Barnett, Samuel Hoyt, GMT1

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
21 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Last Primary NEC
GMT-0000-Gunners Mate Technician
Last Rating/NEC Group
Gunner's Mate Technician
Primary Unit
1969-1971, GMG-0000, Naval Advisory Group Vietnam
Service Years
1959 - 1971
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cannon Cockers Card
GMT-Gunner's Mate Technician
Three Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1940
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Barnett, Samuel Hoyt, PO1.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Washington
Last Address
Washington

Casualty Date
Jan 21, 1971
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Canaan Corners Cemetery - Waymart, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
05W 059

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1969-1969, GMG-0000, SERE School

GMG-Gunner's Mate G (Guns)

From Month/Year
- / 1969

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
SERE School Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
GMG-0000-Gunner's Mate Guns

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 SERE School Details

SERE School

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Special Warfare Schools

Strength
Formal School

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 22, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
154 Members Also There at Same Time
SERE School

Withee, Edward William, PO1, (1958-1970) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Beckwith, Reynolds W., CAPT, (1943-1975) OFF 131X Captain
Carson, James Thompson, CAPT, (1955-1986) OFF 131X Commander
Wynn, Hugh John, CDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Blevins, LaDelle, LCDR, (1954-1983) OFF 161X Lieutenant
Burns, III, Louis Dassonville, LT, (1965-1971) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Funk, David, LT, (1966-1971) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Mulcahy, John Martin, LT, (1964-1970) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Sirmans, Vernon Ray, LT, (1942-1970) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Thames, James Franklin, LT, (1967-1971) OFF 113X Lieutenant
Calnan, Gary Stephen, CDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Gingrich, Stewart, LT, (1966-1974) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Ludwig, III, John Elmer, LCDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Pedersen, William Alexander, LTJG, (1968-1970) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Suhr, Alfred Henry, LTJG, (1965-1969) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Thomson, James William M., LT, (1968-1979) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Freeman, Harold, CMC, (1943-1975) CT CT-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer
Patch, Arthur Lloyd, MCPO, (1942-1974) AO AO-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
TRUTTON, FRANK, SCPO, (1952-1976) PR PR-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Akin, William, SCPO, (1960-1980) BM BM-9502 Chief Petty Officer
AVERY, CHARLES, CPO, (1956-1976) 00 9505 Chief Petty Officer
Garvey, Harry Norman, MCPO, (1954-1973) AT AT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Gates, Robert Sidney, CPO, (1953-1969) CTO CTO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Lichtenberger, Albert George, CPO, (1958-1977) AD AD-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Taylor, Kenneth Ray, CPO, (1957-1977) AMS AMS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Brooks, Roger, SCPO, (1962-1991) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
COLBERT, J D, CPO, (1958-1978) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Frahm, Wilber Dale, PO1, (1960-1970) AMS AMS-8215 Petty Officer First Class
Germer, Tom, SCPO, (1962-1991) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hatcliff, Earl Richard, PO1, (1955-1975) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Jorgensen, Arthur, SCPO, (1958-1988) 00 9505 Petty Officer First Class
Knudson, Ken, CPO, (1961-1993) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Kolodgy, Dwight Allan, PO1, (1959-1970) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Morris, Jerry Dale, PO1, (1959-1970) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Rutledge, William, SCPO, (1959-1980) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Sharrah, John Walter, CPO, (1952-1978) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Singleton, James Lee, PO1, (1964-1972) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Tate, Morris, MCPO, (1959-1981) PN PN-2612 Petty Officer First Class
Thiel, John, MCPO, (1962-1984) EOD EOD-5333 Petty Officer First Class
Weiber, Thomas Edward, CWO2, (1962-1983) ADJ ADJ-0000 Petty Officer First Class
White, William Rogers, CPO, (1958-1978) AM AM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wilson, Robert Bruce, SCPO, (1964-1991) HM HM-8506 Petty Officer First Class
Campbell, Duncan M., MCPO, (1964-1988) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hoffman, David Paul, PO2, (1967-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Jones, Bob, PO2, (1967-1973) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Jones, Craig, SCPO, (1965-1990) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
MacKenzie, Ronald Albert, PO2, (1966-1970) PR PR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, Frederick, PO1, (1955-1973) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mullendore, Paul, CWO3, (1964-1995) ET ETN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Rainwater, Richard Leroy, PO1, (1960-1975) AM AMS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Truett, Steven Gene, PO2, (1967-1970) AM AMH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Andrews, Allen, PO3, (1965-1969) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Athanasiou, Ronald S., PO3, (1968-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bay, Ronald Stephen, PO3, (1968-1970) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bellin, Richard, PO1, (1964-1984) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Berglund, Greg, PO2, (1966-1973) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Brookshire, William Thomas, PO3, (1966-1970) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Conner, Bruce Thomas, PO3, (1968-1970) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cooper Jr., Dwight Allen, PO2 AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011