Groot, Thomas, BM1c

Boatswain's Mate
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
29 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Current/Last Primary NEC
BM-0000-Boatswain's Mate
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Boatswain's Mate
Primary Unit
1943-1944, BM-0000, USS Corry (DD-463)
Previously Held NEC
S2c-0000-Seaman 2nd Class
S1c-0000-Seaman 1st Class
00-0000-Unknown NEC Rating
Service Years
1939 - 1945
Voice Edition
BM-Boatswain's Mate

 Official Badges 

WW II Honorable Discharge Pin


 Unofficial Badges 




 Photo Album   (More...


  1943-1944, BM-0000, USS Corry (DD-463)

BM-Boatswain's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1943

To Month/Year
June / 1944

Unit
USS Corry (DD-463) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
BM-0000-Boatswain's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Corry (DD-463) Details

USS Corry (DD-463)
Hull number DD-463 USS Corry DD-463- Sunk June 5th 1944 off Omaha Beach

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS A-C

Strength
Destroyer

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 12, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
 (More..)
LCMDR George Dewey Hoffman, USS CORRY
USS Corry D-Day
USS CORRY HIT
USS CORRY SINKING
21 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Corry (DD-463)

Bateman, Louis, PO3, (1940-1945) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bensman, Norman R, LTJG, (1942-1944) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Radzinski, Joseph, PO2, (1942-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Whitman, Charles Hamlet, PO3, (1942-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Newmyer, John, PO3, (1942-1944) WT WT-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Baker, Charles Nelson, S2c, (1944-1944) StM StM-0000 Seaman Second Class
Beaudry, Orilien F., S2c, (1943-1944) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
ENSEY, Lot, VADM, (1930-1968) Lieutenant Commander
Rovinski, Felix, CPO, (1930-1944) Chief Petty Officer
Fogg, Dana, PO2, (1942-1944) Petty Officer First Class
Mitchell, Carl, PO1, (1942-1948) Petty Officer First Class
Stambaugh, Paul, PO2, (1941-1944) Petty Officer Second Class
McClyment, Richard, PO3, (1943-1944) Petty Officer Third Class
Pahl, Gerald, PO3, (1942-1944) Petty Officer Third Class
Petersen, Bernard, S1c, (1943-1944) Seaman
Wade, Bernard, S1c, (1943-1944) Seaman
Chombor, John, S2c, (1942-1944) Seaman Apprentice
Figura, Stephen, S2c, (1943-1944) Seaman Apprentice
Gearhart, James, S2c, (1943-1944) Seaman Apprentice
Breault, Auvergne Stephen, PO2, (1942-1944) Petty Officer Second Class
Braunwarth, William Henry, S2c, (1943-1944) Seaman Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011