Glueckert, Joseph Lewis, MoMM2c
Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
51 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Last Primary Designator/NEC
MO-0000-Motor Machinist/Oiler
Last Rating/NEC Group
Motor Machinistmate/Oiler
Last Duty Station
1942-1944, MO-0000, USS Harder (SS-257)
Service Years
1941 - 1944
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Shellback
Order of the Golden Dragon
Panama Canal
Plank Owner
MoMM - Motor Machinistmate/Oiler

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

43 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1922
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Bersley H Thomas, Jr. (Tom), SMCS to remember Glueckert, Joseph Lewis, PO2.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Chicago
Last Address
Chicago, IL

Casualty Date
Aug 24, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Lost At Sea-Unrecovered
Location
Philippines
Conflict
Not Specified
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial - Manila, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
WW II Memorial National RegistryWorld War II Fallen
  2013, WW II Memorial National Registry
  2013, World War II Fallen [Verified]

 Photo Album   (More...


  1941-1942, MO-0000, Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)/SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL

MoMM - Motor Machinistmate/Oiler

From Month/Year
- / 1941

To Month/Year
- / 1942

Unit
SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL Unit Page

Rank
Fireman Apprentice (E-2)

Designator/NEC
MO-0000-Motor Machinist/Oiler

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)/SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL Details

Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)/SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)

Strength
Command

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 1, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
46 Members Also There at Same Time
SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL

Canfield, Kenneth Thomas, PO2, (1941-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Fuller, Grant Moses, CPO, (1940-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Labolle, Donald C., PO2, (1940-1943) MO MO-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Primavera, Louis James, PO1, (1940-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Scott, Kenneth Irwin, PO1, (1940-1944) MO MO-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Berry, Vernon, PO2, (1941-1943) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
MORRIS, JACK, PO1, (1941-1946) HT HT-4954 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Arbor, Jesse, LTJG, (1942-Present) SN SN-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Hair, James, LTJG, (1942-1946) SN SN-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Anders, Floyd Roland, PO3, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Dentalman (E-3)
Addcox, Grayston, PO3, (1942-1943) EM EM-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Andriolo, Charles, PO2, (1941-1944) RM RM-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Costa, George, PO1, (1942-1952) GM GM-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Koons, Kenneth, PO3, (1942-1943) GM GM-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Rudd, Chester Eugene, PO3, (1941-1943) TM TM-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Snodgrass, Roger Lamar, PO1, (1941-1945) YN YN-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
LeCaptain, Bernhard, PO2, (1942-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Hospitalman Apprentice (E-2)
Alexander, James Shirley, PO2, (1942-1944) EM EM-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Berg, Jimmie Clark, PO3, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Fogg, Dana, PO2, (1942-1944) BT BT-4502 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Hingle, Martin Patterson, PO1, (1941-1945) BT BT-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Hirst, Allen Albert, PO3, (1940-1944) EM EM-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Luc, Frank Leo, CPO, (1942-1967) BT BT-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Murphy, Eugene Thomas, PO1, (1941-1950) BT BT-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Prunier, George Arnold, PO1, (1941-1945) EM EM-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Warne, John Fredrick, PO3, (1942-1944) WT WT-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Ehlerding, Jack Gifford, PO1, (1941-1944) RM RM-0000 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Medley, Benjamin Ralph, PO2, (1941-1944) RM 23CQ Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Borgeson, Victor N., FA, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Kauffman, Stuart, PO1, (1941-1944) Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Larzelere, Harris E., PO3, (1941-1943) Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Moore, Edward Charles, PO3, (1942-1943) Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Stambaugh, Paul, PO2, (1941-1944) Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Radzinski, Joseph, PO2, (1942-1944) Fireman (E-3)
Beck, Merle La Vaghn, PO2, (1942-1945) Seaman Second Class (E-2)
Bohler, Robert Joseph, PO3, (1941-1943) Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Whitright, Willard, PO2, (1942-1945) Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Anders, Floyd Roland, PO3, (1942-1943) Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Joyce, Michael Patrick, PO3, (1941-1943) Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
McBride, Roy Julian, PO2, (1942-1945) Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Miles, Henry Vernon, PO1, (1941-1945) Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Pahl, Gerald, PO3, (1942-1944) Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Williams, Jay James, PO2, (1942-1945) Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Schroeter, C., PO1, (1941-1945) Fireman Recruit (E-1)
Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)

Bertram, Walter Eugene, PO2, (1942-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Austin, Samuel, PO2, (1941-1943) GM GM-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Karvinen, Richard, PO2, (1941-1943) WT WT-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011