Smith, Jack Cleigh, CRM

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
24 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Last Primary NEC
RM-0000-Radioman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Radioman
Primary Unit
1941-1943, RM-0000, USS Grayling (SS-209)
Service Years
1929 - 1943
RM-Radioman
Three Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1912
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Tommy Burgdorf (Birddog), FC2 to remember Smith, Jack Cleigh, CPO.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Brackettville
Last Address
Dryden, Texas

Casualty Date
Sep 09, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Lost At Sea-Unrecovered
Location
Philippines
Conflict
USS Grayling (SS-209)
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
WW II Memorial National RegistryWorld War II FallenUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, WW II Memorial National Registry
  2014, World War II Fallen
  2014, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2014, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1941-1943, RM-0000, USS Grayling (SS-209)

RM-Radioman

From Month/Year
- / 1941

To Month/Year
- / 1943

Unit
USS Grayling (SS-209) Unit Page

Rank
Chief Petty Officer

NEC
RM-0000-Radioman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Grayling (SS-209) Details

USS Grayling (SS-209)
Hull number SS-209

Type
Sub-Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Submarines

Strength
Submarine

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 26, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
Submarines/USS Grayling (SS-209)
Submarines/USS Grayling (SS-209)
31 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Grayling (SS-209)

Bonin, Robert Alexander, CDR, (1936-1944) OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
Brinker, Robert Marion, LCDR, (1930-1943) OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
Wadsworth, Alexander Scammel, LCDR, (1939-1944) OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
Booker, John Winston, LT, (1938-1943) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Criswell, Harvey Wilburn, LT, (1939-1943) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Nichols, John Thomas, LT, (1940-1943) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Day, Joseph Eugene, CPO, (1932-1943) TM TM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Hoffman, Eugene Joseph, CPO, (1934-1943) TM TM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Schmidt, Carl Edward, CPO, (1920-1943) EM EM-4206 Chief Petty Officer
Small, Robert Edgar, CPO, (1932-1943) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Richardson, James Woodrow, CPO, (1936-1944) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 1st Class
Clark, Ben Robert, PO1, (1939-1943) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Goodnight, Jerry Calvert, PO1, (1940-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hall, Odell, PO1, (1937-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Marks, John Henry, PO1, (1940-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Quesenberry, Merlin Justice, PO1, (1938-1943) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Waller, John Joseph, PO2, (1938-1943) QM QM-0000 Quartermaster 2nd Class
Browning, James Auswell, PO1, (1941-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Browning, James Auswell, PO1, (1941-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hall, Odell, PO1, (1937-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Harper, Joseph Kirby, PO2, (1942-1943) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Smith, William Mack, CPO, (1939-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wilson, James Hanger, PO2, (1942-1943) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sebourn, Lloyd Earl, PO3, (1942-1943) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Howard, Raymond, PO3, (1941-1943) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Howell, James Larkin, S1c, (1941-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Howell, James Larkin, S1c, (1941-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Zabs, Robert Lockie, S1c, (1941-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Oeldemann, Henry Carl, F1c, (1942-1943) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Clark, Curtis Devault, F2c, (1941-1943) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
Simpson, Robert Thomas, F2c, (1942-1943) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
Arnold, Daniel Eugene, LT, (1937-1943) OFF Lieutenant
Mabuti, Santiago Pablo, PO2, (1942-1943) Ck Petty Officer Second Class
Sawerbrey, Alexander Smith, S1c, (1942-1943) Seaman 1st Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011