Chandler, Robert David, ARM2c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
32 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary NEC
ARM-0000-Aviation Radioman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Radioman
Primary Unit
1944-1944, ARM-0000, USS Franklin (CV-13)
Service Years
1942 - 1944
ARM-Aviation Radioman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1917
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Chandler, Robert David, ARM2c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Hartford, AL
Last Address
Rt1
Hartford, AL
(Mother~Floye Myrtle Chandler

Casualty Date
Oct 25, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Sea
Location
Philippines
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery - Taguig City, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Wall of the Missing (Cenotaph)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II FallenUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family RegistryWW II Memorial National Registry
  2013, World War II Fallen [Verified]
  2017, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2017, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2017, WW II Memorial National Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1944-1944, ARM-0000, USS Franklin (CV-13)

ARM-Aviation Radioman

From Month/Year
- / 1944

To Month/Year
- / 1944

Unit
USS Franklin (CV-13) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
ARM-0000-Aviation Radioman

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Franklin (CV-13) Details

USS Franklin (CV-13)

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 6, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
USS FRANKLIN (CV-13)
45 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Franklin (CV-13)

Borja, Henry Edward, PO1, (1941-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Brooks, Walter J., PO1, (1938-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Black, Eugene Edmond, PO2, (1941-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Butler, William B., PO2, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hatt, James Lawrence, PO3 ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hughes, Eward O., PO3, (1943-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Loenthal, Albert David, PO3 ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Pickens, Leonard, PO3 ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ploger, Francis James, PO3, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Steele, Harry Joseph, PO3, (1942-1944) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Holmstrom, Carl Berman Adrien, LCDR, (1935-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Bonar, Milton John, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Cook, Raymond B., LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Finrow, John Henry, LT, (1940-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Larkin, Edward William, LT, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Magnusson, Eric, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Weber, Rupert John, LT, (1939-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Barnett, Marshall David, LTJG, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Broach, Leo Densel, LT OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Brooks, Robert Frederick, LTJG, (1941-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Clive, Richard Howard, LTJG OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Hudson, Harmon Russell, LTJG, (1943-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
McPhie, Donald Alma, LTJG, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Norek, Thomas George, LTJG, (1943-1944) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Brooks, Thomas Perkins, ENS, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Gibbs, Chris Nelson, ENS, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Jones, Robert Floyd, ENS, (1943-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Roth, Jerome Stants, CAPT, (1942-1974) OFF 000X Ensign
Ferrante, Americo, PO1 SF SF-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Galles, Sylvester, PO1, (1942-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shane, Harold Joseph, PO1 AO AO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Whittinghill, James David, PO1, (1940-1944) AD AMMF-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Danforth, William Milton, PO2, (1943-1944) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Devine, Samuel Thomas, PO2, (1942-1945) AMM AMM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Tenney, Vet Eugene, PO2, (1942-1944) AOM AOM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bogert, Robert William, PO3, (1942-1944) AD AMMF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Yurcho, Joseph, PO3, (1944-1945) SH SH-3122 Petty Officer Third Class
Kallodaychsak, Stanley, S1c, (1943-1946) MU MU-3806 Seaman 1st Class
Simms, Omer Dee, S1c, (1943-1945) GM GMG-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Reynolds, Roland Leon, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Gary, Donald, CDR, (1919-1950) Lieutenant Commander
SHERMAN, M.C., Samuel, CDR, (1941-1945) Lieutenant Commander
Moore, Addison, LT, (1940-1945) Lieutenant
Hoarty, Leo, PO2, (1942-1946) Petty Officer Second Class
Giffen, Robert, S1c Seaman 1st Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011