Cordova, Robert James, BTFA

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
21 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Last Primary Designator/NEC
BT-0000-Boiler Technician
Last Rating/NEC Group
Boiler Technician
Primary Unit
1967-1968, USS Valley Forge (LPH-8)
Service Years
1965 - 1968
BT-Boiler Technician

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

5 kb

Home State
Nebraska
Nebraska
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Tommy Burgdorf (Birddog), FC2 to remember Cordova, Robert James, FA.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Boystown, NE
Last Address
Boystown, NE

Casualty Date
Jan 27, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile-Body Not Recovered
Reason
Drowned, Suffocated
Location
South China Sea
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
35E 045

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2014, United States Navy Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2014, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1967-1968, USS Valley Forge (LPH-8)


From Month/Year
- / 1967

To Month/Year
- / 1968

Unit
USS Valley Forge (LPH-8) Unit Page

Rank
Fireman Apprentice (E-2)

Designator/NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Valley Forge (LPH-8) Details

USS Valley Forge (LPH-8)

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS V-Z

Strength
Auxiliary

Created/Owned By
RD Taylor, Robert (Bearcat), RD3 9
   

Last Updated: Aug 3, 2010
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
92 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Valley Forge (LPH-8)

Fitzgerald, Tom, CAPT, (1958-1989) Lieutenant Commander
Mills, Mike, CDR, (1964-1986) Ensign
Davidson, Robert, SCPO, (1960-1989) Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
McLellan, Harry, CPO, (1962-1985) Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
JOHNSON, GEORGE, SCPO, (1964-1994) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Long, Jeff, PO3, (1965-1970) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Behnke, Michael, MCPO, (1965-1992) Seaman (E-3)
Ruport, John, FN, (1968-1973) Seaman (E-3)
ROGERS, RON, FN, (1965-1967) Fireman (E-3)
Ingersoll, Harold, AN, (1963-1967) Airman (E-3)
Leist, Milo, MCPO, (1965-1995) Airman (E-3)
Nichols, Jerry, AN, (1966-1969) Airman (E-3)
Wilson, Jerry, (1964-1968) OFF 1720 [Other Service Rank]
McDowell, Larry, FN, (1964-1967) FN FN-0000 Other Service Rank
Essex, Curtis, MCPO, (1948-1967) BT BT-4502 Master Chief Petty Officer (E-9)
Goodwin, Wayne, MCPO, (1955-1989) SM SM-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer (E-9)
Ashbrook, Jerry, PO1, (1966-1986) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Browne, Bruce, MCPO, (1958-1977) AD AD-8215 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Campbell, Bobby, PO1, (1967-1980) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Dorr, Harvey, PO1, (1964-1972) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Alexander, William, PO2, (1961-1970) AB ABH-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Armstrong, Lawrence, PO2, (1966-1970) IC Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Beech, Don, PO2, (1966-1969) ET ET-1431 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Brown, Richard, PO2, (1968-1975) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Chaisson, George, PO2, (1965-1968) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Clark, Terry, PO2, (1965-1967) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Conley, James, PO2, (1964-1968) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Danley, Tyler, PO2, (1966-1972) ETN ETR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Egan, Don, PO2, (1965-1969) BT BT-4502 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Egan, Don, PO2, (1965-1969) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Evans, Lance, PO2, (1966-1969) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Lyell, Lewis, PO2, (1962-1967) RM 23CQ Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Mansmith, Dennis, PO2, (1964-1968) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Meyer, Richard, SCPO, (1965-1992) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Penley, Ray, PO2, (1965-1969) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Pettit, James, PO2, (1966-1970) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Rodriguez, James, PO2, (1964-1969) AMH AM-8345 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Sexton, Charles, PO2, (1966-1969) ETN ETR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Tompkins, Jay, PO2, (1966-1970) AT AT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Audirsch, Billy, PO3, (1962-1967) AWR Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Black, Greg, PO3, (1966-1970) ETR ETR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Chase, Jerry, PO3, (1965-1969) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Chauvin, Ian, PO3, (1963-1967) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Cline, John, PO3, (1967-1970) ETR ETR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Condran, Terry, PO2, (1963-1973) RM Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Davis, Milard (butch), PO3, (1964-1967) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Del Rosso, Vincent (Keith), PO3, (1964-1968) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Doughty, Mike, PO3, (1965-1967) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Eberhardt, William, PO3, (1963-1967) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Gallo, John, PO3, (1964-1968) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Harrison, Floyd, PO3, (1964-1968) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Heth, Ron, PO3, (1963-1967) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Hoyle, Eugene (Gene), PO3, (1964-1967) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Huss, Thomas, PO3, (1968-1972) AD AD-6416 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Larkin, William, PO3, (1963-1969) MM MM-4291 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Mancusi, Frank, PO3, (1966-1969) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Marshall, Wayne T., PO3, (1966-1970) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Melvin, George, PO2, (1966-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Muzzey, Thomas, SCPO, (1965-1995) AB ABH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011