Overright, Daniel Lee, BM3

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
13 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
BM-0000-Coxswain
Last Rating/NEC Group
Boatswain's Mate
Primary Unit
1968-1969, BM-0000, Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)
Service Years
1967 - 1969
BM-Boatswain's Mate

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Overright, Daniel Lee, BM3.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bradley
Last Address
Bradley

Casualty Date
Feb 27, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Kankakee Memorial Gardens and Chapel Mausoleum - Kankakee, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31W 083

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial
  2014, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2014, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2014, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Photo Album   (More...


  1967-1967, BM-0000, Naval Inshore Operations Training Center (Faculty Staff)

BM-Boatswain's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1967

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
Naval Inshore Operations Training Center (Faculty Staff) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
BM-0000-Boatswain's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Naval Inshore Operations Training Center (Faculty Staff) Details

Naval Inshore Operations Training Center (Faculty Staff)
Inshore Operations Training

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Naval Education and Training Command (NETC) (Faculty Staff)

Strength
Formal School

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 17, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
41 Members Also There at Same Time
Naval Inshore Operations Training Center (Faculty Staff)

Curtis, James Marvin, PO1, (1954-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hickey jr, Daniel f, CPO, (1956-1976) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Simon, Joseph Louis John, PO1, (1959-1967) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Murray, Leslie Eugene, PO2, (1962-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brunton, Stephen Cornell, PO3, (1965-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Dameron, Larry Ray, PO3, (1966-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Roy, Billy Duane, PO3, (1954-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tyrrell, Roger, PO1, (1966-1980) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Brant, James, MCPO, (1961-1981) BM BM-9530 Petty Officer First Class
COLBERT, J D, CPO, (1958-1978) BM BM-9502 Petty Officer First Class
Summerlin, Tony, MCPO, (1960-1990) BM BM-9530 Petty Officer First Class
Boehm, Roy Henry, LCDR, (1941-1971) OFF 114X Lieutenant Commander
Bevans, Ernest, CPO, (1958-1977) EN EN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Hall, Douglas, CWO4, (1959-1986) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hogenmiller, Frank, PO1, (1956-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Deichmann, Jens, PO2, (1966-1970) EN 4319 Petty Officer Second Class
Morris, Daniel, MCPO, (1964-1990) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Porter, James, PO2, (1963-1970) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Roy, Charles Sullivan, PO2, (1962-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Smith, Jerry, PO2, (1965-1969) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Tucker, Darrell Lee, PO2, (1965-1969) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brink, Richard, PO3, (1966-1970) PN PN-2526 Petty Officer Third Class
Brooks, Lawrence, PO2, (1965-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Darville, Edward Robinson, PO3, (1965-1968) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fausel, Kenneth, PO2 EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gaudet, Thomas Wilfred, PO3, (1967-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rice, Andrew William, PO3, (1967-1969) GMG GMG-9501 Petty Officer Third Class
Salvato, Charles, PO2, (1963-1969) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Collins, Gary Dean, SN, (1966-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Heindel, Charles, PO1, (1965-1973) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Heindel, Richard, SN, (1965-1967) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Jett, Ron, SN, (1966-1970) 00 00-0000 Seaman
Webb, Frederic Peers, SN, (1966-1967) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Arens, Frederick V., FN, (1967-1968) EN EN-0000 Fireman
Dean, Floyd, FR, (1965-1968) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Kelly, Martin, PO2, (1966-1970) EN EN-4313 Fireman
Calhoun, Robert, MCPO, (1959-1978) ET Chief Petty Officer
Egbert, Dale Edward, SN, (1965-1967) Seaman
Harrison, Theodore, SN, (1964-1968) Seaman
Lacapruccia, Joseph, PO3, (1967-1970) .A Seaman Apprentice
Descoteaux, John, PO2, (1965-1971) Petty Officer Second Class
Kelly, Martin, PO2, (1966-1970) Fireman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011