Woods, Carl Julius, LCDR

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
36 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant Commander
Last Primary NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1965-1965, VA-196 Main Battery
Service Years
1955 - 1965
Lieutenant Commander
Lieutenant Commander

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

13 kb

Home State
North Dakota
North Dakota
Year of Birth
1933
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Diane Short, SA to remember Woods, Carl Julius, LCDR.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bottineau
Last Address
Bottineau, ND

Casualty Date
Sep 28, 1965
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Sea
Location
Tonkin Gulf
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
02E 097

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1965-1965, USS Bonhomme Richard (CVA-31)

Lieutenant Commander

From Month/Year
- / 1965

To Month/Year
- / 1965

Unit
USS Bonhomme Richard (CVA-31) Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant Commander

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Bonhomme Richard (CVA-31) Details

USS Bonhomme Richard (CVA-31)
Hull number CV-31

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 17, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
105 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Bonhomme Richard (CVA-31)

Osborn, Geoffrey Holmes, LTJG, (1958-1965) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Linkey, Glenn, CPO, (1948-1968) Chief Petty Officer
Schmitt, Gerald, CWO3, (1957-1980) Petty Officer First Class
Dennis, Carroll, CMC, (1961-1989) Petty Officer Second Class
Gruber, Dennis, CMC, (1963-1993) Petty Officer Second Class
McCracken, James, AN, (1964-1966) Petty Officer Second Class
Pauls, Keith, LCDR, (1963-1990) Petty Officer Second Class
Bass, David, PO3, (1962-1965) Petty Officer Third Class
Ricci, Donald, PO3, (1964-1968) Petty Officer Third Class
Andersen, Art, HN, (1962-1966) Hospitalman
Ligon, Robert, FN, (1962-1966) Fireman
Ligon, Robert, FN, (1962-1966) Fireman
Eberle, John, PO1, (1962-1974) Airman
Johnson, Robert W., AN, (1963-1969) Airman
Anderson, Charlie, PO2, (1965-1969) Airman Apprentice
Eberle, William, SCPO, (1965-1991) Airman Apprentice
Lackey, Aaron, (1965-1967) 00 00-0000 [Other Service Rank]
Rutledge, Howard Elmer, CAPT, (1948-1980) OFF 131X Commander
Crosby, Frederick Peter, LCDR, (1954-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Roberts, Gerald Ray, LCDR, (1955-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Commander
Hall, Harley Hubert, CAPT, (1960-1973) OFF 131X Lieutenant
PICKETT, John Douglas, LT, (1947-1975) OFF 116X Lieutenant
Brown, Edward Dean, LTJG, (1963-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Green, Gerald, LTJG, (1961-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Letchworth, Edward Norman, LTJG, (1964-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Miller, Robert Lester, LT, (1959-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Taylor, Neil Brooks, LTJG, (1962-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Testa, Sylvester, LTJG, (1962-1965) OFF 160X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Worcester, John Bowers, LCDR, (1959-1965) OFF 131X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Adams, Jim, LCDR, (1963-1983) OFF 110X Ensign
Merrick, Fred, LT, (1963-1972) OFF 110X Ensign
Merrick, Fred, LT, (1963-1972) OFF 000X Ensign
Hamilton, Al, LCDR, (1963-1992) RD Other Service Rank
Leonard, Guy, CWO3, (1958-1978) AB AB-0000 Chief Warrant Officer 3
Kiddie, Andy, MCPO, (1948-1969) AB AB-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Mead, Donald, SCPO, (1948-1967) EM EM-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Luhrs, George, MCPO, (1944-1977) QM QM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Page, James, CPO, (1944-1965) OFF 1710 Chief Petty Officer
Bacon, Robert, PO1, (1959-1989) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Owen, Chuck, PO1, (1955-1966) AB ABH-9508 Petty Officer First Class
WILLIAMS, ROBERT, PO1, (1959-1974) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Galasso, Cyprian, PO2, (1965-1969) ETN Petty Officer Second Class
Guzman Jr., Restituto, PO2, (1964-1972) AB ABE-7003 Petty Officer Second Class
Lightfoot, Dennis, PO2, (1963-1967) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lingley, Tom, MCPO, (1963-1994) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Parrish, Martin, PO1, (1957-1977) AG AG-7418 Petty Officer Second Class
Perkins, Larry, PO2, (1959-1965) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Poole, Mike, PO2, (1963-1974) AMS AMS-8319 Petty Officer Second Class
Renfroe, Cecil, PO2, (1961-1982) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Thayer, Gene, PO2, (1961-1966) AQF AQF-8324 Petty Officer Second Class
Tomsco, David, PO2, (1965-1967) SH SH-3122 Petty Officer Second Class
Tritt, James Francis, PO2, (1961-1967) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Zeigner, Lowell, PO2, (1962-1966) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bass, Ronald, PO3, (1964-1967) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Baum, Bill, PO3, (1965-1968) MM Petty Officer Third Class
Buol, Bud, PO3, (1962-1966) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Buol, Bud, PO3, (1962-1966) AB ABF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Busby, Roger, SCPO, (1954-1983) JO JO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Carey, Timothy, PO3, (1965-1968) ABH ABH-9508 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011