DeBernardo, Frank, Jr., BMC

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
32 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Last Primary Designator/NEC
BM-0000-Boatswain's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Boatswain's Mate
Primary Unit
1966-1966, BM-0161, Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Port Operations
Service Years
1947 - 1966
BM-Boatswain's Mate
Four Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Connecticut
Connecticut
Year of Birth
1929
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Tommy Burgdorf (Birddog), FC2 to remember DeBernardo, Frank, Jr., CPO.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bridgeport, CT
Last Address
Bridgeport, CT

Casualty Date
Nov 16, 1966
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Drowned, Suffocated
Location
Quang Nam
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
12E 078

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


  1966-1966, BM-0161, Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Port Operations

BM-Boatswain's Mate

From Month/Year
November / 1966

To Month/Year
November / 1966

Unit
Port Operations Unit Page

Rank
Chief Petty Officer (E-7)

Designator/NEC
BM-0161-Craftmaster - YTB

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Quang Nam
 
 
 Patch
 Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Port Operations Details

Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Port Operations

Type
Garrison - Security

Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded

Parent Unit
Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam

Strength
Activity

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 2, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
199 Members Also There at Same Time
Port Operations

Busby, Charles Francis, SCPO, (1940-1966) BM BM-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer (E-8)
Crooks, Lester Lois, PO2, (1944-1966) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Slemp, Frederick Albert, LT, (1945-1966) OFF 638X Lieutenant
Heuer, Michael Wayne, SN, (1965-1966) SN SN-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Wathen, Frederick Allen, SA, (1965-1966) SA SA-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Admin Section

Elshire, Ronald, PO1, (1958-1978) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Armed Forces Police (AFP)

Loebach, Richard, SA, (1965-1968) BM BM-9533 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Camp Tien Sha

Harris, Billy Wayne, PO3, (1965-1969) BM BM-90IE Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Laveault, Robert, SN, (1965-1967) BM BM-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Emerald, Thomas, PO3, (1965-1967) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Hamilton, Robert, PO1, (1962-1982) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Harris, Robert, PO3, (1963-1969) GM 9595 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Lockwood, Victor, PO2, (1964-1970) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Young, Clarence, PO3, (1964-1967) PN PN-2526 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Klevenowski, Robert Michael, FN, (1964-1966) FN FN-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Ostendorf, Larry, PO2, (1965-1969) 00 00-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
DET ATSB Tra Cu

Fink, Paul, PO3, (1966-1970) AO 8286 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
DET Chu Lai

Benischeck, Frank, PO1, (1955-1977) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Crowder, Robert, PO3, (1965-1969) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Dufner, Francis, PO3, (1965-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Salas, Bob, PO3, (1965-1969) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Spendlove, Ricky, PO3, (1964-1967) HM HM-8427 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Wilkinson, Robert, CN, (1965-1967) UT UT-5633 Constructionman (E-3)
Det Cua Viet

Heine, David, PO2, (1964-1968) BM BM-0107 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Knobelsdorf, Donald, PO3, (1966-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Zimmerly, Charles, PO3, (1966-1970) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Det Phu Bai

Elshire, Ronald, PO1, (1958-1978) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Wysk, Henry, PO2, (1965-1969) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Lewis, Glenn, PO3, (1966-1969) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Detachment Tan My

Tringale, Anthony, PO1, (1966-1972) BM BM-0172 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Murphy, Francis, CPO, (1961-1984) RM RM-2314 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hastings, James, PO3, (1966-1969) SW SW-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Harbor Utility Craft - YFU-70

Callahan, Billy W., PO3, (1965-1970) EN EN-4310 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam

Brittingham, Bob, LCDR, (1960-1985) BM BM-0161 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Blihar, Robert, SCPO, (1960-1990) BM BM-0161 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
BAKER, WILLIAM F, PO2, (1966-1969) BM BM-90IE Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Chamber, John, PO1, (1951-1975) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Garcia, Robert, CPO, (1962-1982) BM BM-0165 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Ried, Don, PO2, (1964-1969) BM BM-5350 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Henke, Harvey, CPO, (1962-1984) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Tillotson, Ed, PO3, (1966-1970) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Cox, Terrence, SN, (1965-1969) BM BM-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Hyman, Gerald, SN, (1965-1968) BM BM-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Prill, David, SN, (1962-1966) BM BM-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Lacy Jr., Paul Lindsay, RADM, (1942-1973) OFF 111X Rear Admiral Lower Half
Brady, Robert, LT, (1963-1967) OFF 110X Lieutenant
Fenton, Timothy, LT, (1966-1969) 00 00-0000 Lieutenant
Theriault, Gail OFF 111X Lieutenant
Thompson, Donald, CAPT, (1949-1986) SO SO-5326 Lieutenant
Hosken, Jr., Edward, CAPT, (1966-1990) OFF 250X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Nelms, David, LT, (1964-1968) OFF 310X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Barrington, Robert, CMC, (1965-1990) SH SH-3115 Master Chief Petty Officer (E-9)
Barrington, Robert, MCPO, (1965-1990) SH SH-3115 Master Chief Petty Officer (E-9)
Boyd, Curtis, CWO4, (1956-1978) MM MM-4204 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Durst, Howard, PO1, (1958-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Feaster, Harry (robert), PO1, (1962-1982) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Larson, Don, CPO, (1953-1973) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Peltier, Jay, CPO, (1958-1978) RM RM-2313 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Ricketts, David, SCPO, (1957-1977) RM RM-2312 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011