Hightower, Gregory, DCC

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
2320 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Last Primary NEC
DC-0000-Damage Controlman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Damage Controlman
Primary Unit
2011-Present, USS George Washington (CVN-73)
Service Years
1996 - Present
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Magellan
Order of the Rock
Suez Canal
Operation Iraqi Freedom
Operation Enduring Freedom
Persian Excursion
DC-Damage Controlman
Three Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

4591 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1963
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by the Site Administrator to remember Hightower, Gregory (DKSMAN/), CPO.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Feb 12, 2013
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Career Counselor Master Training Specialist


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Shellback




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
 


 

   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1997-2001, DC-0000, USS Leyte Gulf (CG-55)

DC-Damage Controlman

From Month/Year
- / 1997

To Month/Year
- / 2001

Unit
USS Leyte Gulf (CG-55) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
DC-0000-Damage Controlman

Location
Norfolk

Country/State
Virginia
 
 
 Patch
 USS Leyte Gulf (CG-55) Details

USS Leyte Gulf (CG-55)
Hull number CG-55

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS L-M

Strength
Guided Missile Cruiser

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 28, 2007
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
DC2(SW)LOPEZ, OS2(SW)CLARK, OS2(SW)MARTIN, OS2(SW)HODGES, RM2(SW)BONDS

Best Moment
MAKING SECOND CLASS AND GETTING ESWS PIN SEVERAL WEEKS LATER

   

Worst Moment
DROPPING FIRST PMS SPOT CHECK

Chain of Command
VERY GOOD!

   

Other Memories
MED CRUISES AND FT LAUDERDALE VISITS

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
339 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Leyte Gulf (CG-55)

Gowdy, David, PO3, (1996-2004) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Michols, Nic, PO3, (1999-2003) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Johnson, Doug, CPO, (1986-2007) DC DC-4805 Chief Petty Officer
Lopez, Charlie, CPO, (1997-Present) DC DC-4805 Petty Officer First Class
Baxley, Travis, PO1, (1997-Present) DC DC-4805 Petty Officer Second Class
Bonner, Matthew, CAPT, (1993-Present) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Marquis, Paul, CDR, (1990-2007) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Maxey, Dale, CDR, (1983-2007) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Poling, Bob, CDR, (1991-2007) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Fontaine, Eric, LCDR, (1993-1999) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Johnston, Shawn, LCDR, (1993-2007) OFF 111X Lieutenant
CARPENTER, TODD, LCDR, (1986-2011) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Martino, Joseph, LTJG, (1985-1998) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Vaughan, Ben, LCDR, (1988-2007) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Adams, Coy, CDR, (1979-Present) OFF 618X Ensign
Endress, Jason, LCDR, (1995-2007) OFF 310X Ensign
Knapp, Kathy, LT, (2000-2007) OFF 111X Ensign
Neiger, William, LT, (1979-2007) OFF 616X Ensign
Sollito, Pat, LT, (1987-2007) OFF 116X Ensign
Wemett, Nathan, CDR, (1993-Present) OFF 111X Ensign
Robinson, Sam, CWO4, (1975-2004) OFF 712X Chief Warrant Officer 4
Williams, Gerald, CWO3, (1984-2007) OFF 744X Chief Warrant Officer 2
Frost, Duane, CMC, (1974-2004) CMC 9580 Command Master Chief Petty Officer
Randall, Bill, CMC, (1974-2001) CMC 9580 Command Master Chief Petty Officer
Durstewitz, Mark, MCPO, (1983-Present) FC FC-1104 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Levasseur, David, SCPO, (1984-2007) ST ST-0417 Senior Chief Petty Officer
LICHTY, GREGORY, SCPO, (1981-2003) 00 9517 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Mincey, David, SCPO, (1981-2007) PN PN-2612 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Alvarez, Benjamin, CPO, (1984-2004) CT CTR-9132 Chief Petty Officer
Byrd, Scott, SCPO, (1987-2009) EW EW-1781 Chief Petty Officer
Clayton, Rongi, CPO, (1989-2007) GM GM-0981 Chief Petty Officer
Clouse, Terry, CPO, (1982-2002) FC FC-1336 Chief Petty Officer
Craig, Rick, CPO, (1982-2009) OS OS-0334 Chief Petty Officer
Foster, Dan, CPO, (1982-2005) EW EW-1781 Chief Petty Officer
Fox, Robert (Bob), CPO, (1984-2004) GM GM-0879 Chief Petty Officer
Freir, Teresa, CPO, (1985-2005) NC NC-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Giroud, Vern, CPO, (1985-2005) FC FC-1130 Chief Petty Officer
Glover, Alexander, CPO, (1979-2003) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Henderson, Terry, CPO, (1984-2007) YN YN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Knight, Chris, MCPO, (1983-2004) GMM GMM-0997 Chief Petty Officer
Pauly, Dave, SCPO, (1983-2003) CS CS-3527 Chief Petty Officer
Qualls, Marion, SCPO, (1983-2003) DP DP-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Renick, Greg, CMC, (1988-Present) OS OS-0318 Chief Petty Officer
Richardson, William, SCPO, (1987-Present) FC FC-1107 Chief Petty Officer
Robertson, Glen, CPO, (1977-1998) BM BM-0161 Chief Petty Officer
SMITH, TRUITT, LT, (1991-2007) IT IT-2779 Chief Petty Officer
Suarez, Isaias, SCPO, (1985-2009) HM HM-8425 Chief Petty Officer
Swearingen, Bill, SCPO, (1986-2006) OS OS-0324 Chief Petty Officer
Watson, Roderick, CPO, (1978-2004) ET ET-9502 Chief Petty Officer
Young, Carol, CPO, (1983-2005) BM BM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Adkins, Bob, CPO, (1984-2005) OS OS-0318 Petty Officer First Class
Arnold, Paul, PO1, (1985-2005) GM GM-0879 Petty Officer First Class
Bach, Brett, SCPO, (1989-Present) EM EM-4671 Petty Officer First Class
Beasley Jr., Donald, PO1, (1986-2006) CT CT-9124 Petty Officer First Class
Burden, Anthony, CPO, (1993-Present) CT CTN-9302 Petty Officer First Class
Burton, Brian, CPO, (1990-2010) GM GM-0981 Petty Officer First Class
Collins, Patrick, CPO, (1992-Present) GM GM-0879 Petty Officer First Class
Corn, Eric, PO1, (1987-2007) OS OS-0324 Petty Officer First Class
Curtis, Dwayne, PO1, (1990-2000) FC FC-1106 Petty Officer First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011