Hardie, Charles David, AE2

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
64 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary NEC
AE-0000-Aviation Electrician's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Electrician's Mate
Primary Unit
1967-1967, AE-0000, USS Oriskany (CVA-34)
Service Years
1961 - 1967
AE-Aviation Electrician's Mate
One Hash Mark

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1940
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Hardie, Charles David, PO2.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Houston, TX
Last Address
Houston, TX

Casualty Date
Jul 27, 1967
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died while Missing
Reason
Lost At Sea-Unrecovered
Location
South China Sea
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Houston National Cemetery - Houston, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24E 006 / Section MA Site 5 (Cenotaph)

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 



 Photo Album   (More...


  1967-1967, AE-0000, USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

AE-Aviation Electrician's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1967

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
USS Oriskany (CVA-34) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
AE-0000-Aviation Electrician's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Oriskany (CVA-34) Details

USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

Oriskany

A village in central New York state and the scene of one of the bloodiest battles of the Revolutionary War. During the Saratoga campaign in the summer of 1777, a British force invested Fort Stanwix in central New York, intending to seize control of the Mowhawk Valley and guard the left flank of the British advance on Albany. On 4 August 1777, a relief column of some 800 Tryon County militiamen and 40 Oneida warriors under Brigadier General Nicholas Herkimer and Chief Skenandoah set out from Fort Dayton, some forty miles to the east. Two days later, as the Tryon militia entered the marshy ravine of Oriskany Creek, a smaller force of Tories, Mohawks and Senecas under Sir John Johnson, Col. John Butler and Chief Joseph Brant ambushed the patriot militia. Initially thrown into disorder and suffering heavy losses, Herkimers' force regrouped on higher ground and fought a bitter six hour battle against the Loyalists, marked by hand-to-hand combat with bayonets and tomahawks. Losses at Oriskany were severe and both sides withdrew, with American losses amounting to half the original force, including General Herkimer who died of his wounds a week later. Although the patriots did not then relieve Fort Stanwix, a second expedition forced the British force to lift the siege and retreat to Canada, contributing to British General John Burgoyne's defeat at Saratoga in October.



Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 6, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
160 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Oriskany (CVA-34)

HOUGH, MARVIN, CAPT, (1967-1996) OFF 152X Captain
Hunter, Herbert Perry, CDR, (1951-1967) OFF 131X Commander
Schroeder, Fritz, CDR, (1963-1983) OFF 131X Commander
Bisz, Ralph Campion, LCDR, (1964-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Hartman, Richard Danner, CDR, (1957-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Vaughan, Robert Reddington, LCDR, (1950-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Hodges, David Lawton, LT, (1957-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant
QUINN, JOHN, LT, (1965-1969) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Van Orden, Edwin Ward, LT, (1963-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Cassell, Robin Bern, LTJG, (1964-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Hanley, Terence Higgins, LT, (1965-1968) OFF 132X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Minnich, Richard Willis, LCDR, (1964-1968) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Wolfe, Donald Findling, LTJG, (1963-1967) OFF 132X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Zissu, Andrew Gilbert, LTJG, (1964-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Patterson, Bruce Merle, ENS, (1963-1967) OFF 132X Ensign
Free, William, SCPO, (1951-1971) AO AO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Landweer, Norman, CPO, (1948-1968) AM AMH-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Lang, Donald, CPO, (1967-1991) AB ABE-0000 Chief Petty Officer
McCord, Travis, CPO, (1964-1984) RM RM-2318 Chief Petty Officer
Rodeffer, Ronnie, CDR, (1956-1991) AS AS-7609 Chief Petty Officer
Freer, Michael, PO1, (1958-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Smith, Ernest, SCPO, (1961-1981) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Winters, James, PO1, (1959-1969) RM RM-2314 Petty Officer First Class
Bailey, Howard, PO2, (1962-1968) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Boyd, Douglas, PO2, (1965-1971) HM HM-8427 Petty Officer Second Class
Bultman, Tom, PO2, (1965-1969) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Creel, John, SCPO, (1955-1989) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
DeBella, Anthony, PO2, (1959-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fujisawa, Gary, SCPO, (1966-1989) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer Second Class
Gallagher, Jan, PO2, (1966-1970) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Glodowski, Robert, PO2, (1965-1969) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Glover, John, PO2, (1963-1969) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Groves, Robert, PO2, (1965-1971) DP DP-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hastings, Donald, PO2, (1966-1970) AB ABF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Johnson, Chris, PO2, (1964-1970) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Leivermann, Cyril, PO2, (1967-1971) DK DK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Maley, Gary, PO2, (1966-1969) AO AO-6801 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Bruce, PO2, (1966-1970) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Morrow, Allen, PO2, (1963-1968) EM EM-4650 Petty Officer Second Class
Ortiz, Lawrence, PO2, (1966-1970) SSM SSMB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Pegues, William, PO1, (1965-1988) CT CT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Petrich, Ernest, PO2, (1966-1968) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Porter, Philip, PO2, (1958-1967) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Second Class
Rainer, John, PO2, (1967-1971) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Shepet, William, PO2, (1967-1968) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Sidener, Lenard, PO2, (1961-1969) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Strickland, Charlie, PO2, (1966-1970) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Valerius, John, PO2, (1967-1970) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wittstruck, Martin, PO2, (1964-1970) AT AT-6634 Petty Officer Second Class
Zeiler, Chuck, PO2, (1964-1972) TD TD-9502 Petty Officer Second Class
Ayers, Bob, PO3, (1966-1970) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ball, Daniel, PO3, (1964-1968) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Barnhart, William, PO3, (1966-1969) FT FT-1127 Petty Officer Third Class
Bellin, Richard, PO1, (1964-1984) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bertsch, Russell, PO3, (1965-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Boysen, Bill, PO3, (1966-1972) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Brenner, Dick, PO3, (1965-1972) ABF ABF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Collvins, Archie R., PO3, (1965-1968) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cooley, Richard, PO1, (1959-1985) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011