McWhorter, Henry Sterling, LT

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
51 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant
Last Primary NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1965-1965, 131X, VFP-63
Service Years
1959 - 1965
Lieutenant
Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

286 kb

Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1934
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by David Stroman, LCDR to remember McWhorter, Henry Sterling, LT.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Savannah, GA
Last Address
Savannah, GA

Casualty Date
Aug 29, 1965
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Vietnam, North (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Hillcrest Abbey East Cemetery - Savannah, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
02E 068

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry


  1963-1965, 131X, USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

Lieutenant

From Month/Year
- / 1963

To Month/Year
- / 1965

Unit
USS Oriskany (CVA-34) Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant

NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot

Location
Vietnam

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Oriskany (CVA-34) Details

USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

Oriskany

A village in central New York state and the scene of one of the bloodiest battles of the Revolutionary War. During the Saratoga campaign in the summer of 1777, a British force invested Fort Stanwix in central New York, intending to seize control of the Mowhawk Valley and guard the left flank of the British advance on Albany. On 4 August 1777, a relief column of some 800 Tryon County militiamen and 40 Oneida warriors under Brigadier General Nicholas Herkimer and Chief Skenandoah set out from Fort Dayton, some forty miles to the east. Two days later, as the Tryon militia entered the marshy ravine of Oriskany Creek, a smaller force of Tories, Mohawks and Senecas under Sir John Johnson, Col. John Butler and Chief Joseph Brant ambushed the patriot militia. Initially thrown into disorder and suffering heavy losses, Herkimers' force regrouped on higher ground and fought a bitter six hour battle against the Loyalists, marked by hand-to-hand combat with bayonets and tomahawks. Losses at Oriskany were severe and both sides withdrew, with American losses amounting to half the original force, including General Herkimer who died of his wounds a week later. Although the patriots did not then relieve Fort Stanwix, a second expedition forced the British force to lift the siege and retreat to Canada, contributing to British General John Burgoyne's defeat at Saratoga in October.



Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 11, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
172 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

Farris, George K., CDR, (1952-1966) OFF 131X Commander
Knutson, Albert E., CAPT, (1944-1974) OFF 131X Commander
Netherland, Roger Morton, CAPT, (1948-1967) OFF 131X Commander
Schroeder, Fritz, CDR, (1963-1983) OFF 131X Commander
Powers, Trent Richard, CAPT, (1948-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Flagg, Wilson Falor, RADM, (1961-1995) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Hodges, David Lawton, LT, (1957-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Ramsden, Gerald Lee, LCDR, (1957-1968) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Avore, Malcolm Arthur, LT, (1960-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Mailhes, Lawrence Scott, LTJG, (1962-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Rudolph, Robert David, LTJG, (1962-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Juntilla, H.W. Bill, CDR, (1950-1966) OFF 000X Commander
Gardner, Frank Maynard, LT, (1944-1966) OFF 8199 Lieutenant
QUINN, JOHN, LT, (1965-1969) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Alexander, Dewey Lee, LTJG, (1945-1966) OFF 641X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Tunick, Franklin Michael, LTJG, (1963-1966) OFF 310X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Green, Charles, (1962-1966) BM BM-0000 Other Service Rank
Steed, Noelan, SCPO, (1941-1965) SF SF-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Harris, Reuben Beaumont, SCPO, (1956-1966) AT AT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Larsen, Donald, CPO, (1948-1968) PR PR-0000 Chief Petty Officer
McCord, Travis, CPO, (1964-1984) RM RM-2318 Chief Petty Officer
Olson, Gilbert, CPO, (1941-1963) YN YN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Casey, Robert, PO1, (1957-1966) AO 8286 Petty Officer First Class
Flenniken, Charles, PO1, (1956-1975) AB ABF-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Freer, Michael, PO1, (1958-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Winters, James, PO1, (1959-1969) RM RM-2314 Petty Officer First Class
Boyd, Douglas, PO2, (1965-1971) HM HM-8427 Petty Officer Second Class
Brown, William, PO2, (1959-1964) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Second Class
Creel, John, SCPO, (1955-1989) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
DeBella, Anthony, PO2, (1959-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dungan, Edward, PO1, (1959-1968) IC IC-4777 Petty Officer Second Class
Fuller, Jack, CPO, (1959-2002) FT FT-1127 Petty Officer Second Class
Gilroy, James, PO2, (1962-1965) AB ABE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Glover, John, PO2, (1963-1969) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hernandez, Tommy, CPO, (1956-1978) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hildebrand, Bruce, PO2, (1962-1966) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Humphrey, Dean Joseph, PO2, (1956-1964) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Japp, Robert, PO2, (1960-1963) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Johnson, Chris, PO2, (1964-1970) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McCauley, Robert, MCPO, (1957-1978) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mojica, Ben, PO2, (1961-1965) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Porter, Philip, PO2, (1958-1967) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Second Class
Sharits, Dean, PO2, (1961-1965) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Weaver, John, PO2, (1962-1966) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wright, Clyde, SCPO, (1961-1982) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wright, Clyde, SCPO, (1961-1982) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Zeiler, Chuck, PO2, (1964-1972) TD TD-9502 Petty Officer Second Class
Balge, Paul, PO3, (1961-1966) ADJ ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Balge, Paul, PO3, (1961-1966) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ball, Daniel, PO3, (1964-1968) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bertsch, Russell, PO3, (1965-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Blankenship, James, PO1, (1963-1972) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Catudal, Robert, PO3, (1963-1966) GMT GMT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cooley, Richard, PO1, (1959-1985) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cosenza, Frank, PO3, (1959-1963) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cosenza, Frank, PO3, (1959-1963) RD RD-0312 Petty Officer Third Class
DeVault, Don, PO3, (1964-1968) PT PT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Duncan, James, PO2, (1961-1965) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Evans, Clyde, PO3, (1964-1966) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011