ray, LT, (1966-1989) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Greene, James Etheridge, LT, (1966-1969) OFF 111X Lieutenant
McConnell, Alex, LTJG, (1967-1970) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Konitzer, Richard, PO2, (1966-1970) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Morris, Daniel, MCPO, (1964-1990) EN EN-9530 Petty Officer Second Class
Rodriguez, Luis, MCPO, (1963-1993) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Second Class
LaConte, Anthony, CPO, (1968-1990) SO SO-9533 Petty Officer Third Class
Blanchard, Michael, SN, (1967-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Richason, Ralph, SN, (1967-1970) 00 00-0000 Seaman
River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51)

Andrews, Robert Warren, PO2, (1966-1969) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Doyle, Richard A, SCPO, (1953-1973) HT HT-90IE Senior Chief Petty Officer
Sampers, James William, PO1, (1961-1969) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011