Belcher, Herbert Eugene, GM1

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
17 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Last Primary NEC
GMG-0000-Gunner's Mate Guns
Last Rating/NEC Group
Gunner's Mate
Primary Unit
1969-1969, GM-0000, USN River Patrol Force - Task Force 116 (TF-116)
Service Years
1949 - 1969
GM-Gunner's Mate
Five Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

1245 kb

Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1928
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Belcher, Herbert Eugene, PO1.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Douglas
Last Address
Douglas

Casualty Date
Mar 31, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Vietnam
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Bethel Cemetery - Mora, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
28W 096

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Vietnam Combat Craft Crewmember Badge


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1968, GM-0000, River Division 53 (RIVDIV 53), River Squadron 5 (RIVRON-5)

GM-Gunner's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1968

Unit
River Division 53 (RIVDIV 53) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
GM-0000-Gunner's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 River Division 53 (RIVDIV 53), River Squadron 5 (RIVRON-5) Details

River Division 53 (RIVDIV 53), River Squadron 5 (RIVRON-5)

Type
Not Specified

Existing/Disbanded
Not Specified

Parent Unit
River Squadron 5 (RIVRON-5)

Strength
Not Specified

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 20, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
32 Members Also There at Same Time
River Division 53 (RIVDIV 53)

Cline, Marcus Eugene, PO3, (1964-1968) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Delph, Scott Claymon, PO1, (1956-1968) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer First Class
Lake, Mike, PO2, (1965-1968) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fike, Jimmie, PO3, (1964-1968) 00 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-139

Blais, Robert Lawrence, PO3, (1966-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-153/PBR-6153

Green, Ralph LaVerne, PO1, (1952-1968) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
PBR-40

Hoopaugh, Lonnie Elwood, PO2, (1965-1969) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Second Class
Belford, John Arthur, SN, (1968-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Luckett, Larry Joe, SN, (1967-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
PBR-6121

Jones, Marlin Mark, SN, (1967-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
PBR-629

Durham, Oliver Earl, PO1, (1960-1968) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
PBR-652

Claiborne, Dell Ross, PO3, (1964-1968) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-715

Webb, Daniel David, PO3, (1964-1968) EN EN-90IE Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-720

Lehman, David Johan, PO2, (1965-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
PBR-725

Craghead, Thomas James, PO3, (1965-1968) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
PBR-750

Dennis, William Earl, LT, (1954-1968) OFF 110X Lieutenant
Ford, Patrick Osborne, PO2, (1960-1968) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
River Section 531

Hickey jr, Daniel f, CPO, (1956-1976) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Martin, Cecil H., LT, (1958-1979) MN MN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Weatherall, James, PO2, (1965-1971) EN EN-90IE Fireman
Wilkinson, David, SN, (1965-1969) Seaman
River Section 532

Williams, Tom, CWO4, (1965-1989) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Parker, Brance, CAPT, (1964-1991) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Akin, William, SCPO, (1960-1980) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Moss, Gary, MCPO, (1961-1980) Petty Officer First Class
River Section 533

Coppola, Louis, PO2, (1965-1969) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Slay, Glen, PO2, (1964-1970) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Ward, Jerry, PO2, (1966-1969) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
River Section 534

Richards, Pete, LTJG, (1965-1968) OFF 161X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Summerlin, Tony, MCPO, (1960-1990) BM BM-9530 Petty Officer First Class
Summerlin, Tony, MCPO, (1960-1990) BM BM-9530 Petty Officer First Class
Summerlin, Tony, MCPO, (1960-1990) BM BM-9530 Petty Officer First Class
Daugherty, Thomas, PO1, (1965-1973) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Second Class
River Section 535

Delph, Scott Claymon, PO1, (1956-1968) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer First Class
Wilson, Richard, PO3, (1967-1970) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011