Balcom, Joel Arnold, HM3

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
8 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Third Class
Last Primary NEC
HM-8404-Medical Field Service Technician/FMF Combat Corpsman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Hospital Corpsman
Primary Unit
1968-1969, HM-8404, 1st Tank Bn
Service Years
1966 - 1969
HM-Hospital Corpsman

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

16 kb

Home State
Missouri
Missouri
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Nicole Summers, MMFN to remember Balcom, Joel Arnold, PO3.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Independence. MO
Last Address
Independence, MO

Casualty Date
Nov 03, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Vehicle Loss, Crash
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lane Memorial Gardens - Eugene, Oregon
Wall/Plot Coordinates
16W 022

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2016, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


  1966-1967, Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)/SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL


From Month/Year
- / 1966

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL Unit Page

Rank
Hospitalman

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)/SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL Details

Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)/SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Service Schools Command (Faculty Staff)

Strength
Command

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 22, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
109 Members Also There at Same Time
SSC (Cadre/Faculty Staff) Great Lakes, ILL

Davison, John, PO1, (1961-1968) Petty Officer First Class
White, Steve, MCPO, (1960-1980) Petty Officer First Class
Demain, Joe Petty Officer Second Class
Andrews, Lavern, SCPO, (1965-1986) Petty Officer Third Class
House, Charles, PO1, (1960-1973) Petty Officer Third Class
Pepper, Ralph, CPO, (1965-1988) Petty Officer Third Class
Sebastian, George, SCPO, (1965-1987) Petty Officer Third Class
Christopher, Ron, CDR, (1965-1998) Seaman
Curnutte, James, MCPO, (1966-1987) Seaman
Eppley, Paul, SCPO, (1965-1985) Seaman
Grace, Tim, CPO, (1966-1991) Seaman
Henderson, Terry Lee, PO3, (1967-1969) Seaman
Hodgson, Garry Bradbury, PO3, (1966-1969) Seaman
Marlborough, David Walter, SN, (1966-1967) Seaman
Maxey, George, PO1, (1967-1979) Seaman
Rikal, Victor Thomas, PO2, (1965-1969) Seaman
Spray, John Raymond, PO2, (1966-1969) Seaman
Thomas, Jon Wayne, PO3, (1967-1969) Seaman
Thornton, Thomas Ray, PO3, (1965-1967) Seaman
Warnock, Con Wesley, PO3, (1967-1969) Seaman
Orpurt, Linden Russell, PO2, (1965-1969) Fireman
Reilly, Lawrence John, PO3, (1966-1969) Fireman
Skolak, David, FN, (1966-1967) Fireman
Stokes, Jeffrey Randall, PO3, (1967-1971) Fireman
Fischer, Robert, SCPO, (1967-1995) Seaman Apprentice
Grogan, Robyn, CPO, (1966-1995) Seaman Apprentice
HARLEY, AUBREY, PO2, (1966-1976) Seaman Apprentice
Hartkemeyer, John Raymond, PO2, (1966-1968) Fireman Apprentice
Neylon, Rick, MCPO, (1965-1990) Seaman Recruit
Hurt, Barkwell, SCPO, (1964-1989) MM MM-4294 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Gibson, James, CWO4, (1956-1978) IM Chief Petty Officer
Hinkle, Bennie, SCPO, (1958-1978) ET ET-9502 Chief Petty Officer
Huddleston, Robert, SCPO, (1961-1982) ET ET-1444 Chief Petty Officer
Kammerer, David, SCPO, (1952-1974) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
McFarland, John, MCPO, (1962-1987) FT FT-1127 Chief Petty Officer
Mlady, Steven, CPO, (1959-1971) ET Chief Petty Officer
Terry, Howard, MCPO, (1955-1977) IC IC-9502 Chief Petty Officer
Young, Paul R., MCPO, (1952-1981) SK LS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Griffin, Charles, SCPO, (1959-1979) ET ET-1444 Petty Officer First Class
Medina, James, CMC, (1960-1989) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class
Berry, Bill, LCDR, (1961-1989) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hollis, Donald, CWO4, (1963-1985) FT FT-1187 Petty Officer Second Class
Van Gaasbeck, Charles, MCPO, (1963-1990) FTM Petty Officer Second Class
Allen, Douglas, MCPO, (1964-1989) ET Petty Officer Third Class
Boynton, Bill, SCPO, (1967-1990) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Caples, John, MCPO, (1964-1988) GMM GMM-0998 Petty Officer Third Class
Ford, Dale, LT, (1967-1989) ET ET-1415 Petty Officer Third Class
Gurke, Lee, CAPT, (1966-1998) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
House, Charles, PO1, (1960-1973) PR PR-7356 Petty Officer Third Class
Alexander, Robert, CDR, (1967-1994) GMM GMM-0997 Seaman
Belanger, Michael, LCDR, (1964-1994) 00 00-0000 Seaman
Brown, Sylvester Lewis, PO3, (1966-1968) RD RD-0000 Seaman
Bryan, John, CPO, (1965-1986) ET ET-0000 Seaman
Bryan, John, CPO, (1965-1986) IM IM-0000 Seaman
Daniels, Richard Lewis, PO2, (1965-1971) ET ET-1444 Seaman
Fafford, Ken, PO2, (1966-1973) ET ET-0000 Seaman
Gardner, Melvin Hollman, PO3, (1966-1969) SOG SOG-0000 Seaman
Jewell, Fred, PO3, (1964-1968) ETN ETR-0000 Seaman
LUTZ, BARRY, PO1, (1965-1971) ET ET-0000 Seaman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011