Ploger, Francis James, ARM3c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
ARM-0000-Aviation Radioman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Radioman
Primary Unit
1944-1944, ARM-0000, USS Franklin (CV-13)
Service Years
1942 - 1944
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Panama Canal
ARM-Aviation Radioman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
Not Specified
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Ploger, Francis James, ARM3c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Peru, IL
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Oct 25, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Sea
Location
Pacific
Conflict
World War II/Asiatic-Pacific Theater/Leyte Campaign (1944)/Battle of Cape Engano
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery - Taguig City, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II FallenWW II Memorial National RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, World War II Fallen [Verified]
  2013, WW II Memorial National Registry
  2013, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1944-1944, ARM-0000, USS Franklin (CV-13)

ARM-Aviation Radioman

From Month/Year
- / 1944

To Month/Year
- / 1944

Unit
USS Franklin (CV-13) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
ARM-0000-Aviation Radioman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Franklin (CV-13) Details

USS Franklin (CV-13)

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 7, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
USS FRANKLIN (CV-13)
51 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Franklin (CV-13)

Borja, Henry Edward, PO1, (1941-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Brooks, Walter J., PO1, (1938-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Black, Eugene Edmond, PO2, (1941-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Butler, William B., PO2, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Chandler, Robert David, PO2, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Alderisio, Frederick Alfred, PO3, (1942-1945) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hatt, James Lawrence, PO3 ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hughes, Eward O., PO3, (1943-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Loenthal, Albert David, PO3 ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Pickens, Leonard, PO3 ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Steele, Harry Joseph, PO3, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Holmstrom, Carl Berman Adrien, LCDR, (1935-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Bonar, Milton John, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Cook, Raymond B., LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Finrow, John Henry, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Larkin, Edward William, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Magnusson, Eric, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Weber, Rupert John, LT, (1939-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Barnett, Marshall David, LTJG, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Broach, Leo Densel, LT OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Brooks, Robert Frederick, LTJG, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Clive, Richard Howard, LTJG OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Hudson, Harmon Russell, LTJG, (1943-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
McPhie, Donald Alma, LTJG, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Norek, Thomas George, LTJG, (1943-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Brooks, Thomas Perkins, ENS, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Gibbs, Chris Nelson, ENS, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Jones, Robert Floyd, ENS, (1943-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Roth, Jerome Stants, CAPT, (1942-1974) OFF 000X Ensign
Galles, Sylvester Lewis, PO1, (1942-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shane, Harold Joseph, PO1 AO AO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Whittinghill, James David, PO1, (1940-1944) AD AMMF-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bachman, John Nicholas, PO2, (1942-1945) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Danforth, William Milton, PO2, (1943-1944) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Devine, Samuel Thomas, PO2, (1942-1945) AMM AMM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Tenney, Vet Eugene, PO2, (1942-1944) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Leroy Sparely, MCPO, (1942-1980) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 3rd Class
Atanasoff, Keyro, PO3, (1943-1945) SSM SSMB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bogert, Robert William, PO3, (1942-1944) AD AMMF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Yurcho, Joseph, PO3, (1942-1945) SSM SSMB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Francis, Edward, StM1c, (1943-1946) StM StM-0000 Steward's Mate 1st Class
Bresnahan, Robert Charles, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Kallodaychsak, Stanley, S1c, (1943-1946) MU MU-3806 Seaman 1st Class
Simms, Omer Dee, S1c, (1943-1945) GM GMG-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Ferrante, Americo Dan, S1c, (1943-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Reynolds, Roland Leon, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Gary, Donald Arthur, CDR, (1919-1950) Lieutenant Commander
SHERMAN, M.C., Samuel, CDR, (1941-1945) Lieutenant Commander
Moore, Addison, LT, (1940-1945) Lieutenant
Hoarty, Leo, PO2, (1942-1946) Petty Officer Second Class
Giffen, Robert, S1c Seaman 1st Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011