Bush, Cecil Floyd, EM1

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
58 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Last Primary NEC
EM-0000-Electrician's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Electrician's Mate
Primary Unit
1968-1969, EM-0000, Headquarters, NSA Danang, Vietnam/Lighterage Section
Service Years
1955 - 1969
EM-Electrician's Mate
Three Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

44 kb

Home State
Louisiana
Louisiana
Year of Birth
1933
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael D. Withers (Mike), OSCS to remember Bush, Cecil Floyd, EM1.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bogalusa
Last Address
Bogalusa

Casualty Date
Feb 27, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Quang Nam
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Ponemah Cemetery - Bogalusa, Louisiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31W 077

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryUnited States Navy Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2013, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1969, EM-0000, Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

EM-Electrician's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
EM-0000-Electrician's Mate

Location
Danang Harbor

Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1) Details

Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

Type
Combat - Sea Units

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Sea Units

Strength
Unit

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 11, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
LCU-1500
44 Members Also There at Same Time
Assault Craft Unit 1 (ACU-1)

Zacher, Lyle David, PO2, (1966-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Carnter, Paul, PO3, (1963-1969) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sherlock, William, SCPO, (1948-1972) BM BM-0171 Chief Petty Officer
Burton, Bert Ellis, PO1, (1953-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Fox, John, MCPO, (1960-1981) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Otto, Garland, LT, (1968-1988) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bell, Ray, PO2, (1968-1972) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Carlson, James, PO3, (1965-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Ellison, Charlie Melvin, PO2, (1961-1969) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fuller, Charles, PO2, (1964-1971) ETN ETN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Reuter, Paul, LCDR, (1966-1989) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Turner, Dean, PO2, (1966-1968) EN EN-4314 Petty Officer Second Class
Buckelew, Earnest Jack, PO3, (1967-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Davis, Thomas A, PO3, (1969-1975) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Elsing, Philip, PO3, (1966-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Garcia, Mike, CPO, (1967-1988) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Goad, Larry, PO1, (1964-1985) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Overright, Daniel Lee, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Stodola, Eric, PO3, (1968-1972) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tomberlin, James, PO1, (1964-1986) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tozzi, Donald, PO3, (1966-1970) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Williamson, Jack, PO3, (1968-1971) EN EN-4310 Petty Officer Third Class
Yuhas, Ronald Peter, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cook, Kenneth Lynn, SN, (1966-1968) RM RM-0000 Seaman
King, Michael, FN, (1968-1976) IC IC-4711 Fireman
Tavares, Charles Albert, FN, (1968-1969) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Waug, Johnny, SA, (1968-1971) YN YN-2525 Seaman Apprentice
Popp, Lewis, FN, (1969-1972) FN FN-0000 Fireman Recruit
Adams, Rocky, SCPO, (1953-Present) Petty Officer First Class
Elvin, John, PO3, (1960-1968) Petty Officer Third Class
Morales, David, SN, (1969-1971) PN Seaman
Peetz, Christian J., SN, (1966-1972) SN Seaman
Chandler, Bernie, CPO, (1967-1991) Petty Officer Second Class
Black, Tim, PO2, (1968-1972) Seaman
Sellers, Melvin Louis, SN, (1967-1969) Seaman
LCU-1500

Fisher, Donald Jay, CPO, (1944-1969) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Avery, Marvin Douglas, PO2, (1966-1969) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hawryshko, David William, PO2, (1966-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gebbie, Ronald Jackson, PO3, (1965-1969) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Horton, Donald Mullaly, PO3, (1967-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Demata, Bruno Walter, SN, (1967-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Burinda, Joseph Frank, FN, (1967-1969) FN FN-9760 Fireman
YFU-78

Moore, Earl Thomas, PO1, (1955-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shapiro, Milton, PO1, (1951-1969) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011