Hobbs, Douglas Ernest, PT2

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
37 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary NEC
PT-0000-Photographic Intelligence Specialist
Last Rating/NEC Group
Photographic Intelligenceman
Primary Unit
1969-1970, PT-0000, USN River Patrol Force - Task Force 116 (TF-116)
Service Years
1966 - 1970
PT-Photographic Intelligenceman
One Hash Mark

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Hobbs, Douglas Ernest, PO2.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bakersfield
Last Address
Bakersfield

Casualty Date
May 16, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10W 051

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1970, PT-0000, SEAL Team 1, Naval Special Warfare Group 1 (NSWG-1)

PT-Photographic Intelligenceman

From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1970

Unit
SEAL Team 1 Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
PT-0000-Photographic Intelligence Specialist

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 SEAL Team 1, Naval Special Warfare Group 1 (NSWG-1) Details

SEAL Team 1, Naval Special Warfare  Group 1 (NSWG-1)

Type
Combat - Sea Units

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Naval Special Warfare Group 1 (NSWG-1)

Strength
Team

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 9, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
63 Members Also There at Same Time
SEAL Team 1

Bell, Ronald, CAPT, (1960-1989) 00 00-0000 Captain
Collins, Michael Raymond, LT, (1964-1971) OFF 113X Lieutenant
DiMARTINO, Joseph, LT, (1944-1973) OFF 648X Lieutenant
LeMoyne, Irve Charles, RADM, (1961-1996) OFF 113X Lieutenant
Thames, James Franklin, LT, (1967-1971) OFF 113X Lieutenant
Nicholas, David Lamprey, LTJG, (1966-1969) OFF 114X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Hardman, Clayton, CWO4, (1959-1974) WO 715X Chief Warrant Officer 4
Lion, Bill, AN, (1960-1991) OFF 648X Chief Warrant Officer 2
Swepston, Carl, LT, (1959-1979) OFF 748X Warrant Officer
Hill, Charles, FORCM, (1953-1985) SO SO-5326 Master Chief Petty Officer
Nash, Arles, MCPO, (1957-1979) SO SO-5326 Master Chief Petty Officer
Bomar, Frank Willis, CPO, (1956-1970) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Thompson, Rodger, CPO, (1956-1978) IS IS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Patrick, Donnie Lee, PO1, (1955-1968) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Richard, Frank, PO1, (1969-1980) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Schultz, John, LCDR, (1959-1990) SO SO-5326 Petty Officer First Class
Vanhoy, Kenneth Edward, PO1, (1961-1969) AT AT-6607 Petty Officer First Class
Wagner, Robert Kay, CPO, (1950-1968) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wilson, David Allen, CPO, (1954-1969) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wolfe, Richard Ogden, PO1, (1965-1969) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Balentyne, John, PO2, (1969-1978) SO SO-5326 Petty Officer Second Class
Billiot, John, PO2, (1961-1971) SO SO-5326 Petty Officer Second Class
Chalus, John, PO2, (1969-1973) SO SO-5326 Petty Officer Second Class
Chalus, John, PO2, (1969-1973) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Devine, David Eugene, PO2, (1962-1968) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Meyer, Lowell Wayne, PO2, (1964-1969) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Pace, Ronald Earl, PO2, (1966-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Solano, Richard John, PO2, (1968-1970) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Zillgitt, Donald Henry, PO2, (1966-1968) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Baker, Harold LeRoy, PO1, (1964-1984) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Durlin, John Stewart, PO3, (1968-1970) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gore, James Raymond, PO3, (1968-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sander, James Keith, PO3, (1966-1968) ETN ETR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Toms, Frank, PO3, (1964-1969) SO SO-5326 Petty Officer Third Class
Keith, Roy Benjamin, SN, (1966-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Thomas, Toby Arthur, FN, (1968-1970) FN FN-0000 Fireman
McTigue, Andrew, AN, (1969-1981) SO SO-5326 Airman
Tinnin, Eugene Sanford, WO, (1946-1968) Chief Warrant Officer 3
Willis Jr., Claude, CMC, (1954-1985) Chief Petty Officer
Goerlich, Frank E., PO1, (1949-1968) BM Petty Officer First Class
Willis Jr., Claude, CMC, (1954-1985) Petty Officer First Class
Graen, David, PO2, (1969-1973) RM Petty Officer Second Class
Ramos, Roberto, PO2, (1960-1968) AB Petty Officer Second Class
Smallwood, Mickey, PO2, (1964-1969) Petty Officer Second Class
Riter, James Lee, PO3, (1967-1970) EM Petty Officer Third Class
Donnelly, John Joseph, SN, (1967-1970) Seaman
Anderson, Franklin, CDR, (1956-1967) Lieutenant Commander
Meyer, Lowell, PO2, (1964-1969) Seaman Second Class
"R" Platoon

Moe, Lester James, PO1, (1963-1971) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
DET GOLF

Mahner, Lin Albert, PO1, (1961-1969) HM HM-5307 Petty Officer First Class
Pope, Walter Glenn, PO1, (1954-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Birky, Harold Edwin, FN, (1969-1971) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Naval Special Warfare Group 1 (NSWG-1)

Collins, Michael Raymond, LT, (1964-1971) OFF 113X Lieutenant
Thames, James Franklin, LT, (1967-1971) OFF 113X Lieutenant
Hull, John, SCPO, (1963-1986) BM BM-5352 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Fritze, Clark, CMC, (1963-1996) HM HM-8492 Petty Officer First Class
Salazar, Edward, CPO, (1964-1987) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wolfe, Richard Ogden, PO1, (1965-1969) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Meyer, Lowell Wayne, PO2, (1964-1969) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011