Enos, Ermand Richard, F1c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
33 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Fireman 1st Class
Last Primary NEC
F1c-0000-Fireman 1st Class
Last Rating/NEC Group
Fireman First Class
Primary Unit
1945-1945, F1c-0000, USS Bonefish (SS-223)
Service Years
1942 - 1945
Fireman 1st Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Massachusetts
Massachusetts
Year of Birth
1925
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Kent Weekly (SS/DSV) (DBF), EMCS to remember Enos, Ermand Richard, F1c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Cambridge, MA
Last Address
Cambridge, MA

Casualty Date
Jun 18, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Sea of Japan
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Court 3 (cenotaph)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

The USS Bonefish (SS-223) was on a war patrol in the Sea of Japan with two other submarines. Her last communication was during a rendezvous on June 18, 1945. Captured Japanese records indicate that a Japanese vessel was sunk on June 19th and that during an intense counterattack a submarine was sunk with all hands. It is presumed that this was the USS Bonefish. Fireman, First Class Enos was officially declared dead 15 July 1946.
   
Comments/Citation

Service number: 2023702
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1945-1945, F1c-0000, USS Bonefish (SS-223)

Fireman 1st Class

From Month/Year
January / 1945

To Month/Year
June / 1945

Unit
USS Bonefish (SS-223) Unit Page

Rank
Fireman 1st Class

NEC
F1c-0000-Fireman 1st Class

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Bonefish (SS-223) Details

USS Bonefish (SS-223)
USS Bonefish (SS-223), was a Gato class submarine:
The namesake of the USS Bonefish (SS-223) is a fish of the Florida Keys and southern California. The bonefish has bright silvery sides with faint dark stripes and often reaches a weight of about fifteen pounds.
.
Keel Laid, 25 June 1942, at Electric Boat Co., Groton, CT.



Launched, 7 March 1943



Commissioned, USS Bonefish (SS-223), 31 May 1943


Final Disposition:
SUNK - JUNE 18, 1945 while on 8th patrol, by Japanese warship, in Toyama Wan, west coast of Honshu, all hands lost.


Bonefish received five Navy Unit Commendations and seven battle stars during World War II.

Commanding Officers:
CDR Thomas Wesley Hogan          05/31/1943 - 06/13/1944
CDR Lawrence Lott Edge               06/13/1944 - 06/18/1945

Executive Officers:
LCDR Guy Edward O'Neil               05/31/1943 - 01/12/1944
LT Leon Stuart Eubanks                  01/12/1944 - 08/27/1944
LT/LCDR Frasier Sinclair Knight      08/27/1944 - 06/18/1945

Chief of the Boat (COB):
TMC Eugene Freaner,         05/31/1943 - 01/12/1944
MoMMC G. M. Fuller            01/12/1944 - 06/18/1945


Specifications:
Radio call sign: Nan - Baker - King - Fox
Displacement:
Surfaced: 1,526 tons
Submerged: 2,424 tons
Length 311' 9"
Beam 27' 3"
Draft 15' 3"
Speed:
Surfaced 20.25 kts
Submerged 8.75 kts
Complement 6 Officers 54 Enlisted
Operating Depth, 300 ft
Submerged Endurance, 48 hrs at 2 kts
Patrol Endurance 75 days
Cruising Range, 11,000 miles surfaced at 10 kts
Armament:
Ten 21" torpedo tubes, six forward, four aft
24 torpedoes
One 3"/50 deck gun
Two .50 cal. machine guns
Two .30 cal. machine guns

Propulsion, diesel electric reduction gear with four General Motors main generator engines, HP 5400, Four General Electric main motors, HP 2740, two 126-cell main storage batteries, twin propellers.
Fuel Capacity, 97,140 gals.

JANAC Score for the USS Bonefish (SS-223)

