Beisler, Joseph John, MMC

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
31 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Last Primary Designator/NEC
MM-0000-Machinist's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Machinist's Mate
Primary Unit
1940-1942, MM-9593, USS Canopus (AS-9)
Service Years
1920 - 1945
MM-Machinist's Mate
Six Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

344 kb

Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1902
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Nicole Summers, MMFN to remember Beisler, Joseph John, CPO.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Louisville
Last Address
317 Seneca St
Louisville, KY
(parents Mr & Mrs George Beisler)

Casualty Date
May 06, 1942
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Captured
Reason
Intentional Homicide
Location
Philippines
Conflict
World War II/Asiatic-Pacific Theater/Philippine Islands Campaign (1941-42)/Battle of Corrigedor
Location of Interment
Golden Gate National Cemetery - San Bruno, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
SECTION J SITE 667

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 



 Photo Album   (More...


  1940-1942, MM-9593, USS Canopus (AS-9)

MM-Machinist's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1940

To Month/Year
- / 1942

Unit
USS Canopus (AS-9) Unit Page

Rank
Chief Petty Officer (E-7)

Designator/NEC
MM-9593-Submarine Repairman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Canopus (AS-9) Details

USS Canopus (AS-9)
Hull number AS-9

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS A-C

Strength
Tender/ Repair Ship

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 12, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
1940-1942, MM-9593, USS Canopus (AS-9)
37 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Canopus (AS-9)

France, Kenneth Carl, PO1, (1937-1944) MM MM-9593 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Baldwin, Virgil Kenneth, PO2, (1939-1942) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
McCuen, Walter Rea, PO2, (1939-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
LeComte, Charles Frederick, LT, (1936-1945) OFF 210X Lieutenant
McManus, Francis Joseph, LT, (1940-1945) OFF 410X Lieutenant
Elliot, John William, ENS, (1940-1944) OFF 310X Ensign
Burns, William L., CPO, (1925-1944) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Caldwell, George Earl, Elec., (1920-1942) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Harrell, Roland Eugene, CPO, (1927-1944) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Mitchell, Walter Herschel, CPO, (1922-1944) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Smith, Charles Edward, CPO, (1930-1942) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Autrey, Benjamin Franklin, CPO, (1924-1944) TM TM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Bailey, Vincent Leonard, PO1, (1934-1944) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Ambro, Eugene Allan, PO2, (1939-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
DENNIG, Richard Alphonse, LCDR, (1938-1968) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Harris, John Soloman, PO2, (1935-1944) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Klupp, Adam Jack, PO2, (1937-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Lucky, Loyd, PO1, (1941-1946) FT FT-1138 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Chenoweth, Joseph Gordon, PO2, (1939-1944) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Buraga, Abelardo, PO3, (1937-1942) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Clack, Roy Lee, PO3, (1940-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Hirst, Allen Albert, PO3, (1940-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Kramb, Charles Herman, PO3, (1938-1942) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Adams, Harry Edward, S1c, (1940-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Barlow, Woods Richardson, S1c, (1940-1942) SN SN-0000 Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Lowrey, John Jackson, S1c, (1941-1944) SN SN-0000 Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Mathis, Jacob, S1c, (1940-1942) SN SN-0000 Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Meringolo, Ferdinand Frank, S1c, (1941-1943) SN SN-0000 Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Poulin, Lawrence, PO3, (1937-1945) WT WT-0000 Fireman 1st Class (E-3)
Chenoweth, Joseph Gordon, PO2, (1939-1944) SA SA-0000 Seaman Second Class (E-2)
Foss, Clarence Stewart, FA, (1941-1942) FN FN-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Claffy, Charles Porter, F2c, (1940-1941) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class (E-2)
Hede, Adolph, CDR, (1925-1944) Commander
Sackett, Earl, RDML, (1915-1947) Commander
Goodall, Henry, LCDR Lieutenant Commander
McGREGOR, Louis, RADM Lieutenant Commander
Budzaj, Zygmond, LCDR, (1931-1954) Lieutenant
Otter, Bethel, LT, (1936-1942) Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011