Wilson, James Hanger, TM2c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
179 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Last Rank
Torpedoman 2nd Class
Last Primary NEC
TM-0000-Torpedoman's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Torpedoman's Mate
Primary Unit
1942-1943, TM-0000, USS Grayling (SS-209)
Service Years
1942 - 1943
TM-Torpedoman's Mate

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Colorado
Colorado
Year of Birth
1922
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by William Cooper (Bill), OS2 to remember Wilson, James Hanger, TM2c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Denver
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Sep 09, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
South China Sea
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery - Taguig City, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Courts of the Missing

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
The National Gold Star Family RegistryWW II Memorial National RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial World War II Fallen
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, WW II Memorial National Registry
  2013, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2014, World War II Fallen

 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1943, TM-0000, USS Grayling (SS-209)

TM-Torpedoman's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1942

To Month/Year
- / 1943

Unit
USS Grayling (SS-209) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
TM-0000-Torpedoman's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Grayling (SS-209) Details

USS Grayling (SS-209)
Hull number SS-209

Type
Sub-Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Submarines

Strength
Submarine

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 5, 2017
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
USS Grayling SS-209 lost with all hands in or near Tablas Strait, Philippines 9 September 1943.

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
TM2 James Hanger Wilson
James Hanger Wilson Purple Heart Certificate
31 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Grayling (SS-209)

Day, Joseph Eugene, CPO, (1932-1943) TM TM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Hoffman, Eugene Joseph, CPO, (1934-1943) TM TM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Richardson, James Woodrow, CPO, (1936-1944) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 1st Class
Quesenberry, Merlin Justice, PO1, (1938-1943) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Sebourn, Lloyd Earl, PO3, (1942-1943) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Bonin, Robert Alexander, CDR, (1936-1944) OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
Brinker, Robert Marion, LCDR, (1930-1943) OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
Wadsworth, Alexander Scammel, LCDR, (1939-1944) OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
Booker, John Winston, LT, (1938-1943) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Criswell, Harvey Wilburn, LT, (1939-1943) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Nichols, John Thomas, LT, (1940-1943) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Schmidt, Carl Edward, CPO, (1920-1943) EM EM-4206 Chief Petty Officer
Small, Robert Edgar, CPO, (1932-1943) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Smith, Jack Cleigh, CPO, (1929-1943) RM RM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Clark, Ben Robert, PO1, (1939-1943) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Goodnight, Jerry Calvert, PO1, (1940-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hall, Odell, PO1, (1937-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Marks, John Henry, PO1, (1940-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Waller, John Joseph, PO2, (1938-1943) QM QM-0000 Quartermaster 2nd Class
Browning, James Auswell, PO1, (1941-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Browning, James Auswell, PO1, (1941-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hall, Odell, PO1, (1937-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Harper, Joseph Kirby, PO2, (1942-1943) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Smith, William Mack, CPO, (1939-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Howard, Raymond, PO3, (1941-1943) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Howell, James Larkin, S1c, (1941-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Howell, James Larkin, S1c, (1941-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Zabs, Robert Lockie, S1c, (1941-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Oeldemann, Henry Carl, F1c, (1942-1943) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Clark, Curtis Devault, F2c, (1941-1943) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
Simpson, Robert Thomas, F2c, (1942-1943) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
Arnold, Daniel Eugene, LT, (1937-1943) OFF Lieutenant
Mabuti, Santiago Pablo, PO2, (1942-1943) Ck Petty Officer Second Class
Sawerbrey, Alexander Smith, S1c, (1942-1943) Seaman 1st Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011