Carpender, Arthur Schuyler, ADM

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
11 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Admiral
Last Primary NEC
112X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Submarine Warfare
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1946-1946, 112X, Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV)/Executive Office Secretary of the Navy (EXOS)
Service Years
1908 - 1946
Admiral
Admiral

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

90 kb

Home State
New Jersey
New Jersey
Year of Birth
1884
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Carpender, Arthur Schuyler ("Chips"), ADM.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
New Brunswick, NJ
Last Address
Georgetown, MD

Date of Passing
Jan 10, 1960
 
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Arthur Schuyler Carpender (October 24, 1884-1960) was an American Vice Admiral during World War II commanding U.S. naval forces in the Southwest Pacific.

A direct descendant of Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven, was born to John Neilson Carpender and Anna Neilson Kemp on October 24, 1884.

Entering the United States Navy in the late 1890s, Carpender would eventually commanding the Destroyers Atlantic Fleet from December 1941 to June 1942, Carpender was assigned to General Douglas MacArthur's Southwest Pacific Force on September 11, 1942 succeeding former deputy Admiral Leary. Although disagreeing on the deployment of the small naval force, particularly on sending Allied destroyers and submarines to support Australian forces near Buna during the Lilliput Plan, Carpender worked with McArthur to combat the severe supply shortages hindering "MacArthur's Navy" (later reorganized as the U.S. 7th Fleet on February 19, 1943).

Observing the capabilities of PT boats during his evacuation from the Philippines, MacArthur encouraged their use as Carpender effectively made use of the torpedo boats during the Battle of the Bismarck Sea on March 25, 1943. Along with Rear Admiral Daniel E. Barbey, Carpender would oversee the fleet's operations during Operation Cartwheel.

Replaced by Admiral Thomas C. Kincaid on November 26, Carpender would later command the Ninth Naval District from January 3, 1944 until September 2, 1945, during which time the construction of the USS Macabi (SS-375) would be sponsored by Carpender's wife, before his retirement in 1946. Carpender would continue to live in retirement with his wife Helena until his death in the Georgetown area of Washington, DC on 10 Jan 1960.

   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1908-1931, 000X, USS Utah (BB-31)

Ensign

From Month/Year
- / 1908

To Month/Year
- / 1931

Unit
USS Utah (BB-31) Unit Page

Rank
Ensign

NEC
000X-Unknown Navy Officer Classification/ Designator

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Utah (BB-31) Details

USS Utah (BB-31)
Florida Class Battleship: Displacement 21,825 Tons, Dimensions, 521' 6" (oa) x 88' 3" x 30' 1" (Max). Armament 10 x 12"/45 16 x 5"/51, 2 x 21" tt. Armor, 11" Belt, 12" Turrets, 3" Decks, 11 1/2" Conning Tower. Machinery, 28,000 SHP; Direct Drive Turbines, 4 screws. Speed, 20.75 Knots, Crew 1001. Operational and Building Data: Laid down by New York Shipbuilding, Camden NJ., March 15, 1909. Launched December 23, 1909. Commissioned August 31, 1911. Converted and reclassified Target Ship AG-16, April 1, 1932. Decommissioned (War Loss). Stricken November 13, 1944. Fate: Sunk by Japanese aircraft during attack on Pearl Harbor Hawaii, December 7, 1941. Her hulk still rests rolled over in her berth, serving as a memorial to this day. 6 Officers and 58 Men were lost with the ship and remain on duty.

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated

Parent Unit
Florida-class

Strength
Battleship

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 21, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
43 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Utah (BB-31)

Hall, John Lesslie, ADM, (1913-1953) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Anders, Arthur, CDR, (1927-1947) OFF 000X Ensign
Hough, Henry Hughes, RADM, (1891-1935) OFF 110X Commander
Andrews, Adolphus, VADM, (1901-1943) OFF 110X Lieutenant Commander
Schonland, Herbert, RADM, (1925-1947) OFF 110X Ensign
Evans, Sydney Key, CAPT, (1907-1935) OFF 410X Captain
Ring, Morton, RADM, (1915-1953) OFF 310X Lieutenant Commander
Evans, Sydney Key, CAPT, (1907-1935) OFF 410X Lieutenant
Kirkpatrick, Thomas Leroy, CAPT, (1918-1941) OFF 410X Lieutenant
DeSomer, Abraham, LCDR, (1901-1946) GM GMT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Nickerson, Henry Nehemiah, PO1, (1907-1915) BM BM-0000 Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class
Irby, Charles, SN, (1922-1926) SSM SSMB-0000 Seaman
Dodson, Floyd, SN, (1918-1919) SN SN-9700 Seaman Apprentice
Bastedo, Paul Henry, RADM, (1908-1946) OFF Lieutenant Commander
Herbster, Victor Daniel, CAPT, (1904-1946) OFF Lieutenant
Robbins, Thomas Hinckley, RADM, (1919-1962) OFF Lieutenant
Bastedo, Paul Henry, RADM, (1908-1946) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Burlingame, Creed, RADM, (1927-1957) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Hustvedt, Olaf Mandt, VADM, (1909-1946) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Robbins, Thomas Hinckley, RADM, (1919-1962) OFF Ensign
Niblack, Albert Parker, VADM, (1880-1923) Vice Admiral
Winslow, Cameron McRae, ADM, (1875-1919) Vice Admiral
RODGERS, Thomas, RADM, (1878-1919) Rear Admiral Upper Half
Eberle, Edward Walter, ADM, (1885-1928) Rear Admiral Lower Half
Benson, William, ADM, (1873-1919) Captain
Bieri, Bernhard Henry, VADM, (1911-1951) Commander
Kidd, Isaac Campbell, RADM, (1906-1941) Commander
Watson, Edward, CAPT, (1895-1929) Commander
Castle, Guy Wilkinson Stuart, CDR, (1901-1919) Lieutenant Commander
Naile, Frederick Raymond, CAPT, (1900-1926) Lieutenant Commander
Anderson, Walter Stratton, VADM, (1903-1946) Lieutenant
Castle, Guy Wilkinson Stuart, CDR, (1901-1919) Lieutenant
Eller, Ernest, RADM, (1925-1970) Lieutenant
Wilson, George Barry, RADM, (1914-1946) Lieutenant
Sherman, Forrest, ADM, (1914-1951) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Badger II, Oscar Charles, ADM, (1911-1952) Ensign
Eller, Ernest, RADM, (1925-1970) Ensign
Foster, Paul Frederick, VADM, (1911-1946) Ensign
Maher, Arthur, RDML, (1923-1953) Ensign
Sherman, Forrest, ADM, (1918-1951) Ensign
Wellings, Joseph Harold, RADM, (1925-1963) Ensign
Bradley, George, LT, (1900-1932) Chief Petty Officer
David, Albert Leroy, LT, (1919-1945) Petty Officer Second Class
Gant, Allen, LCDR, (1926-1956) GM Seaman
GLOVER, Cato, ADM, (1916-1957) Midshipman
Goggins, William Bernard, RADM, (1919-1949) Midshipman
DILLINGER, John Herbert, FA, (1923-1924) Fireman Apprentice
Bailey, Frank, LCDR, (1915-1948) Lieutenant Junior Grade

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011