Sampers, James William, IC1

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
41 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Last Primary NEC
IC-0000-Interior Communications Electrician
Last Rating/NEC Group
Interior Communications Electrician
Primary Unit
1969-1969, IC-0000, River Squadron 51 (RIVRON 51), River Patrol Flotilla 5 (RIVPATFLOT 5)
Service Years
1961 - 1969
IC-Interior Communications Electrician
Two Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

21 kb

Home State
Iowa
Iowa
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Gregory Ritchey, GMG3 to remember Sampers, James William, IC1.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Storm Lake, IA
Last Address
Storm Lake, IA

Casualty Date
Sep 07, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Marys Cemetery - Storm Lake, Iowa
Wall/Plot Coordinates
18W 056

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1968, IC-0000, SERE School

IC-Interior Communications Electrician

From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1968

Unit
SERE School Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
IC-0000-Interior Communications Electrician

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 SERE School Details

SERE School

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Special Warfare Schools

Strength
Formal School

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 17, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
185 Members Also There at Same Time
SERE School

Jones, Drew, LCDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Schrader, Norman Edward, CDR, (1956-1977) OFF 630X Lieutenant Commander
Batti, Donald Edward, LCDR, (1945-1975) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Beem, James Noel, LCDR OFF 131X Lieutenant
Bouchard, Joseph Samuel, CDR, (1944-1976) OFF 633X Lieutenant
Cogswell, Thomas Milon, LCDR OFF 131X Lieutenant
Cullen, Donald Cameron, LCDR, (1943-1971) OFF 114X Lieutenant
Kelley, Thomas Gunning, CAPT, (1960-1990) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Cranor, David Arthur, LT, (1962-1972) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Crosby, Robert Leroy, LTJG, (1965-1969) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Fry, Stephen Eugene, LT, (1966-1973) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Kruse Jr., Robert Thomas, LT OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Lewis, Jeffrey Lee, CAPT, (1961-1974) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Norris, Kenneth Earl, LTJG, (1968-1969) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Smith, Philip Thomas, LT, (1966-1969) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Romanski, James Henry, LTJG, (1966-1968) OFF 131X Ensign
Barnes, Sam, CWO3, (1954-1974) OFF 000X Chief Warrant Officer 2
Sprouse, George Washington, MCPO PR PR-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer
TRUTTON, FRANK, SCPO, (1952-1976) PR PR-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
AVERY, CHARLES, CPO, (1956-1976) 00 9505 Chief Petty Officer
Brewer, James Alonzo, CPO, (1950-1970) AD ADJ-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Gay, James Tillman, CPO, (1944-1975) AK AK-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Guest, Daniel, CPO, (1956-1968) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Haun, Charles Winford, CPO, (1951-1973) AM AMS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Kunberger, David Bruce, SCPO PN PN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Little, John Hallard, CPO, (1950-1972) AE AE-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Lockey Jr., McKinley, FORCM, (1954-1981) AM AM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
McGrath, Edward Humphrey, CPO, (1943-1974) AO AO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Mullen, Donald Lee, MCPO, (1953-1978) AM AMS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Simmers, George William, CPO, (1957-1969) EN EN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Walsh, Patrick Joseph, CPO, (1952-1972) AO AO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Baker, Edwin, CPO, (1958-1973) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Benish, Roger William, LT, (1958-1981) AM AMH-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Brown, James, CPO, (1952-1975) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer First Class
Burton, Bert Ellis, PO1, (1953-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bush, Cecil Floyd, PO1, (1955-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Chapman, Rodney D., CPO, (1958-1977) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Germer, Tom, SCPO, (1962-1991) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Johnson, Lloyd Raymond, PO1, (1956-1985) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Jorgensen, Arthur, SCPO, (1958-1988) 00 9505 Petty Officer First Class
Shoun, Clyde Vernon, PO1, (1957-1976) AM AM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Stricklin, Robert Guy, PO1, (1960-1969) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Thiel, John, MCPO, (1962-1984) EOD EOD-5333 Petty Officer First Class
Twigg, Richard, CMC, (1959-1989) BM BM-5343 Petty Officer First Class
Walin, Wayne John, CMC, (1965-1995) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wallace, Robert, CPO, (1958-1982) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Williams, Thomas Jordan, PO1, (1950-1969) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wittmayer, Larry, CPO, (1959-1980) PT PT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Burton, Walter Eugene, PO1, (1951-1974) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Caruso, Richard, MCPO RM 23CQ Petty Officer Second Class
Cook, Kenneth, CPO, (1964-1993) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Davis, Charles Lee, PO1, (1963-1972) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dorsey, Lawrence Fred, CMC, (1962-1992) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
FANNING JR., IRBY, SCPO, (1961-1990) 00 ATR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hudgins, Carl William, PO2, (1964-1969) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Kelley, William, PO1, (1966-1990) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lilly, Douglas Stanley, PO1 AME AME-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Merrill, David Louis, PO2, (1961-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Morris, Daniel, MCPO, (1964-1990) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011