Ritchie, James Patrick, RM2

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
13 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary NEC
RM-0000-Radioman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Radioman
Primary Unit
1961-1963, RM-0000, USS Thresher (SSN-593)
Service Years
1958 - 1963
RM-Radioman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

104 kb

Home State
Vermont
Vermont
Year of Birth
1941
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Kent Weekly (SS/DSV) (DBF), EMCS to remember Ritchie, James Patrick, RM2.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Portsmouth, NH

Date of Passing
Apr 10, 1963
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Was a crewmember of USS THRESHER (SSN-593)

Most likely cause of the sinking was a failure in either a pipe, a pipe valve, or a hull weld, causing flooding near the engine room
   
Other Comments:
Lost onboard USS THRESHER (SSN-593)
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1960-1961, Submarine School Enlisted Basic


From Month/Year
- / 1960

To Month/Year
- / 1961

Unit
Submarine School Enlisted Basic Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Submarine School Enlisted Basic Details

Submarine School Enlisted Basic

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated

Parent Unit
Submarine/Anti-Submarine Schools

Strength
Formal School

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 7, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
73 Members Also There at Same Time
Submarine School Enlisted Basic

Regan, John Sage, PO1, (1956-1963) Petty Officer Second Class
Chesser, John, PO1, (1960-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Hayes, Norman, PO1, (1957-1963) Petty Officer Third Class
Jordan, Jimmye, SCPO, (1988-2010) Petty Officer Third Class
Shimko, Joseph Thomas, PO1, (1955-1963) Petty Officer Third Class
Sinnett, Alan Dennison, PO2, (1951-1963) Petty Officer Third Class
Brown, Don, PO2, (1960-1963) Seaman
Clements, Thomas, PO3, (1959-1963) Seaman
Dundas, Don, PO2, (1958-1963) Seaman
Fleming, Kenneth, CPO, (1960-1982) Seaman
Freeman, Larry, PO2, (1959-1963) Seaman
Hall, Richard, PO2, (1958-1963) Seaman
Kaluza, Edmund Joseph, PO2, (1959-1963) Seaman
May, Bruce H., SCPO, (1960-2000) Seaman
Musselwhite, James Alton, PO2, (1951-1963) Seaman
Phillippi, James Frank, PO2, (1960-1963) Seaman
Bobbitt, Edgar, PO2, (1960-1963) Fireman
Jones, Richard William, PO2, (1959-1963) Fireman
Lyons, David, PO1, (1957-1965) Fireman
Oetting, Chesley, PO2, (1958-1963) Fireman
Podwell, Richard, PO2, (1959-1963) Fireman
Wood, Bruce, FN, (1959-1963) Fireman
Zwiefel, Jay, PO2, (1959-1963) Fireman
Grissette, Allan, PO1, (1960-1993) Seaman Apprentice
Harvey, David, CPO, (1960-1982) Seaman Apprentice
Solheim, Dennis, SCPO, (1959-1979) Seaman Apprentice
Arnold, Marty, CPO, (1960-1981) Fireman Apprentice
Daffin, Charles, PO1, (1961-1967) Fireman Apprentice
Hart, Lawrence, PO1, (1961-1968) Fireman Apprentice
Meyers, Richard, PO2, (1960-1964) Fireman Apprentice
Nichols, Kenneth, CDR, (1961-1994) Fireman Apprentice
Mahon, Robert, PO2, (1959-1966) Seaman Recruit
Harnish, Dave, MCPO, (1956-1978) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shotwell, Joe, CPO, (1952-1971) RM RM-2304 Petty Officer First Class
Winder, Warren, CPO, (1946-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Yerbich, Thomas, LTJG, (1955-1965) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Ackerman, John, LCDR, (1955-1987) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bell, Charles, PO1, (1958-1966) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bell, John, PO1, (1958-1963) MM MM-4294 Petty Officer Second Class
Crawford, William, PO1, (1956-1965) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lavoie, Wayne, PO1, (1954-1963) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Treise, Thomas, CPO, (1957-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brunson, Phillip, CPO, (1959-1982) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cartwright, Gerald, MCPO, (1957-1980) RM RM-2304 Petty Officer Third Class
Heiser, Laird, PO1, (1956-1963) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sloan, Clarence, PO1, (1958-1965) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Christianson, Edward, PO3, (1960-1963) QM QM-0000 Seaman
Epperson, Frank, PO1, (1960-1973) FT FT-0000 Seaman
Farran, David, PO1, (1960-1966) ET ET-0000 Seaman
Hoyt, Howard, PO2, (1960-1964) ET ET-9615 Seaman
Stockton, Robert, CPO, (1957-1977) OFF 1710 Seaman
Bishop, Emory, LCDR, (1960-1991) EN EN-0000 Fireman
Claussen, Larry, PO2, (1959-1963) EM EM-0000 Fireman
Glockner, James, PO2, (1960-1967) EM EM-0000 Fireman
Helsius, Marvin Theodore, PO2, (1959-1963) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Kearney, Robert Dennis, PO3, (1961-1963) MM MM-0000 Fireman
Lynch, Larry, MCPO, (1960-1982) MM MM-0000 Fireman
McClelland, Douglas, PO2, (1959-1963) EM EM-0000 Fireman
Clingerman, Stephen, CPO, (1959-1993) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011