King, Jerome H. Jr., VADM

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
21 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Vice Admiral
Last Primary NEC
111X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Surface Warfare
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1972-1974, CNO - OPNAV/Surface Warfare OPNAV N86
Service Years
1941 - 1974
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

37 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1919
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Bersley H. Thomas, Jr. (Tom), SMCS to remember King, Jerome H. Jr., VADM USN(Ret).

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Youngstown

Date of Passing
Jun 18, 2008
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity


      


   
Other Comments:



In 1941 King graduated from Yale University and received his naval commission through the NROTC program. He is perhaps the first NROTC graduate to achieve three-star rank in the U.S. Navy. He spent most of World War II serving in two light cruisers, the Trenton (CL-11) and Mobile (CL-63). Later in the 1940s he was officer in charge of a school for gunner's mate training in Anacostia, D.C., executive officer of the destroyer Moale (DD-693), and attended postgraduate school to learn about nuclear weapons. In the 1950s served on the staff of the Surface Antisubmarine Development Detachment of the Operational Development Force, commanded the destroyer Bache (DDE-470), was the nuclear weapons requirements officer on the OpNav staff, and a student in at the Naval War College. While on the staff of Commander Carrier Division Six, he served under two future CNOs, George Anderson and Thomas Moorer. Later he commanded Destroyer Division 601, Nuclear Weapons Training Center, Atlantic, and the destroyer tender Yellowstone (AD-27). He was planning officer on the Seventh Fleet staff when the Vietnam War began in earnest in the mid-1960s. Later in that decade he was executive assistant to CNOs David McDonald and Thomas Moorer, Commander Destroyer Squadron One and Commander Antisubmarine Warfare Group One. In the latter capacity he presided in 1969 over the international inquiry into the collision between the Australian carrier Melbourne and U.S. destroyer Frank E. Evans (DD-754). Following duty in OpNav, in the spring of 1970 he succeeded Vice Admiral Elmo Zumwalt as Commander Naval Forces Vietnam. He had a difficult, frustrating tour as the war was winding down. He concluded his career in Washington as Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Surface Warfare) and as J-3 on the Joint Staff. He retired from active duty in 1974. The oral history contains a detailed description of his battle against lung cancer in the 1990s. King passed away in 2008.

   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1970-1972, COMNAVFORV

Rear Admiral Lower Half

From Month/Year
- / 1970

To Month/Year
- / 1972

Unit
COMNAVFORV Unit Page

Rank
Rear Admiral Lower Half

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 COMNAVFORV Details

COMNAVFORV

Type
HQ/Command Elements

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Military Assistance Command Vietnam (MACV)

Strength
Command

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 4, 2009
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories
in the spring of 1970 he succeeded Vice Admiral Elmo Zumwalt as Commander Naval Forces Vietnam. He had a difficult, frustrating tour as the war was winding down

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
54 Members Also There at Same Time
COMNAVFORV

Salzer, Robert, VADM, (1940-1975) Rear Admiral Upper Half
WILSON, James, VADM, (1946-1978) Rear Admiral Upper Half
Bell, Corwin, CDR, (1963-1987) Lieutenant
Cutler, Thomas, LCDR, (1965-1990) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Gilbert, Jimmie, PO1, (1959-1979) Petty Officer First Class
Frederickson, Earl Warren, PO2, (1968-1972) Petty Officer Second Class
Maher, Dan, PO2, (1964-1969) Petty Officer Second Class
Miller, TL, PO1, (1981-1998) Petty Officer Second Class
Schenk, John, SCPO, (1965-1990) Petty Officer Second Class
Wise, William, MCPO, (1969-1996) Petty Officer Second Class
McLaughlin, John, PO3, (1967-1969) Petty Officer Third Class
Plumley, Daniel, CPO, (1969-1989) Seaman
Souther, James Allen, FN, (1970-1971) Fireman
Zmijewski, Charles, PO2, (1968-1975) Airman
Pierson, Bruce, LCDR, (1963-1984) OFF 110X Lieutenant Commander
Elsesser, James, LT, (1967-1971) OFF 000X Lieutenant
McTigue, James, CAPT, (1969-1999) OFF 110X Lieutenant
Tapscott, Kennith Walker, LT, (1967-1970) OFF 163X Lieutenant
Lesesne, Lou, LTJG, (1967-1970) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Benedict, David, CPO, (1955-1975) YN YN-2505 Chief Petty Officer
Fesler, Jr., Floyd C., CPO, (1958-1980) YN YN-2505 Chief Petty Officer
Gambrell, William, CPO AE AE-0000 Petty Officer First Class
McNally, Stephen, LTJG, (1963-1986) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer First Class
Nichols, Don, PO1, (1965-1978) CT CT-9116 Petty Officer First Class
Shepherd, John, CPO, (1957-1987) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Tate, Morris, MCPO, (1959-1981) PN PN-2612 Petty Officer First Class
Trausch, Leonard, SCPO, (1962-1982) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Abshire, Charles (Tom), CTO1, PO1, (1967-1991) CT CT-9186 Petty Officer Second Class
Bailey, Jerry, MCPO, (1968-1998) AT AT-9540 Petty Officer Second Class
Bailey, Jerry, MCPO, (1968-1998) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class
Berbert, Karl Robert, PO2, (1965-1971) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brown, William, PO2, (1967-1970) CT CT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
DeLoach, John, PO2, (1967-1971) YN YN-2505 Petty Officer Second Class
Gaglie, Rich, PO2, (1968-1972) YN YN-2526 Petty Officer Second Class
Howland, Tim, PO2, (1967-1970) GMG GMG-9501 Petty Officer Second Class
Isted, Vincent, PO2, (1967-1973) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mattei, Alan, PO2, (1964-1970) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mcgarity, Walter, MCPO, (1964-1997) HT HT-5343 Petty Officer Second Class
Partin, John, SCPO, (1959-1985) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Saxvik, Ron, PO2, (1969-1972) CTO CTO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Athanasiou, Ronald S., PO3, (1968-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bowden, John, CPO, (1969-1989) CT CT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Clayton, David, SCPO, (1968-1988) YN YN-2505 Petty Officer Third Class
Cowden, Dick, SCPO, (1967-1992) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Isbell, Robert, PO3, (1969-1973) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Paul, James, PO3, (1964-1970) DK DK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Riter, James Lee, PO3, (1967-1970) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bourne, Charles, PO2, (1970-1974) SK SK-0000 Seaman
Hervey, Donald, SN, (1968-1974) PN Seaman
Loomis, Steven, PO3, (1969-1973) SN SN-9740 Seaman
Cater, William, PO2, (1969-1973) EN EN-90IE Fireman
Tracy, Patrick, FN, (1968-1970) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Wemette, Scott Francis, FN, (1968-1970) DC DC-5342 Fireman
Perez, James, PO2, (1971-1975) EO EO-0000 Constructionman
Roach, Johnny Franklin, CN, (1969-1970) CN CN-9740 Constructionman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011