Austin, Samuel, GM2c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
32 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class
Last Primary Designator/NEC
GM-0000-Gunner's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Gunner's Mate
Primary Unit
1942-1943, USS Helena (CL-50)
Service Years
1941 - 1943
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cannon Cockers Card
Neptune Subpoena
Order of the Golden Dragon
GM-Gunner's Mate

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

54 kb

Home Country
United States
United States
Year of Birth
1916
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Nicole Summers, MMFN to remember Austin, Samuel, GM2c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Iowa
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Jul 06, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Solomon Islands
Conflict
Asiatic-Pacific Theater/Northern Solomon Islands Campaign (1943-44)/Battle of Kula Gulf
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Plot: section 16

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United StatesUnited States Navy Cruiser Sailors AssociationMilitary Order of the World Wars (MOWW)
  1941, Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1943, United States Navy Cruiser Sailors Association
  1945, Military Order of the World Wars (MOWW)

 Photo Album   (More...


  1941-1941, RTC Great Lakes, IL (Company Commander/Staff)


From Month/Year
- / 1941

To Month/Year
- / 1941

Unit
RTC Great Lakes, IL (Company Commander/Staff) Unit Page

Rank
Seaman Recruit (E-1)

Designator/NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 RTC Great Lakes, IL (Company Commander/Staff) Details

RTC Great Lakes, IL (Company Commander/Staff)

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Recruit Training Center (RTC) (Faculty Staff)

Strength
Training Center

Created/Owned By
SH Deering, Michael (Boats), SHSN 
   

Last Updated: Jan 2, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
47 Members Also There at Same Time
RTC Great Lakes, IL (Company Commander/Staff)

Ford, Henry, LT, (1941-1943) Midshipman
Addcox, Grayston, PO3, (1942-1943) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Andriolo, Charles, PO2, (1941-1944) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Bickert, Elwood, S2c, (1941-1942) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Bohler, Robert Joseph, PO3, (1941-1943) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Burrell, William, PO3 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Coney, James, PO2, (1941-1946) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Ehlerding, Jack Gifford, PO1, (1941-1944) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
GABRIEL, GEORGE, PO2, (1941-1945) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Herrin, Hollis Earland, S1c, (1941-1943) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
HOFFMAN, Kenneth, PO1, (1941-1945) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Kauffman, Stuart, PO1, (1941-1944) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Kohler, EJ "Chuck", PO1, (1941-1947) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Link, Arlo M., S1c, (1941-1943) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Lowrey, John Jackson, S1c, (1941-1944) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Medley, Benjamin Ralph, PO2, (1941-1944) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Meringolo, Ferdinand Frank, S1c, (1941-1943) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Moore, Charles J., PO1, (1941-1950) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Parrish, Raymond S., CPO, (1941-1952) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Pierce, Francis, PO1, (1941-1945) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Pierce, James Cecil, LT, (1941-1967) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Powell, R. Mays Cleveland, PO2, (1941-1945) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Rudd, Chester Eugene, PO3, (1941-1943) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Snodgrass, Roger Lamar, PO1, (1941-1945) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
SNYDER, Harry, LCDR, (1941-1969) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Stambaugh, Paul, PO2, (1941-1944) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Woods, Don Otis, HN, (1940-1942) Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Canfield, Kenneth Thomas, PO2, (1941-1945) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Foss, Clarence Stewart, FA, (1941-1942) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Glueckert, Joseph Lewis, PO2, (1941-1944) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Hingle, Martin Patterson, PO1, (1941-1945) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Joyce, Michael Patrick, PO3, (1941-1943) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Miles, Henry Vernon, PO1, (1941-1945) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Murphy, Eugene Thomas, PO1, (1941-1950) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Schroeter, C., PO1, (1941-1945) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Tierney, Daniel Raymond, PO1, (1941-1945) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Barnes, Samuel, LTJG, (1941-1946) BM BM-9508 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Sanders, Miguel, PO1, (1993-Present) 00 00-0000 Airman (E-3)
Wiesner, Silvin, CPO, (1941-1961) 00 00-0000 Seaman Second Class (E-2)
McMahon, Kenneth, SA, (1941-1942) YN CYN-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Culver, Orion Ernest, CPO, (1940-1960) 00 Hospital Apprentice 2nd Class
Bennett, Thomas Walker, PO2, (1941-1944) SN SN-9700 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Burch, Francis, CPO, (1940-1946) SR SR-0000 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Christopher, Thomas, PO1, (1941-1969) SR SR-0000 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Hutson, Clarence, PO2, (1941-1946) GM GM-0000 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Chrisman, Rodger, PO1, (1940-1961) AD AD-0000 Apprentice Seaman (E-1)
WAGNER, James Frederick, ENS, (1940-1945) Apprentice Seaman (E-1)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011