Arnold, David, STCM

Sonar Technician
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
847 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Master Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Sonar Technician
Primary Unit
1978-1979, ST-9502, Fleet Anti Submarine Warfare Training Center Pacific (FLEASWTRACENPAC)
Previously Held NEC
SO-0000-Sonarman
SOG-0000-Sonar Technician Surface
ST-9502-Instructor
ST-0440-Basic Surface Sonar Technician
ST-0431-MK 111 Underwater Battery Fire Control System Technician
ST-9508-Recruit/Assistant Recruit Company Commander/Recruit Instructor
ST-0455-AN/SQS-23 Operations and Maintenance
Service Years
1958 - 1979
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
Order of the Horned Shellback
ST-Sonar Technician
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

Master Chief Petty Officer of the Command Recruit Company Commander Career Counselor


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Fleet Reserve Association (FRA)USS Towers (DDG-9) Association
  1988, Fleet Reserve Association (FRA) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2007, USS Towers (DDG-9) Association [Verified]
  2011, USS Douglas H. Fox (DD779) Association [Verified]
  2012, USS Douglas H. Fox (DD779) Association [Verified]


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
After retiring from the Navy, I went to work for McDonnell Douglas Corporation as an instructor for the Harpoon and Tomahawk Weapons Control Systems.  I also completed my college undergraduate work during this time and then obtained a masters degree from Webster University.  From 1989 to 1996 I was the Tomahawk Cruise Missile Weapons Control System Logistics Program Manager at McDonnel Douglas.
After 17 plus years with the company I retired as the Missile Systems Division Training Manager.  I then taught business and production/operations courses at the university level for seven years at Sanford Brown College and Park University.

I am now fully retired and play as much golf as I can.
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1976-1978, ST-0431, USS Towers (DDG-9)

STS-Sonar Technician Submarine

From Month/Year
March / 1976

To Month/Year
September / 1978

Unit
USS Towers (DDG-9) Unit Page

Rank
Command Master Chief Petty Officer

NEC
ST-0431-MK 111 Underwater Battery Fire Control System Technician

Location
San Diego

Country/State
California
 
 
 Patch
 USS Towers (DDG-9) Details

USS Towers (DDG-9)
Hull number DDG-9

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Charles F. Adams-class

Strength
Destroyer Guided Missile

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 13, 2011
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
Also acted as ASW Division Office for a period of time, Handling Team Supervisor, Command Career Counselor and ASW Division Chief.

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
USS Towers DDG-9
58 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Towers (DDG-9)

Bodin, Michael, CPO, (1973-1996) ST ST-0431 Petty Officer Second Class
DeSalvo, Anthony, MCPO, (1964-1994) ST ST-0459 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Dent, Dan, PO2, (1976-1988) ST ST-0454 Petty Officer Third Class
Lucitt, Mark, SCPO, (1976-1998) ST ST-0451 Petty Officer Third Class
Andrilla, Joseph John, CAPT OFF 111X Commander
Morrison, Orrin, CDR, (1958-1982) OFF 111X Commander
DiNorma, Gerald, CDR, (1968-1990) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Odekerken, Joe, CDR, (1974-2002) OFF 310X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Steffy, John, CAPT, (1972-2006) OFF 310X Ensign
Schmidt, Thomas, CPO, (1958-1980) ET ET-1519 Chief Petty Officer
Arbacauskas, Chris, PO1, (1968-1976) DS DS-1665 Petty Officer First Class
Carson, Lamont, PO1, (1971-1984) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Patsfield, David, CPO, (1966-1987) DK DK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Raydo, George, MCPO, (1971-1995) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Scott, Cecil, CPO, (1962-1986) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Scott, Jr, Cecil, CPO, (1961-1986) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Vosper, David, PO1, (1971-1977) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Watson, David, PO1, (1964-1988) OS OS-0318 Petty Officer First Class
Young, William, PO1, (1962-1985) AT ATR-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Allen, Rob, PO1, (1973-1977) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bell, Rodney, PO1, (1972-1992) PC PC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bush, Michael, CMC, (1973-1995) SH SH-3131 Petty Officer Second Class
Di Cicilia, Mark, PO2, (1973-1977) IC IC-4720 Petty Officer Second Class
McLaughlin, Daniel, CMC, (1975-1999) OS OS-0321 Petty Officer Second Class
Rushing, James, CMC, (1974-2000) RM 23CQ Petty Officer Second Class
Senzig, Richard, PO2, (1978-1984) ETN ETR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Swangel, Michael, CPO, (1971-1992) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Taylor, Ken, PO2, (1977-1981) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Taylor, Larry, PO1, (1973-1981) DS DS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wallace, Steven, PO2, (1972-1976) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Zajac, Joseph, LT, (1972-1992) OS OS-0321 Petty Officer Second Class
Bearden, Steve, PO3, (1973-1979) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer Third Class
Braselton, Russell, PO3, (1972-1977) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Clark, Jack, PO1, (1975-1986) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Duffy, John, CPO, (1974-1999) OS OS-0317 Petty Officer Third Class
Farris, Ricky, SCPO, (1972-1992) ET ET-1435 Petty Officer Third Class
Lynch, William, PO1, (1976-1996) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McGinnis, Mark, PO3, (1974-1978) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Olson, Alan, PO3, (1977-1981) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Reinhardt, Michael, PO1, (1975-2015) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Teatum, Larry, PO3, (1972-1976) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
DELACRUZ, JOSEPH, SN, (1977-1981) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Goonan, Timothy, SN, (1975-1979) OS OS-0000 Seaman
Powell, Robert, CPO, (1972-1994) ET ET-1572 Seaman
Steffey, Dennis, SN, (1974-1977) BM BM-0000 Seaman
STORCE, DALE, SN, (1975-1977) 00 ZZ-9999 Seaman
Berdan, Michael, PO1, (1975-1995) IC IC-0000 Fireman
Waleski, Leonard, CPO, (1959-1980) Chief Petty Officer
Miller, Rex, MCPO, (1967-1997) Petty Officer First Class
Collins, Lawrence, SCPO, (1973-1993) Petty Officer Second Class
Conner, Harold, PO2, (1969-1976) ET Petty Officer Second Class
Perry, Martin, PO2, (1974-1981) HT Petty Officer Second Class
Zajac, Edward, PO2, (1976-1980) Petty Officer Second Class
Radnor, Chester, PO3, (1973-1977) Petty Officer Third Class
Wooldridge, Gregory, PO2, (1988-2001) Petty Officer Third Class
Askins, Monte, CPO, (1975-1996) Seaman
Schwartz, Barry, PO1, (1974-1994) Seaman Recruit
Barkley, Patrick, PO2, (1976-1980) Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011