Henriksen, Donald Otto, LTJG

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
29 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Last Primary Designator/NEC
112X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Submarine Warfare
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1944-1945, USS Bullhead (SS-332)
Service Years
1942 - 1945
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Golden Dragon
Neptune Subpoena
Panama Canal
Plank Owner
Lieutenant Junior Grade Lieutenant Junior Grade

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

336 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1921
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Bersley H Thomas, Jr. (Tom), SMCS to remember Henriksen, Donald Otto, LTJG.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Chicago
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Aug 06, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Lost At Sea-Unrecovered
Location
Indonesia
Conflict
USS Bullhead (SS-331)
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United StatesSubmarine Veterans of WW IIMilitary Order of the World Wars (MOWW)
  1941, Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1945, Submarine Veterans of WW II
  1945, Military Order of the World Wars (MOWW)

 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1942, Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)/Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk

Ensign

From Month/Year
- / 1942

To Month/Year
- / 1942

Unit
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk Unit Page

Rank
Ensign

Designator/NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)/Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk Details

Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)/Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk
redesignated Submarine Learning Center Norfolk

Type
Garrison - Support/ Material

Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated

Parent Unit
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)

Strength
Facility

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 1, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
38 Members Also There at Same Time
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk

Anderson, Lawrence DeForest, LTJG, (1941-1943) Ensign
Beckley, Clarence Victor, LTJG, (1942-1944) Ensign
Drane, Robert Brent, LTJG, (1941-1944) Ensign
Dunn, Davis Henry, LTJG, (1942-1945) Ensign
Hackman, Earl Drissel, LT, (1941-1945) Ensign
Heubeck, John Henry, LTJG, (1942-1944) Ensign
Johnston, Russel Mackay, LTJG, (1942-1945) Ensign
Parks, Edward Schley, LT, (1940-1943) OFF 117X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Doane, Paul, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 117X Ensign
Szendrey, Edward John, LTJG, (1941-1944) OFF 117X Ensign
Kennedy, Sylvester J., PO2, (1941-1942) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Rudd, Chester Eugene, PO3, (1941-1943) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Tierney, Daniel Raymond, PO1, (1941-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Tagesen, Alvin Roger, S1c, (1942-1943) SN SN-0000 Seaman Second Class (E-2)
Andriolo, Charles, PO2, (1941-1944) RM RM-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Jewell, Fred Jackson, PO2, (1941-1945) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Medley, Benjamin Ralph, PO2, (1941-1944) RM 23CQ Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Canfield, Kenneth Thomas, PO2, (1941-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Glueckert, Joseph Lewis, PO2, (1941-1944) MO MO-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Arvan, Herbert J., S2c, (1941-1942) MS MS-0000 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Bennett, Thomas Walker, PO2, (1941-1944) SN SN-0000 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)

Benton, John Lewis, LTJG, (1941-1943) Ensign
Herrin, Hollis Earland, S1c, (1941-1943) Seaman Second Class (E-2)
Beck, Merle La Vaghn, PO2, (1942-1945) GM GM-0000 Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Whitright, Willard, PO2, (1942-1945) TM TM-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Miles, Henry Vernon, PO1, (1941-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Williams, Jay James, PO2, (1942-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC), San Diego

Greene, Hiram Moe, LT, (1942-1943) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Van Roosen, Hugh Collett, LTJG, (1941-1943) Ensign
Gray, Louis, CAPT, (1940-1960) OFF 112X Ensign
O'Brien, Edward Francis, LCDR, (1940-1944) OFF 117X Ensign
Phillips, Keith Rufus, LCDR, (1940-1945) OFF 117X Ensign
Smith, Logan Champeon, LTJG, (1942-1945) OFF 117X Ensign
Bair, Arthur Irvin, PO3, (1942-1943) TM TM-0000 Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Snodgrass, Roger Lamar, PO1, (1941-1945) YN YN-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Anders, Floyd Roland, PO3, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Berg, Jimmie Clark, PO3, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Joyce, Michael Patrick, PO3, (1941-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman (E-3)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011