Powe, John, CWO4

Warrant Officer
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
669 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 4
Current/Last Service Branch
Aviation Maintenance Technician
Current/Last Primary NEC
734X-Warrant Officer - Aviation Maintenance Technician
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Warrant Officer
Primary Unit
1992-1995, 734X, NAS Dallas
Previously Held NEC
AA-0000-Airman Apprentice
AK-0000-Aviation Storekeeper
AME-0000-Aviation Structrual Mechanic Safety Equipment
8327-Organizational Maintenance
AME-9502-Instructor
AM-9502-Instructor
AM-0000-Aviation Metalsmith
Service Years
1965 - 1995
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
Order of the Shellback
Aviation Maintenance Technician
Chief Warrant Officer 4

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
American Legion
  2006, American Legion [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Living ful time at my lake house.  Enjoying retirement.   Traveling
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1969-1970, AK-0000, Commander Fleet Air Western Pacific (COMFAIRWESTPAC)/Fleet Air Support Unit Danang (FASU)

AK-Aviation Storekeeper

From Month/Year
- / 1969

To Month/Year
- / 1970

Unit
Fleet Air Support Unit Danang (FASU) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
AK-0000-Aviation Storekeeper

Location
Danang

Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 Commander Fleet Air Western Pacific (COMFAIRWESTPAC)/Fleet Air Support Unit Danang (FASU) Details

Commander Fleet Air Western Pacific (COMFAIRWESTPAC)/Fleet Air Support Unit Danang (FASU)

Type
HQ/Command Elements

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Commander Fleet Air Western Pacific (COMFAIRWESTPAC)

Strength
Command

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 17, 2009
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
VC-5 Det Cubi performed COD duties there for 69-70 before turning it over to VRC-50 Det cubi

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
41 Members Also There at Same Time
Fleet Air Support Unit Danang (FASU)

Lewers, Freddie, LCDR, (1957-1979) OFF 310X Lieutenant
Barnett, Timothy, PO2, (1967-1970) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Beall, Imrie, LT, (1966-1990) AD ADR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Belsky, J. L., PO2, (1968-1972) HM HM-8491 Petty Officer Second Class
Kirylo, James, PO2, (1967-1971) SK LS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Nayar, Walter Hodgkingson, PO2, (1969-1971) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lawton, James, PO3, (1968-1971) AME AME-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rectenwald, Richard, PO3, (1964-1970) YN YN-9556 Petty Officer Third Class
Taylor, George, PO3, (1966-1970) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Moore, Jack Donald, AN, (1970-1971) AN AN-0000 Airman
Van Abel, Dick, AN, (1970-1974) AN AN-9720 Airman
Lee, Delmer, PO1, (1958-1977) Petty Officer First Class
Kilanowski, Edward, PO1, (1968-1974) Petty Officer Second Class
Lyons, George, PO3, (1968-1972) Petty Officer Third Class
Pearce, George, MCPO, (1966-2006) Petty Officer Third Class
AIMD - Nas Atsugi

Kramlich, Roger, PO1, (1964-1984) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hinrichs, Lee, PO2, (1968-1974) AT AT-6606 Petty Officer Second Class
Kramlich, Roger, PO1, (1964-1984) Petty Officer First Class
Commander Fleet Air Western Pacific (COMFAIRWESTPAC)

Gann, Fred, LT, (1950-1969) OFF 633X Lieutenant
Bernaldes, Tony, CPO, (1956-1977) AMS AMS-8319 Chief Petty Officer
McCauley, Robert, MCPO, (1957-1978) AZ AZ-6313 Chief Petty Officer
Doyle, Daniel Wade, PO3, (1968-1972) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mead, John, CPO, (1966-1990) PN PN-2612 Petty Officer Third Class
Havens, Jerry, CMC, (1964-1993) AK Petty Officer First Class
Giberson, Gerry, SCPO, (1966-1993) Petty Officer First Class
Giberson, Gerry, SCPO, (1966-1993) Petty Officer First Class
Anderson, Ric, CWO4, (1966-1996) YN Petty Officer Second Class
Det NAS Cubi

Babiracki, Don, PO2, (1965-1975) AM AM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Koch Sr, John, PO3, (1966-1970) AE AE-0000 Airman
Detachment 1 RVN

Watson, Harry, PO3, (1966-1972) PN Petty Officer Third Class
Fleet Air Support Unit (FASU) Binh Thuy

Hill, Jerry, CPO, (1961-1980) AK AK-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Jennen, William (Bill), PO1, (1962-1970) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Meunier, Ralph, PO2, (1968-1972) AD AD-8243 Petty Officer Second Class
Williams, Marc, PO1, (1961-1980) AT AT-6609 Petty Officer Second Class
Garrett, Edward Dale, PO3, (1968-1972) AZ AZ-8800 Petty Officer Third Class
Herndon, James, PO3, (1967-1970) AMH AMH-8319 Petty Officer Third Class
Chapman, Rodney D., CPO, (1958-1977) Petty Officer First Class
Cowin, Paul, CPO, (1959-1977) Petty Officer First Class
Fleet Air Support Unit (FASU) Tapao

Bechter, Chuck, PO3, (1965-1970) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Lockhart, Bob, PO3, (1967-1971) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Root, Robert, PO2, (1964-1974) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Wasson, Frederick, MCPO, (1961-1987) Petty Officer First Class
Naval Airborne Weapons Maintenance Unit ONE (NAWMU-1)

Watson, Tannis, LCDR, (1958-1978) AO 8286 Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011