Bateman, Jessie Raymond, BM3

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
21 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
BM-0000-Boatswain's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Boatswain's Mate
Primary Unit
1969-1969, BM-0000, NSA Saigon/Patrol Boat River Mobile Base 2 (PBRMB-2)
Service Years
1966 - 1969
BM-Boatswain's Mate

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Arkansas
Arkansas
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Gregory Ritchey, GMG3 to remember Bateman, Jessie Raymond, BM3.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Little Rock, AR
Last Address
Little Rock, AR

Casualty Date
Oct 21, 1969
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Accidental Homicide
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Edgewood Memorial Park - North Little Rock, Arkansas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
17W 100

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Vietnam Combat Craft Crewmember Badge


 Military Association Memberships
United States Navy Memorial Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
BM3 Jessie Raymond Bateman

Viet Nam

In remembrance of my late husband, Jessie Raymond Bateman—lost so many years ago in this awful conflict. His best friend accidentally shot him, but he will still be remembered as a brave man who stood up for his country. He loved life and loved our country and freedom.

— Diana Bateman Neal

   
Comments/Citation


   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1969-1969, BM-0000, NSA Saigon/Patrol Boat River Mobile Base 2 (PBRMB-2)

BM-Boatswain's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1969

To Month/Year
October / 1969

Unit
Patrol Boat River Mobile Base 2 (PBRMB-2) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
BM-0000-Boatswain's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 NSA Saigon/Patrol Boat River Mobile Base 2 (PBRMB-2) Details

NSA Saigon/Patrol Boat River Mobile Base 2 (PBRMB-2)

Type
Combat - River Units

Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated

Parent Unit
NSA Saigon

Strength
Base

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 25, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
156 Members Also There at Same Time
Patrol Boat River Mobile Base 2 (PBRMB-2)

Lisiewski, Fredrick Allen, PO2, (1963-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rajskup, Gary, PO3, (1967-1971) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Third Class
Steel, George, PO3, (1966-1970) MR MR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Todd, Don, PO3, (1966-1971) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Walsh, Richard, PO1, (1968-1988) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Johnson, Joe, PO2, (1968-1972) EM Petty Officer Third Class
Samborski, Stephen, PO3, (1968-1975) ETN Petty Officer Third Class
Code 77

Gierke, Wayne, CPO, (1965-1997) DP DP-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Marrero, Anthony, CPO, (1967-1987) DP DP-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
DET ATSB Ca Mau

Matovick, Robert, SN, (1967-1972) BM BM-0000 Seaman
DET ATSB GO DAU HA

Meier, Carl Louis, PO1, (1949-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Miller, Glenn Willard, CN, (1968-1970) CE CE-0000 Constructionman
DET ATSB TRA CU

Dugan, Ben Goolman, PO2, (1963-1969) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
DET ATSB Tuyen Nhon

Keys, George, PO3, (1967-1971) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Asbery, Harry, PO3, (1968-1970) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Asbery, Harry, PO3, (1968-1970) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Yarborough, Thomas, PO3, (1966-1970) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Yarborough, Tom, PO3, (1966-1970) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Det Ben Luc

Broadhurst, Guy, PO1, (1965-1971) ET ET-1441 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Ron, PO2, (1968-1972) DC DC-0000 Seaman
Olszewski, Joseph Verne, FN, (1968-1970) EM EM-0000 Fireman
Det Binh Thuy

Kaercher, Dan, PO2, (1963-1971) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Seidel, Curtis S., PO3, (1966-1971) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Woolstenhulme, Steven, PO2, (1967-1971) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Martin, Aubrey Grady, LT, (1965-1969) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Brown, Clyde, PO2, (1967-1971) ETR ETR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McCombs, Teddy, PO2, (1968-1971) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Olson, James, PO2, (1968-1971) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sautter, Steve, PO2, (1968-1972) DT DT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Armstrong, Raymond J, PO3, (1968-1971) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hartley, Jesse, PO3, (1968-1972) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hamman, Paul, SN, (1969-1973) SK LS-0000 Seaman
Farris, Larry, FN, (1966-1972) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Owens, Randy Lee, FN, (1967-1969) Fireman
ROMAGNANO, JOHN J, CPO, (1950-1974) Petty Officer First Class
Det Cat Lo

Chapman, Craig, SCPO, (1965-1992) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Johnson, Lonnie, CPO, (1961-1981) RM RM-2314 Petty Officer First Class
McGinnis, Christopher Mark, PO2, (1961-1967) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wills, Phillip, PO2, (1966-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Davis, Richard, PO3, (1968-1972) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Third Class
McEwen, Mark, PO3, (1966-1970) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Spradley, Fred, CPO, (1965-1993) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
York, Edward, PO3, (1966-1969) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Third Class
Neef, Melvin, PO3, (1968-1972) Petty Officer First Class
Housler, Garnell, PO2, (1965-1971) Petty Officer Second Class
Det Dong Tam

Hallowell, Tom, PO3, (1966-1974) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Edmondson, Theodore, MCPO, (1957-1986) DC DC-0000 Chief Petty Officer
MAZUR, DAVID, PO2, (1967-1971) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
White, Ralph, SCPO, (1961-1986) MS MS-3533 Petty Officer Second Class
Chan, Richard, PO2, (1968-1971) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cranford, Arlen, PO3, (1966-1969) MR MR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hulyo, Lawrence, PO3, (1967-1969) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Stovall, Wayne, PO2, (1967-1971) SF SF-0000 Fireman
Hewitt, James, PO1, (1963-1987) SF Petty Officer First Class
Adams, Vincent, PO2, (1968-1972) Petty Officer Third Class
Davis, Mick, PO3, (1968-1971) GMG Petty Officer Third Class
Lordy, Donald, SN, (1969-1970) Seaman
Det Kien An

Baxley, Michael, SN, (1967-1970) Seaman
Det Nha Be

Dubuque, Tommy, SN, (1967-1971) CS CS-0000 Other Service Rank

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011