Stever, Jon Kenneth, LTJG

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
32 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Last Primary NEC
110X-Unrestricted Line Officer - No Specialty Engagement
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 110X, CTF 77
Service Years
1966 - 1969
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
Order of the Golden Dragon
Neptune Subpoena
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Lieutenant Junior Grade

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

54 kb

Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
Not Specified
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Tommy Burgdorf (Birddog), FC2 to remember Stever, Jon Kenneth, LTJG.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Altadena
Last Address
Altadena

Date of Passing
Jun 03, 1969
 
Location of Interment
Buried at Sea, Pacific Ocean
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Cold War Medal Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United StatesNational Association of Destroyer Veterans (Tin Can Sailors)
  1961, Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States
  1968, National Association of Destroyer Veterans (Tin Can Sailors) [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Last Known Activity

USS Frank E. Evans (DD-754), an Allen M. Sumner class destroyer, was named in honor of Frank Evans, a leader of the American Expeditionary Force in France during World War I. She served in late World War II and the Korean War, and Vietnam War before being cut in half in a collision with the Australian aircraft carrier HMAS Melbourne in 1969.

USS Frank E. Evans
USS Frank E. Evans

   
Other Comments:
To the memory of all sailors who ever served aboard the Destroyer USS Frank E. Evans DD - 754. A special commemeration to the Crew who sailed with her on that fateful morning, June 3, 1969 when USS Frank E. Evans DD-754 collided with the Australian Aircraft Carrier HMAS Melbourne (R21) and was cut in half. The forward section of USS Frank E. Evans DD-754 sank in 1100 fathoms of water within two minutes. Seventy-four lives were lost. USS Frank E. Evans DD-754 was struck from the Navy Register in 1969. May we never forget the ship, The men who proudly sailed with her, And those who paid the ultimate price in service Aboard USS Frank E. Evans DD-754.
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1969-1969, 110X, COMCRUDESPAC

Lieutenant Junior Grade

From Month/Year
- / 1969

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
COMCRUDESPAC Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade

NEC
110X-Unrestricted Line Officer - No Specialty Engagement

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 COMCRUDESPAC Details

COMCRUDESPAC

Type
HQ/Command Elements

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Major Commands

Strength
Command

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 2, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
44 Members Also There at Same Time
COMCRUDESPAC

Norton, John Townsend, ENS, (1967-1969) OFF 116X Ensign
Ogawa, Gregory Koichi, ENS, (1966-1969) OFF 116X Ensign
Rider, Danny, CMC, (1951-1974) GM GMT-0926 Master Chief Petty Officer
Russell, Carl, MCPO, (1957-1978) SK SK-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Haupt, Edwin, CMC, (1954-1978) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
King, Willie Lee, CPO, (1956-1969) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Lowry, David, CPO, (1954-1976) MU MU-3853 Chief Petty Officer
Robinson, Tommy, CWO4, (1958-1988) RM RM-2343 Chief Petty Officer
Durant, Lyn, MCPO, (1957-1987) DK DK-9508 Petty Officer First Class
Foshee, Arvis, PO1, (1959-1980) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Lowry, David, CPO, (1954-1976) MU MU-3851 Petty Officer First Class
Clor, David, PO2, (1967-1970) MR MR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Redway, Cecil, PO2, (1968-1976) RM RM-2372 Petty Officer Second Class
Reigle, Steve, PO1, (1969-1977) DP DP-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Zinna, John, PO2, (1967-1971) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dale, Ron, PO3, (1967-1973) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gardner, Melvin Hollman, PO3, (1966-1969) SOG SOG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Glennon, Patrick Gene, PO3, (1965-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Johnson, Kirby, PO2, (1966-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Messier, Frederick Conrad, PO3, (1965-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Miller, Jimmie, PO3, (1966-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Richard, Donald, PO2, (1966-1970) DP DP-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Thomas, Jon Wayne, PO3, (1967-1969) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Vigue, Gary Joseph, PO3, (1966-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fields, William Donald, SN, (1968-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Garcia, Francis Joesph, SN, (1963-1969) SD SD-0000 Seaman
Glines, Kenneth Wayne, SN, (1967-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Guyer, Steven Allen, SN, (1968-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Orr, John, SN, (1966-1969) YN YN-2514 Seaman
Flummer, Alan Carl, SA, (1969-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Gearhart, Donald Eugene, SA, (1968-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Grissom, Devere Ray, SA, (1968-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Meister, Douglas Roy, SA, (1969-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Melendrez, Andrew Martin, SA, (1969-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Pennell, Craig Allen, SA, (1969-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Tolar, John Thomas, SA, (1968-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Stanton, Robert, CPO, (1957-1980) Petty Officer First Class
Fagan, Stephen Donald, SA, (1969-1969) Seaman Apprentice
Frye, Henry Kenneth, SA, (1968-1969) Seaman Apprentice
Gonzales, Joe Luis, SA, (1968-1969) Seaman Apprentice
Johnston, Dennis Ralph, SA, (1969-1969) Seaman Apprentice
Kerr, James William, SA, (1969-1969) Seaman Apprentice
Orlikowski, Michael Anthony, SA, (1969-1969) Seaman Apprentice
Tallon, Thomas Fred, SA, (1968-1969) Seaman Apprentice
COMDESFLOT FIVE

Westmoreland, Michael, CDR, (1967-1988) Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011