Newton, Lawrence, SM1

Signalman
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
61 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Current/Last Primary NEC
SM-0000-Signalman
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Signalman
Primary Unit
1981-1982, USS Arthur W. Radford (DD-968)
Service Years
1968 - 1982
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Plank Owner
SM-Signalman
Three Hash Marks

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club


 Military Association Memberships
Disabled American Veterans (DAV)Post 20Dept of Kentucky
  2000, Disabled American Veterans (DAV) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2009, American Legion, Post 20 (Member) (Erlanger, Kentucky) [Verified] - Chap. Page
  2009, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Dept of Kentucky (Member) (Louisville, Kentucky) [Verified] - Chap. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:

Currently retired from U.S. Postal Service.Have an old truck,like to cruise. Enjoying life try and go west every opportunity and see old friends.


   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1969-1969, SERE School


From Month/Year
- / 1969

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
SERE School Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
Not Specified

Location
coronado,.

Country/State
California
 
 
 Patch
 SERE School Details

SERE School

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Special Warfare Schools

Strength
Formal School

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 2, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
155 Members Also There at Same Time
SERE School

Wells, Bert, CWO3, (1959-1981) Petty Officer First Class
Goodman, John, PO1, (1962-1981) Petty Officer Second Class
Horvath, James, CMC, (1966-1997) Petty Officer Second Class
Meyers, Wayne, FORCM, (1964-1993) Petty Officer Second Class
Johansmeyer, Robert, PO3, (1968-1974) Petty Officer Third Class
Meis, Kenneth, PO2, (1968-1972) Petty Officer Third Class
Streamer, Frank Marion, SN, (1968-1969) Seaman
Wemette, Scott Francis, FN, (1968-1970) Fireman
Knight, Steve, PO2, (1981-1985) Airman
Bailey, Jerry, MCPO, (1968-1998) Seaman Apprentice
Mc Collum, Wayne, SN, (1968-1972) Seaman Apprentice
Butler, Neal, CPO, (1968-1989) Fireman Apprentice
Beckwith, Reynolds W., CAPT, (1943-1975) OFF 131X Captain
Carson, James Thompson, CAPT, (1955-1986) OFF 131X Commander
Wynn, Hugh John, CDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Blevins, LaDelle, LCDR, (1954-1983) OFF 161X Lieutenant
Burns, III, Louis Dassonville, LT, (1965-1971) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Funk, David, LT, (1966-1971) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Mulcahy, John Martin, LT, (1964-1970) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Sirmans, Vernon Ray, LT, (1942-1970) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Thames, James Franklin, LT, (1967-1971) OFF 113X Lieutenant
Calnan, Gary Stephen, CDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Gingrich, Stewart, LT, (1966-1974) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Ludwig, III, John Elmer, LCDR OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Pedersen, William Alexander, LTJG, (1968-1970) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Suhr, Alfred Henry, LTJG, (1965-1969) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Thomson, James William M., LT, (1968-1979) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Freeman, Harold, CMC, (1943-1975) CT CT-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer
Patch, Arthur Lloyd, MCPO, (1942-1974) AO AO-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
TRUTTON, FRANK, SCPO, (1952-1976) PR PR-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Akin, William, SCPO, (1960-1980) BM BM-9502 Chief Petty Officer
AVERY, CHARLES, CPO, (1956-1976) 00 9505 Chief Petty Officer
Garvey, Harry Norman, MCPO, (1954-1973) AT AT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Gates, Robert Sidney, CPO, (1953-1969) CTO CTO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Lichtenberger, Albert George, CPO, (1958-1977) AD AD-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Taylor, Kenneth Ray, CPO, (1957-1977) AMS AMS-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Barnett, Samuel Hoyt, PO1, (1959-1971) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Brooks, Roger, SCPO, (1962-1991) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
COLBERT, J D, CPO, (1958-1978) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Frahm, Wilber Dale, PO1, (1960-1970) AMS AMS-8215 Petty Officer First Class
Germer, Tom, SCPO, (1962-1991) CM CM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hatcliff, Earl Richard, PO1, (1955-1975) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Jorgensen, Arthur, SCPO, (1958-1988) 00 9505 Petty Officer First Class
Knudson, Ken, CPO, (1961-1993) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Kolodgy, Dwight Allan, PO1, (1959-1970) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Morris, Jerry Dale, PO1, (1959-1970) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Rutledge, William, SCPO, (1959-1980) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Sharrah, John Walter, CPO, (1952-1978) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Singleton, James Lee, PO1, (1964-1972) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Tate, Morris, MCPO, (1959-1981) PN PN-2612 Petty Officer First Class
Thiel, John, MCPO, (1962-1984) EOD EOD-5333 Petty Officer First Class
Weiber, Thomas Edward, CWO2, (1962-1983) ADJ ADJ-0000 Petty Officer First Class
White, William Rogers, CPO, (1958-1978) AM AM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Wilson, Robert Bruce, SCPO, (1964-1991) HM HM-8506 Petty Officer First Class
Withee, Edward William, PO1, (1958-1970) GM GMG-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Campbell, Duncan M., MCPO, (1964-1988) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hoffman, David Paul, PO2, (1967-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Jones, Bob, PO2, (1967-1973) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Jones, Craig, SCPO, (1965-1990) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011