Maher, Arthur, RDML

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Rear Admiral Lower Half
Last Primary NEC
111X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Surface Warfare
Primary Unit
1952-1953, 11th Naval District
Service Years
1923 - 1953
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Golden Dragon
Cold War
Rear Admiral Lower Half
Rear Admiral Lower Half

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1901
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Michael Frederick, DK2 to remember Maher, Arthur, RADM USN(Ret).

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Utica

Date of Passing
Feb 07, 1994
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Joint Chiefs of Staff US Pacific Command


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Golden Shellback




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

  1942-1945, Prisoner of War

Captain

From Month/Year
- / 1942

To Month/Year
- / 1945

Unit
Prisoner of War Unit Page

Rank
Captain

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Omori POW Camp

Country/State
Japan
 
 
 Patch
 Prisoner of War Details

Prisoner of War
Held in captivity by enemy combatants

Type
Combat - Ground Units

Existing/Disbanded
Not Specified

Parent Unit
Special Circumstance

Strength
Facility

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 12, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
88 Members Also There at Same Time
Prisoner of War

Bishop, Lewis, CDR, (1937-1948) [Other Service Rank]
Mott, Charles, CAPT, (1937-1963) [Other Service Rank]
Hede, Adolph, CDR, (1925-1944) Commander
Thyson, Leo, CAPT Commander
Goodall, Henry, LCDR Lieutenant Commander
Parsons, Jr., Charles, CDR, (1929-1948) Lieutenant Commander
Gaul, James, LT, (1942-1945) Lieutenant
Green, James, LT, (1942-1945) Lieutenant
Lattu, Onni, RADM, (1930-1965) Lieutenant
Parsons, Charles Thomas, CDR, (1932-1948) Lieutenant
MacMahon, John Churchill, PO1, (1941-1944) Petty Officer First Class
Paris, Nelson, PO1, (1941-1945) Petty Officer First Class
Tant, Robert, MCPO, (1942-1971) Seaman
Bridget, Francis Joseph, CAPT, (1917-1944) OFF 131X Captain
HOEFFEL, Kenneth, RADM, (1917-1947) OFF 111X Captain
Connell, James Aloysius, LCDR, (1927-1945) OFF 220X Lieutenant Commander
Lowe, Mason, CAPT, (1936-1963) OFF 183X Lieutenant
Palmer, John Higbie, LTJG, (1942-1945) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Elliot, John William, ENS, (1940-1944) OFF 310X Ensign
LAUFF, Bernard, CAPT, (1937-1968) OFF 111X Ensign
Burns, William L., CPO, (1925-1944) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Firth, Howard, CPO, (1931-1942) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Guith, Frederick Gorman, CPO, (1928-1948) PrT PrT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Harbin, Earl Charles, CPO, (1926-1942) MO MO-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Harrell, Roland Eugene, CPO, (1927-1944) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Thompson, Harold, CPO, (1926-1950) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Autrey, Benjamin Franklin, CPO, (1924-1944) TM TM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Grizzard, Herbert Wayne, PO1, (1935-1944) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Leaming, Jack, PO1, (1941-1945) ARM ARM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Chenoweth, Joseph Gordon, PO2, (1939-1944) TM TM-0000 Torpedoman 2nd Class
Clack, Roy Lee, PO3, (1940-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Minton, Joseph, LT, (1941-1964) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Adams, Harry Edward, S1c, (1940-1944) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman First Class
Poulin, Lawrence, PO3, (1937-1945) WT WT-0000 Fireman First Class
Franklin, Theodore Douglas, HA2c, (1941-1942) HA HA-0000 Hospital Apprentice Second Class
Smith(TWS), Timothy, CR, (1930-2018) HA HA-0000 Hospital Apprentice Second Class
Smith, Thomas, CA, (1930-2016) HA HA-0000 Bugler Second Class
Buraga, Abelardo, PO3, (1937-1942) SD SD-0000 Apprentice Seaman
China

Branchaud, Fred Ervin, PO1, (1920-1942) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Prior, Frances, S1c, (1944-1948) 00 00-0000 Seaman First Class
Germany

Suggett, Robert, S1c, (1940-1945) GM GMG-0000 Seaman First Class
Lord, Joe, S2c, (1936-1944) 00 00-0000 Seaman Second Class
Japan

Cunningham, Winfield Scott, RADM, (1919-1950) OFF Captain
Bryan, Arthur Melven, LCDR, (1917-1945) OFF 310X Lieutenant Commander
Dial, Nathaniel Minter, LT, (1932-1945) OFF Lieutenant
Gothie, Daniel Shinton, LT, (1932-1944) OFF Lieutenant
Rhodes, Raleigh Ernest, CDR, (1940-1961) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Murchison, William Jervis, LTJG, (1940-1945) OFF Lieutenant Junior Grade
Gamel, John Worth, ENS, (1938-1943) OFF 000X Ensign
Hindenlang, Warren Arthur, ENS, (1942-1944) OFF 131X Ensign
Jackson, Wilma Leona, CAPT, (1936-1958) OFF 290X Ensign
Regan, Richard Arthur, Mach., (1925-1944) WO WO Machinist (WO)
Otto, Leon, LCDR, (1925-1953) CWO CWO Gunner (WO)
Reimer, John William, CPO, (1932-1942) AM AM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Adams, Charles Speed, CPO, (1922-1945) RM RM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Edwards, Houston Ernest, CPO, (1917-1944) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Jones, Luther Wilbur, CPO, (1926-1942) AG Chief Petty Officer
Maass, Adolph Rudolph, CPO, (1921-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Naugle, John Wesley, CPO, (1932-1942) RM RM-0000 Chief Petty Officer

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011