Berg, Randall, BUC

Builder
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
137 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
BU-0000-Builder
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Builder
Primary Unit
1984-1988, BU-0000, NAF Misawa
Previously Held NEC
BU-9585-Navy Recruiter Canvasser
Service Years
1968 - 1988
BU-Builder
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

Recruiter US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

US Navy Honorable Discharge


 Military Association Memberships
Non Commissioned Officers Association (NCOA)Navy Seabee Veterans Of America, Inc.
  1980, Non Commissioned Officers Association (NCOA) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2012, Navy Seabee Veterans Of America, Inc. [Verified] - Assoc. Page



 Remembrance Profiles -  1 Sailor Remembered
  • Morris, Douglas, PO1
 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1969, BU-0000, Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC)

BU-Builder

From Month/Year
September / 1968

To Month/Year
January / 1969

Unit
Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC) Unit Page

Rank
Constructionman

NEC
BU-0000-Builder

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC) Details

Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC)

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Naval Construction Force (NCF)

Strength
Center

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 9, 2010
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Moment
Going to LA and Disneyland, Knotts Berry Farm, Seaworld and deepsea fishing off the coast

Worst Moment
Having my appendix removed while on leave

   

Other Memories
Military Training before Transfer to CBMU 301. Working at Military training and going to Vandenberg AFB to be part of the agressor force against Seabee Teams 1013 and 1014. Being assigned to baracks cleaning crew. While on medical hold after appendix removal.

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
122 Members Also There at Same Time
Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC)

Stringfield, Larry, MCPO, (1969-1993) BU BU-0000 Constructionman Apprentice
Blake, Robert, CWO4, (1963-1994) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Brady, James, MCPO, (1961-1991) DT DT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wallace, Mike, PO1, (1962-1971) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Second Class
McFayden, John, PO3, (1965-1969) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sandoz, Edward, PO3, (1969-1973) EA EA-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sluka, Steve, PO3, (1966-1970) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Delacruz, Juanito, MCPO, (1966-1996) MS MS-3538 Seaman
Meyers, Robert, CN, (1969-1969) 00 0161 Constructionman
Cook, Michael, CWO4, (1968-1998) CA CA-0000 Constructionman Apprentice
Helgesen, Milo, PO3, (1966-1971) CS Petty Officer Third Class
Kotsis, James, SN, (1968-1973) Seaman
Nocon, Wilfredo, SCPO, (1967-1993) Seaman
20th Naval Construction Regiment

Ellison, Maxie, CPO, (1958-1977) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Preston, Dave, MCPO, (1963-1988) EO EO-5710 Petty Officer First Class
Johnson, Fred, PO2, (1969-1974) MR MR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mackert, Larry, PO1, (1965-1992) EO EO-5710 Petty Officer Second Class
Graham, William S., PO3, (1968-1974) UT UT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Huber, Calvin, PO3, (1969-1973) CE CE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
B (x3) (Vietnam)

Franklin, Roger Merrill, PO2, (1967-1970) SK SK-2824 Petty Officer Second Class
Reuther, Irvin, FN, (1968-1974) HT HT-4954 Fireman
Head, John, CN, (1966-1970) Constructionman
Branch Medical Clinic

NADLER, JEROME, LCDR, (1967-1969) OFF 210X Lieutenant Commander
Det Okinawa, Japan

Crook, Freddie, PO2, (1967-1970) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Denison, Rod, PO2, (1968-1974) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Beck, Dennis, PO3, (1968-1970) BU Petty Officer Third Class
Military Training Department

Smith, John, PO2, (1965-1969) EO EO-9502 Petty Officer Second Class
Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC) Camp Pendleton, CA

Ware, Edward, PO2, (1966-1970) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Second Class
Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC) Barbers Point, HI

Flohr, Philip, PO3, (1969-1972) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC) Camp Lejeune, NC

Graham, William S., PO3, (1968-1974) EOD EOD-5302 Petty Officer Third Class
Naval Construction Battalion Center (NCBC) Davisville, RI

McElroy, Jim, PO2, (1966-1971) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
O'Riley, John, PO2, (1967-1970) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sypolt, Paul, PO2, (1968-1972) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Burns Jr., Gerald, PO3, (1967-1970) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gillham, Harold, PO3, (1965-1969) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lendrim, Robert, PO3, (1965-1971) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mabe, Herb, PO3, (1966-1968) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Smolinski, Gary, PO3, (1969-1971) BU BU-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Butler, Don, CN, (1966-1969) BU BU-0000 Constructionman
White, Bruce, PO2, (1968-1971) BU BU-5915 Petty Officer Second Class
Lyon, John, PO3, (1969-1970) BU BU-5907 Petty Officer Third Class
Brackett, Mike, PO3, (1966-1969) SW SW-0000 Other Service Rank
Clayton, Donald, PO1, (1964-1995) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Silva, Big john, PO1, (1959-1981) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ashburn, Johnny, PO2, (1965-1972) UT UT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Batschelet, William, PO2, (1968-1970) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dunfee, Owen, PO2, (1965-1968) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Forsythe, Lyle, PO2, (1966-1969) CE CE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gissin, Eugene, PO2, (1966-1968) EA EA-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Huelsmann, David, PO2, (1965-1969) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Landis, Howie, PO2, (1966-1969) EO EO-5710 Petty Officer Second Class
Larson, Robert, PO2, (1965-1969) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Leppert, Burton, PO2, (1965-1969) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Ontko, Gerald, PO2, (1966-1969) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Retzke, John, PO2, (1968-1970) CN CN-9502 Petty Officer Second Class
Rock, Don, PO2, (1964-1972) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Strasburg, Robert, PO2, (1967-1971) UT UT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Stroud, James, PO2, (1962-1968) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bathurst, David, PO3, (1968-1972) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011