Albright, James Milton, LT

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Supply Corps
Last Primary NEC
310X-Supply Corps Officer
Last Rating/NEC Group
Staff Corps Officer
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 310X, NSA Saigon
Service Years
1959 - 1967
Supply Corps
Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

119 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1936
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Tommy Burgdorf (Birddog), FC2 to remember Albright, James Milton, LT.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Des Plaines, IL
Last Address
Des Plaines, IL

Casualty Date
Mar 10, 1967
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Ninh Thuan (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
16E 050 / Section 4 Site 2986-K

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
On March 10, 1967, a U.S. Navy VC-47J (#99844) from Tan Son Nhut Air Base Detachment, Naval Support Activity (NAVSUPACT) Saigon, USNAVFORV, crashed into a hillside near Phan Rang because of a wing failure while on an administrative Navy flight between Cam Ranh Air Base and Tan Son Nhut Air Base in Saigon, RVN. There were no survivors. The crew included pilot LCDR Robert G. Kerr Sr., co-pilot LCDR Leo C. Hester Sr., and crewmen ADR1 Cecil L Chapman, and AE3 Francis R. Ferron Jr. There are varying accounts as to the number of passengers that were on this flight with as many as 21 quoted on some websites. However, a reliable Vietnam War casualty database (coffeltdatabase.org) suggests there were 10 passengers and their website provides the following names: LT James M. Albright, LCDR Donald G. Brown, LT John C. Crawford, JO1 William C. Eckes, SP4 John H. Flynn, SFC Byron D. Hamlett, CAPT James J. L. Johnson, 2LT Roger W. Rabey, and CAPT Jacob F. Stepan. [Taken from coffeltdatabase.org and various other web-based sources]
   
Comments/Citation
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1967-1967, 310X, NSA Saigon

Lieutenant

From Month/Year
- / 1967

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
NSA Saigon Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant

NEC
310X-Supply Corps Officer

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 NSA Saigon Details

NSA Saigon

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated

Parent Unit
NAVSUPACT (NSA)

Strength
Not Specified

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 10, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
77 Members Also There at Same Time
NSA Saigon

Robson, William Reid, LT, (1944-1968) OFF 310X Lieutenant
Kerr, Robert George, LCDR, (1943-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Ahl, Edward, LT, (1966-1971) OFF 113X Lieutenant
Woolley, Mike, LTJG, (1964-1967) OFF 163X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Springer, Henry, CPO, (1953-1972) PN PN-2526 Chief Petty Officer
Armstrong, Bobby, CPO, (1959-1980) EN EN-4291 Petty Officer First Class
BORDWELL, DON, PO1, (1955-1976) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Brooks, Ira Ray, SCPO, (1961-1981) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Eckes, William Carl, PO1, (1961-1967) JO JO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Lewis, Don, SCPO, (1958-1980) 00 8211 Petty Officer First Class
Veighey, George, PO1, (1961-1969) ADR ADR-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Whiteside, Roy Rudolph, PO1, (1946-1969) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Arenberg, James (Jim), CPO, (1963-1985) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Barker, Raymond, PO2, (1964-1968) ETN ETN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brown, Thomas, PO2, (1965-1969) DP DP-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Cartwright, Danny, MCPO, (1965-1988) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Chapman, Cecil Leroy, PO2, (1960-1967) AD ADR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dalton, Bobby, PO2, (1962-1968) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Dilley, Russell, PO2, (1958-1974) RM RM-2342 Petty Officer Second Class
Engstrom, Carl, PO2, (1966-1970) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Godinez, Ed, PO2, (1964-1968) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Jansson, David, PO1, (1964-1988) ETN ETR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Schmidt Vso, Walter, PO2, (1966-1972) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wanager, Steven, PO2, (1967-1971) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Zach, Arnold, PO2, (1963-1968) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Andersen, Karl, PO3, (1963-1969) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Briggs, Robert, PO3, (1966-1969) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
CARTER, EDGAR, CPO, (1965-1986) PC PC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Corbin, Gene, PO3, (1966-1967) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Dodge, James, PO3, (1967-1972) EA EA-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Franklin, Harold, PO3, (1966-1969) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Maressa, Joseph, PO3, (1965-1969) CYN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Silver, Sterling, PO3, (1966-1969) SK LS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hawkins, Donald, CWO3, (1966-1991) 00 00-0000 Seaman
McAnallen, Mac, SN, (1965-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Polidori, Joseph, SN, (1967-1970) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Kelly, Charles Wesley, LT, (1946-1967) Lieutenant
Shannon, Patrick, CAPT, (1961-1996) Petty Officer First Class
Brown, Steve, PO1, (1960-1980) SK Petty Officer Second Class
Kirwan, Lester, PO2, (1965-1969) Petty Officer Second Class
Boucher, Raymond, SCPO, (1958-1981) Seaman
St John, Thomas (Buddy), PO3, (1965-1969) Fireman Apprentice
Martin, Anthony, CPO, (1959-1981) Petty Officer Second Class
ATSB Rach Gia

Lohman, John, CAPT, (1963-1990) OFF 163X Lieutenant
Carter, Leslie Louis, PO1, (1961-1968) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer First Class
Jowers, Fletcher, PO2, (1961-1968) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
DET ATSB Ca Mau

Matovick, Robert, SN, (1967-1972) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Det Binh Thuy

Seidel, Curtis S., PO3, (1966-1971) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Det Cat Lo

McGinnis, Christopher Mark, PO2, (1961-1967) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wiley, Wayne, PO2, (1964-1967) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Spradley, Fred, CPO, (1965-1993) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Pottratz, Ron, SN, (1965-1968) GM GMG-0000 Seaman
St John, Thomas (Buddy), PO3, (1965-1969) Fireman
Det Dong Tam

Scheu, John, PO2, (1963-1968) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Second Class
White, Ralph, SCPO, (1961-1986) MS MS-3533 Petty Officer Second Class
Cranford, Arlen, PO3, (1966-1969) MR MR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Walraven, Ricky, SN, (1965-1969) CS CS-0000 Seaman
Hewitt, James, PO1, (1963-1987) SF Petty Officer First Class
Det Nha Be

Schein, Fred, LT, (1963-1970) OFF 110X Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011