Carter, James Edward, RM2c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
26 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary NEC
RM-0000-Radioman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Radioman
Primary Unit
1942-1943, 23CQ, USS Wahoo (SS-238)
Service Years
1941 - 1943
RM-Radioman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Louisiana
Louisiana
Year of Birth
1923
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Tommy Burgdorf (Birddog), FC2 to remember Carter, James Edward, PO2.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Monroe, LA
Last Address
Monroe, LA

Casualty Date
Oct 11, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Lost At Sea-Unrecovered
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Court 5 (cenotaph)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II FallenUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family RegistryWW II Memorial National Registry
  2016, World War II Fallen
  2016, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2016, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2016, WW II Memorial National Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1943, 23CQ, USS Wahoo (SS-238)

RM-Radioman

From Month/Year
- / 1942

To Month/Year
- / 1943

Unit
USS Wahoo (SS-238) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
23CQ-Submarine Combined Cryptographic Equipment Maintenance Technician

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Wahoo (SS-238) Details

USS Wahoo (SS-238)
USS Wahoo (SS-238) was a Gato-class submarine, the first United States Navy ship to be named for the wahoo, a dark blue food fish of Florida and the West Indies. Construction started before the U.S entered World War II, and she was commissioned after entry. Wahoo was assigned to the Pacific theatre. She gained fame as an aggressive and highly successful submarine after Lt. Commander Dudley Walker "Mush" Morton became her skipper. She was sunk by Japanese aircraft in October 1943 while returning home from a patrol in the Sea of Japan.

Type
Sub-Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Submarines

Strength
Submarine

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 8, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
Submarines/USS Wahoo (SS-238)
44 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Wahoo (SS-238)

Buckley, James Parr, PO1, (1935-1943) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
MacMILLAN, Duncan, RADM, (1926-1956) OFF 144X Lieutenant Commander
Morton, Dudley, LCDR, (1930-1943) OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
Greene, Hiram Moe, LT, (1941-1943) OFF 210X Lieutenant
Grider, George, CAPT, (1936-1947) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Paine, Jr., Roger Warde, RADM, (1939-1972) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Carr, William John, CPO, (1933-1943) GM GM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Keeter, Dalton Christopher, CPO, (1932-1943) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
McGill, Thomas Judson, CPO, (1936-1943) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Ware, Norman Conna, CPO, (1935-1943) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Johnson, Kindred Burnelle, PO1, (1937-1943) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 1st Class
Andrews, Joseph Stephen, PO1, (1936-1943) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bruce, Clifford Leslie, PO1, (1934-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Clary, John William, CPO, (1938-1944) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Jacobs, Olin, PO1, (1939-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Kohut, Stephen Martinus, CPO, (1936-1944) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Logue, Robert Baier, PO1, (1938-1943) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
MacGowen, Thomas Jamieson K., PO1, (1939-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
O'Brien, Forest Lee, PO1, (1939-1943) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Browning, Chester Eugene, PO2, (1938-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Garrett, George Caleb, PO2, (1939-1943) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hand, William Reeves, PO2, (1938-1943) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sterling, Forest, CPO, (1930-1956) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bair, Arthur Irvin, PO3, (1942-1943) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Oneal, Roy Lester, PO3, (1942-1943) EM EM-0000 Quartermaster 3rd Class
Anders, Floyd Roland, PO3, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Berg, Jimmie Clark, PO3, (1941-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Jayson, Juan Oro, PO3, (1942-1943) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Zimmerman, Charles Austin, PO3, (1942-1944) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
House, Van Andrew, S1c, (1942-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Kirk, Eugene Thomas, S1c, (1942-1943) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Kessock, Paul, F1c, (1942-1943) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Lynch, Walter Lawrence, F1c, (1942-1943) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Gerlacher, Wesley Lawrence, S2c, (1942-1943) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Molumphy, George Garvie, CAPT, (1931-1961) OFF Commander
Kennedy, Marvin Granville, RADM, (1930-1952) Lieutenant Commander
O'Kane, Richard Hetherington, RDML, (1930-1957) Lieutenant Commander
Skjonsby, Verne Leslie, LCDR, (1930-1943) OFF Lieutenant Commander
Burgan, William Wilson, LT, (1940-1943) Lieutenant
Henderson, Richie Neale, LT, (1936-1943) OFF Lieutenant
Brown, Donald Raymond, LTJG, (1942-1943) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Fiedler, Eugene Francis, LTJG, (1942-1943) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Misch, George Arthur, LTJG, (1942-1943) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Campbell, John Stephenson, ENS, (1941-1943) Ensign

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011