Patrol
No.
Date
DD-MM-YY
Vessel
Name
Vessel
Type
Tonnage
Sunk
Location
Sunk
 
1 27-Sep-43 Kashima Maru Transport 9,908 10-14N, 109-45E
 
1 10-Oct-43 Teibi Maru Transport 10,086 14-44N, 110-19E
 
1 10-Oct-43 Isuzugawa Cargo 4,212 14-44N, 110-19E
 
2 29-Nov-43 Suez Maru Cargo 4,646 6-22S, 116-35E
 
2 01-Dec-43 Nichiryo Maru Passenger-
Cargo
2,721 1-31N, 120-51E
 
4 26-Apr-44 Tokiwa Maru Passenger-
Cargo
806 6-12N, 125-47E
 
4 14-May-44 Inazuma Destroyer 1,950 5-08N, 119-38E
 
5 30-Jul-44 Kokuyo Maru Tanker 10,026 6-03N, 119-54E
 
6 28-Sep-44 Anjo Maru Tanker 2,068 13-16N, 120-08E
 
6 14-Oct-44 Fushimi Maru Cargo 2,542 16-12N, 119-45E
 
8 13-Jun-45 Oshikayama Maru Cargo 6,892 38-30N, 136-58E
 
8 19-Jun-45 Konzan Maru Passenger-
Cargo
5,488 37-13N, 137-18E
 
TOTALS     12 vessels 61,345 tons  


Type
Sub-Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Submarines

Strength
Submarine

Created/Owned By
EM Weekly, Kent (SS/DSV) (DBF), EMCS 5447
   

Last Updated: Nov 28, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
USS Bonefish (SS-223)
67 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Bonefish (SS-223)

Brown, Roderick Wayne, F1c, (1943-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Feld, Paul Emerson, F1c, (1943-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Maghan, Allan George, F1c, (1944-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Raley, Charles Herman, F1c, (1943-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Schiller, Robert George, F1c, (1943-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Abel, Donald Arthur, LTJG, (1943-1945) OFF 112X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Johnson, Stuart Edwin, CPO, (1940-1945) QM QM-0000 Chief Quartermaster
Frank, Richard Elmer, CPO, (1941-1945) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Fuller, Grant Moses, CPO, (1941-1945) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Lewis, Marion Arthur, CPO, (1934-1945) GM GM-0000 Chief Gunner's Mate
Houghton, Wilbur Seth, PO1, (1940-1945) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 1st Class
Ray, Roscoe Conkling, PO1, (1940-1945) SM SM-0000 Signalman 1st Class
Browning, James Auswell, PO1, (1941-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Harman, Guy Philip, PO1, (1940-1945) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Jenkins, Robert Wendell, PO1, (1941-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Johnson, John Charles, PO1, (1943-1945) RT RT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
King, Edward Winfield, PO1, (1942-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Miles, Henry Vernon, PO1, (1942-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Primavera, Louis James, PO1, (1942-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Raynes, James Arthur, PO1, (1941-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Schmidling, Charles Jentz, PO1, (1940-1945) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Snodgrass, Roger Lamar, PO1, (1942-1945) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Tierney, Daniel Raymond, PO1, (1942-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wright, George W, PO1, (1941-1945) PhM PhM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Lynch, Joseph Francis, PO2, (1942-1945) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Quenett, Clayton Francis, PO2, (1943-1945) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Whitright, Willard, PO2, (1942-1945) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Fugett, Mack Alfred, PO2, (1942-1945) QM QM-0000 Quartermaster 2nd Class
Beck, Merle La Vaghn, PO2, (1942-1945) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Burdick, Charles Austin, PO2, (1943-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Canfield, Kenneth Thomas, PO2, (1942-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Danielson, Otis Clyde, PO2, (1942-1945) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fox, Donald Charles, PO2, (1942-1945) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hackstaff, Howard John, PO2, (1942-1945) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Karr, William Garrard, PO2, (1942-1945) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Markle, John Emery, PO2, (1943-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McBride, Roy Julian, PO2, (1940-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Olson, Douglas Herman, PO2, (1942-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Paskin, Theodore, PO2, (1943-1945) RT RT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Williams, Jay James, PO2, (1942-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Adams, Thomas Bryant, PO3, (1942-1945) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Anderson, Gustav Ivar, PO3, (1943-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hasiak, John Joe, PO3, (1937-1945) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lamothe, Joseph Norman, PO3, (1942-1945) BM Cox-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Laracy, John Joseph, PO3, (1943-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Nester, Sidney Allen, PO3, (1943-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
O'Toole, William Patrick, PO3, (1943-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Parton, John Eugene, PO3, (1943-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Pauley, George Wallace, PO3, (1943-1945) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Phenicie, John Ellsworth, PO3, (1943-1945) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Prunier, George Arnold, PO3, (1943-1945) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Williams, John Robert, PO3, (1942-1945) FC FC-0000 Fire Controlman 3rd Class
Aureli, Sestilio John, S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Hess, Richard Donald, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Keefer, Robert Thomas, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Rhanor, Charles James, S1c, (1943-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Cooley, Quintus Leon, S2c, (1944-1945) StM StM-0000 Seaman Second Class
Epps, William Henry, S2c, (1944-1945) StM StM-0000 Seaman Second Class
Kissane, John Edward, S2c, (1943-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011