Cook, Kenneth, GMC

Gunner's Mate
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
209 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
GM-0878-Oto MeLara 76 MM/62 Caliber Gun Mount MK 75 MODS 0/1 Maint. Man
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Gunner's Mate
Primary Unit
1981-1983, GM-0878, NAVSTA Long Beach, CA
Previously Held NEC
GMG-0000-Gunner's Mate Guns
GM-0000-Gunner's Mate
GM-0873-5in/54 Mk 42 Mods 7&8 Gun Mount Maintenance Technician
Service Years
1964 - 1993
Foreign Language(s)
Chinese-Mandarin
German
Japanese
Vietnamese
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
Decommissioning
Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club
Neptune Subpoena
Order of the Shellback
Order of the Golden Dragon
Plank Owner
GM-Gunner's Mate
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

U.S. Navy Corrections U.S. Navy Police (enlisted) U.S. Navy Chief Master-at-Arms Career Counselor

Gun Captain (pre-1969) US Navy Retired 30


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Navy Chief Initiated Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993 Order of the Golden Dragon

Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club


 Military Association Memberships
Association of Gunner's MatesUnited States Naval InstituteChapter 201USS Enterprise (CVAN/CVN-65) Association
USS Benjamin Stoddert DDG-22 AssociationPost 3982, Mission Santa Clara PostGame Wardens of VietnamBlue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Association
Patrol Boat River Forces Veteran's AssociationUSS Midway Veterans Association
  205, Association of Gunner's Mates [Verified]
  1986, United States Naval Institute [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1988, Vietnam Veterans of America (VVA), Chapter 201 (Member) (San Jose, California) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2001, International Chief Petty Officers Association
  2006, USS Enterprise (CVAN/CVN-65) Association [Verified]
  2006, Adams Class Veterans Association, USS Benjamin Stoddert DDG-22 Association (Treasurer) [Verified]
  2007, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 3982, Mission Santa Clara Post (Member) (Santa Clara, California) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2008, Game Wardens of Vietnam [Verified]
  2009, Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Association [Verified]
  2009, Patrol Boat River Forces Veteran's Association [Verified]
  2010, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Post 4103, South San Francisco Post (Member) (Lodi, California) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2010, USS Midway Veterans Association [Verified]


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
I am currently retired, having had a very good career in the United States Navy, followed by another 25 years in the high-tech computer industry doing systems and network administration.
   
Other Comments:
My son, Gregory John Cook, is currently retired from the US Army as a Master Seargent, and is living and working in Alaska. My wife of 18 wonderful years, Geraldine Diane Whitlach-Cook, passed away on July 8th, 2013 as a result of breast cancer metastesizing to her brain and skeletal system. 
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1967-1968, NAVSTA Treasure Island


From Month/Year
- / 1967

To Month/Year
- / 1968

Unit
NAVSTA Treasure Island Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
Not Specified

Location
San Francisco

Country/State
California
 
 
 Patch
 NAVSTA Treasure Island Details

NAVSTA Treasure Island

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
NAVSTA - NAVBASE - NAVFAC- NAB -NOB - NOS

Strength
Base

Created/Owned By
PN Brooks, Roger (PNCS Brooks Initiated 16 Jan, 1976), PNCS 1720
   

Last Updated: Aug 4, 2009
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
Served on the staff of the US Naval Brig as POIC of the Restricted Barracks.

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
42 Members Also There at Same Time
NAVSTA Treasure Island

Gifford, Ronald, CPO, (1958-1977) Petty Officer First Class
Hamett, Billly, CPO, (1958-1977) Petty Officer First Class
Ludwig, Hans, MCPO, (1959-1989) Petty Officer First Class
Boudreaux, Larry, PO1, (1959-1978) Petty Officer Second Class
Brungard, Paula, CPO, (1966-1989) Petty Officer Third Class
Masters, Jerry, PO1, (1955-1967) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Worthington, Robert Leroy, CPO, (1950-1969) HM HM-8402 Petty Officer First Class
Hilton, David Henry, PO2, (1964-1968) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hunt, David, PO2, (1967-1971) DN DN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Kelley, William, PO1, (1966-1990) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Langford, Myron, CPO, (1961-1989) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
STIFFLER, DENNIS, PO2, (1961-1967) YN Petty Officer Second Class
Zuhlke, Francis Daniel, PO2, (1964-1967) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Boissonneault, Pam, PO3, (1967-1969) RM Petty Officer Third Class
Haylor, Albert, PO3, (1964-1968) AO 8286 Petty Officer Third Class
Jones, Roger (Joe), PO1, (1962-1982) EO EO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kelley, William, PO1, (1966-1990) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Krausie, Walter John, PO3, (1964-1968) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lussier, Lee, PO1, (1966-1973) HM HM-8452 Petty Officer Third Class
Peterson-Mosby, Ellen, PO3, (1968-1971) YN YN-2526 Petty Officer Third Class
Sappenfield, George Lewis, PO2, (1967-1971) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Stinnett, Steven, PO3, (1964-1968) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
DiNatale, Ronnie, PO2, (1967-1995) IC IC-0000 Seaman
Dubuque, Tommy, SN, (1967-1971) CS CS-0000 Seaman
Kjenaas, Thomas, CPO, (1966-1987) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Spradley, Fred, CPO, (1965-1993) GM GMG-0000 Seaman
Wingate, Timothy, PO2, (1968-1972) ET ET-0000 Seaman
Wright, Paul, SN, (1967-1970) DP DP-0000 Seaman
Rogers, Jim, CPO, (1966-2007) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Allen, Kenneth Ray, PO3, (1967-1972) AN AN-0000 Airman
Marcoux, Donald, PO2, (1962-1969) Petty Officer Second Class
Martin, Michael, SCPO, (1965-1995) Seaman
Otterlei, Mark, PO3, (1967-1971) Seaman
Correctional Custody Unit

Allen, Elmer L., PO3, (1962-1967) MM MM-0000 Fireman Recruit
Navy Brig

Clark, Lawson, MCPO, (1957-1980) MM MM-9348 Master Chief Petty Officer
Transient Personnel Unit (TPU) Treasure Island

Dales, Donald, PO3, (1964-1968) Petty Officer Third Class
Groves, Robert, PO2, (1965-1971) DP DP-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gunn Jr, Douglas, PO3, (1964-1968) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mitchell, William, CPO, (1964-1987) PC PC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Russell, Darrell, SCPO, (1964-1987) AMS AMS-8289 Petty Officer Third Class
Van Osdol, Allen, PO3, (1962-1967) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Williams, Arnold, PO3, (1967-1972) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sweeney, John, AN, (1964-1967) AZ AZ-0000 Airman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011