Yuhas, Ronald Peter, BM3

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
50 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
BM-0000-Coxswain
Last Rating/NEC Group
Boatswain's Mate
Primary Unit
1969-1969, BM-0000, Commander Naval Forces Vietnam (COMNAVFORV)
Service Years
1967 - 1969
BM-Boatswain's Mate

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Yuhas, Ronald Peter, BM3.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Shenandoah
Last Address
Shenandoah

Casualty Date
Feb 27, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
U.S. Naval Medical Center Cemetery, Guam
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31W 087

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1969, BM-0000, Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

BM-Boatswain's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
BM-0000-Boatswain's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1) Details

Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

Type
Combat - Sea Units

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Sea Units

Strength
Unit

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 13, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
LCU-1500
46 Members Also There at Same Time
Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

Otto, Garland, LT, (1968-1988) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Elsing, Philip, PO3, (1966-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Overright, Daniel Lee, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sherlock, William, SCPO, (1948-1972) BM BM-0171 Chief Petty Officer
Burton, Bert Ellis, PO1, (1953-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bush, Cecil Floyd, PO1, (1955-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Fox, John, MCPO, (1960-1981) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bell, Ray, PO2, (1968-1972) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Carlson, James, PO3, (1965-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Dixon, Felton, PO2, (1966-1970) RM RM-2313 Petty Officer Second Class
Ellison, Charlie Melvin, PO2, (1961-1969) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fuller, Charles, PO2, (1964-1971) ETN ETN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Reuter, Paul, LCDR, (1966-1989) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Turner, Dean, PO2, (1966-1968) EN EN-4314 Petty Officer Second Class
Zacher, Lyle David, PO2, (1966-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Buckelew, Earnest Jack, PO3, (1967-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Carnter, Paul, PO3, (1963-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Davis, Thomas A, PO3, (1969-1975) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fahey, William, PO3, (1968-1972) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Garcia, Mike, CPO, (1967-1988) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Goad, Larry, PO1, (1964-1985) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Stodola, Eric, PO3, (1968-1972) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tomberlin, James, PO1, (1964-1986) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tozzi, Donald, PO3, (1966-1970) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Williamson, Jack, PO3, (1968-1971) EN EN-4310 Petty Officer Third Class
Cook, Kenneth Lynn, SN, (1966-1968) RM RM-0000 Seaman
King, Michael, FN, (1968-1976) IC IC-4711 Fireman
Tavares, Charles Albert, FN, (1968-1969) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Waug, Johnny, SA, (1968-1971) YN YN-2525 Seaman Apprentice
Popp, Lewis, FN, (1969-1972) FN FN-0000 Fireman Recruit
Adams, Rocky, SCPO, (1953-Present) Petty Officer First Class
Elvin, John, PO3, (1960-1968) Petty Officer Third Class
Morales, David, SN, (1969-1971) PN Seaman
Peetz, Christian J., SN, (1966-1972) SN Seaman
Chandler, Bernie, CPO, (1967-1991) Petty Officer Second Class
Black, Tim, PO2, (1968-1972) Seaman
Sellers, Melvin Louis, SN, (1967-1969) Seaman
LCU-1500

Fisher, Donald Jay, CPO, (1944-1969) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Horton, Donald Mullaly, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Avery, Marvin Douglas, PO2, (1966-1969) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hawryshko, David William, PO2, (1966-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gebbie, Ronald Jackson, PO3, (1965-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Demata, Bruno Walter, SN, (1967-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Burinda, Joseph Frank, FN, (1967-1969) FN FN-9760 Fireman
YFU-78

Moore, Earl Thomas, PO1, (1955-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shapiro, Milton, PO1, (1951-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011