Farmer, Roscoe L, Sr., S2c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Seaman Second Class
Last Primary NEC
SD-0000-Steward
Last Rating/NEC Group
Steward
Primary Unit
1943-1943, SD-0000, USS Liscome Bay (CVE-56)
Service Years
1943 - 1943
SD-Steward
Seaman Second Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1920
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Steven Loomis (SaigonShipyard), IC3 to remember Farmer, Roscoe L, Sr., S2c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
South Coatesville, PA
Last Address
Roscoe is remembered on the tables of the Missing in Action and Buried at Sea at the Honolulu Memorial in Hawaii.

Casualty Date
Nov 24, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Drowned, Suffocated
Location
Pacific
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Buried at Sea, Pacific Ocean
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Gold Star


 Military Association Memberships
World War II Fallen
  1943, World War II Fallen [Verified]

 Photo Album   (More...


  1943-1943, AS-0000, Naval Station, Great Lakes, IL/Camp Robert Smalls

Apprentice Seaman

From Month/Year
June / 1943

To Month/Year
August / 1943

Unit
Camp Robert Smalls Unit Page

Rank
Apprentice Seaman

NEC
AS-0000-Apprentice Seaman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Naval Station, Great Lakes, IL/Camp Robert Smalls Details

Naval Station, Great Lakes, IL/Camp Robert Smalls

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Naval Station, Great Lakes, IL

Strength
Base

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 24, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
15 Members Also There at Same Time
Camp Robert Smalls

Bowden, Leonard L., PO1, (1942-1945) MU MU-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Silvera, Frank, PO2, (1942-1945) .S Sp(S) Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class
Boyd, Thomas, S2c, (1943-1944) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Dodson, Owen, S1c, (1942-1943) .S Seaman 1st Class
WILLIAMS, Warren Christian, S1c, (1943-1946) Apprentice Seaman
Naval Station, Great Lakes, IL

Blackman, Thomas Lewis, LT, (1940-1944) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Hillock, Donald, LTJG, (1943-1946) OFF 131X Ensign
MINARIK, Harry, LT, (1941-1945) OFF 139X Ensign
Seales, Isabelle, ENS, (1942-1944) OFF 290X Ensign
Fiedler, John Donald, S1c, (1943-1945) SN SN-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Der-Vartanian, Anna, MCPO, (1943-1963) YN YN-0000 Apprentice Seaman
Lowry, Frank Jacob, VADM, (1911-1950) OFF Rear Admiral Upper Half
Sites, George, S1c, (1943-1946) Seaman Recruit
ROOT, Edmund, CAPT, (1905-1946) Captain
US Naval Gunnery School (ships company only)

Boyd, Thomas, S2c, (1943-1944) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Stutesman, James Harold, PO3, (1943-1945) GM GM-0000 Seaman Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011